Header image

Program

Nau Mai, Haere Mai! Welcome to the 2024 Indigenous Wellbeing Conference Portal.

 

This program is interactive, so you can click on each presentation to read the presenter’s biography and abstract.


The conference sessions will run on NZST - NZ Standard time.

 

All sessions will be recorded and made available to delegates via a link to the Conference Library five (5) business days post conference.

 

Ready to register? Click here.

 

To return to the website CLICK HERE

 

Please email the conference organiser if you have any questions – iwc@anzmh.asn.au

 

The 2024 Indigenous Wellbeing Conference reserves the right to amend or alter any advertised details relating to dates, program, and presenters if necessary and without notice, as a result of circumstances beyond their control. All attempts will be made to keep any changes to an absolute minimum.


Sunday, October 20, 2024


Monday, October 21, 2024

Ora
Whānau
Hauora
Mauri
Hui Ipurangi - Virtual
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM Registration Opens
Welcome! Come and say hello to the Conference Team and collect your Name Badge.

Enjoy a complimentary coffee - thanks to Te Awhi, our Coffee Cart sponsor

Conference Opening & Keynote
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM Conference Opening

8:30am – 9:00am

Powhiri - Opening Ceremony

 

9:00am-9:15am

Housekeeping

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Keynote Session 1: Tēnei te pō nau mai te ao: Activating Indigenous System Change
Dr Diana & Mr Mark Kopua, Director/Manukura, Te Kurahuna
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Keynote Session 2
Exciting Keynote to be announced
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea with Exhibitors
Coffee Cart sponsored by Te Awhi
Cultural Resilience and Identity Preservation
Chair:
Fostering Whānau (Family) Wellbeing Through Environmental Sustainability
Chair:
Equitable Access and Cultural Inclusiveness for Diverse Populations
Chair:
Workshop 1
Virtual - ONLINE ONLY
Please log in to your On-Air account to join
11:15 AM - 11:35 AM Including the Voices of First Nation Peoples in a ‘Framework and Practice Standards for Young People With Neurodevelopmental Disabilities in Youth Justice’: A Successful Start and a Future Challenge
Kerry Russell, Tim Spall & Paul Harnett, Beyond the Pale Indigenous Corporation
Tū Wairua: He Taonga Tuku Iho
Tia Huia Vinessa, Haira, ESR
Person Centered Cared at Babbingur Mia
Jordan Conway, South Coastal Babbingur Mia
Polyfest: A Movement for Wellbeing - Empowering Pasifika Youth Through Cultural Dance
Dr Sierra Keung, Dr Dion Enari & Tita Leaupepe, Auckland University Of Technology
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM Through the Haze: Drug Policy and Indigenous Wellbeing
Tracey Potiki & Shawnee Brausch, Te Rau Ora
Whakarongo, Tītiro, Korikori Kōrero ki Ngā Wāhine - Exploring Embodied Healing Relationship With Natural Environments
Dr Deborah Heke, Auckland University Of Technology
Cultural construct of Health & Wellbeing: Talanoa from iTaukei (Indigenous) Fijian Women
Associate Professor Litea Meo-Sewabu, Western Sydney University
Polyfest: A Movement for Wellbeing - Empowering Pasifika Youth Through Cultural Dance Continued....
Enhancing Indigenous Wellbeing Through Biophilic Design: A Focus on Māori Health in the Built Environment
Ben Nielsen, Jasmax
12:05 PM - 12:25 PM Reweaving our Stories: Building Wellbeing Through Cultural Connections and Community Capacity Building
Danielle Cameron, University Of Sydney
Te Papamaengenge: Tūwharetoa ki Kawerau Hauora Traditional Healing School
Aroha Ruha-Hiraka, Tuwharetoa ki Kawrau Hauora
Indigenous I-Kiribati Health and Wellbeing Perceptions and Practices in Aotearoa New Zealand
Dr Teramira Schutz, Bachelor of Nursing Pacific, Whitireia New Zealand
Polyfest: A Movement for Wellbeing - Empowering Pasifika Youth Through Cultural Dance Continued.
Raising sons With and Without Te Reo Me Ona Tikanga
Ellen Norman, Manurewa Marae
12:30 PM - 12:50 PM Doing It Our Way to Respond to the Needs and Violence Against Women and Children
Thelma Schwartz & Wynetta Dewis, Queensland Indigenous Family Violence Legal Service (QIFVLS)
Kids on Country™ – The Value of Connection to Country for Health and Wellbeing
Katie Perry & Milera Warren, Nature Foundation Ltd
Hurutearangi: Insight Into a Mātauranga Maori Approach to Working With Teen Parents
Justan Wilson, Manaaki Ora Trust
Empowering Community Wellbeing: The M.E.K.E. Initiative a Pro-Equity Approach to United Health and Fitness,
Rachel Forrest & Levi Armstrong
Cultural Influences on the Creation and Use of Psychiatric Advance Directives.
Johnnie Potiki, Te Whatu Ora/ Health Nz Southern
12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors
Racism in Health and Decolonisation of the System
Chair:
Empowering Grassroots Innovation for Community Wellbeing
Chair:
Cultural Resilience and Identity Preservation.
Chair:
Workshop 2
Virtual. - ONLINE ONLY
Please log in to your On-Air account to join
1:50 PM - 2:10 PM Harnessing Lived Experiences for Community Change: The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Lived Experience Centre
Eliza Kitchener, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Lived Experience Centre, Black Dog Institute
Integrating Ngardi Guwanda (Thinking, Feeling, Listening Strongly) Into Community-Led, Locally Driven Women's Empowerment Projects
Bianca Stawiarski, Warida Wholistic Wellness
Transforming from Hinengaro to Hineora: My Journey from Intergenerational Trauma to Intergenerational Healing
Deanna Haami, Massey University
Mā te hauora o te kura, ka ora ai te hāpori – From the wellbeing in schools our communities can thrive
Jase Te Patu, Hauora Aotearoa
Indigenous-led Antiracism Training for Mental Health and Addictions Staff in Meanjin (Brisbane)
Michelle Combo, QLD Health
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM Indigenising non-Indigenous Spaces – Developments in Medical Regulation in Australia and Aotearoa New Zealand
Belinda Gibb, Richard Tankersley & Kiri Rikihana, AU & NZ Medical Council
Moorditj Maaman Breaking the Cycle
Wayne Ryder, Chartay Aboriginal Corporation
Mātāmua ko te Taiao, Mātāmuri ko te Tangata’ - Mātaiao: Pursuing Mātauranga Māori Through Observing the Environment (Taiao) That Supports Indigenous Ways of Learning
Taylah-Jade McIntyre, Toi Tangata
Mā te hauora o te kura, ka ora ai te hāpori Continued...
Loss as a Transformational Experience
Claudette Rain
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM Strategies to Combat Anti-Indigenous Racism in Ontario's Health Systems
Dakota Recollet, Indigenous Primary Health Care Council
The Success Story for Indigenous Cultural Wellbeing
Bettina Danganbarr, Galiwinku Womens Space Aboriginal Corporation
Culturally Embedded Narratives: Exploring the Impact of Pūrākau Integration on Language Development and Cultural Identity
Jennifer Smith, Amy Scott & Kay-Lee Jones, University of Canterbury
Mā te hauora o te kura, ka ora ai te hāpori Continued.
Empowering Community Wellbeing: The M.E.K.E. Initiative a Pro-Equity Approach to United Health and Fitness
Levi Armstrong & Rachel Forrest, The M.E.K.E Foundation
3:05 PM - 3:25 PM Understanding Barriers to Healthcare in Aotearoa Through Wāhi Kōrero
Angelique Reweti, Massey University
Bridging Pacific Leadership Frameworks into New Zealand's Western Operating Models: Empowering Pacific People to Thrive in Organisational Environments.
Lynette Reed, Hybridges & Auckland Council
He Anga Onamata, He Aronga Anamata -one small native school's journey towards wellbeing and resislience.
Bronwyn Te Koeti, Arowhenua Maori School
Yarning on Country: how First Nations relationality underpins flexible schooling options
Mes Mitchelhill, Pavilion School
Relighting our fires as Indigenous People
Nancy Martin
3:25 PM - 4:00 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM Poster Presentations.

A culturally tailored coaching service for Victorian Aboriginal renters of social housing
Alison Brown - University Of Melbourne

Empowering grassroot innovation for community wellbeing
Nidhi Trivedi - Nidhi Perception Pty Ltd.

Indigenous Peoples’ Wellness and Self-Determination: A Scoping Review
Samara Wessel - University Of Calgary

Technological Aid for Our Whanau’s Mental Wellbeing
Teeha Emmanuel - Te Awhi Whanau

Movement, Meditation and Mindfulness is "Maskikiy" (Medicine) Healing from Trauma by Movement
Beverly Swampy - Heal.balance.create

Reweti Whānau Hui: A model for whānau-led wellbeing
Angelique Reweti - Massey University

He Anga Onamata, He Aronga Anamata -one small native school's journey towards wellbeing and resislience.
Bronwyn Te Koeti - Arowhenua Maori School

Keynote Sessions 3 & 4
4:20 PM - 4:50 PM Keynote Session 3: Our Stories, Our Strength: A Collective Journey to Indigenous Wellbeing
Awatea Mita, Justice Advocate
4:50 PM - 5:20 PM Keynote Session 4
Judy Atkinson, Emeritus Professor SCU, PhD QUT, GHMTR Harvard Uni Graduate Certificate
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Culture Connect - Networking event
Join us for good Kai, korero, drinks and entertainment!
Ora
Whānau
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM Registration Opens
Welcome! Come and say hello to the Conference Team and collect your Name Badge.

Enjoy a complimentary coffee - thanks to Te Awhi, our Coffee Cart sponsor

Conference Opening & Keynote
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM Conference Opening

8:30am – 9:00am

Powhiri - Opening Ceremony

 

9:00am-9:15am

Housekeeping

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Keynote Session 1: Tēnei te pō nau mai te ao: Activating Indigenous System Change
Dr Diana & Mr Mark Kopua, Director/Manukura, Te Kurahuna
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Keynote Session 2
Exciting Keynote to be announced
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea with Exhibitors
Coffee Cart sponsored by Te Awhi
Cultural Resilience and Identity Preservation
Chair:
Fostering Whānau (Family) Wellbeing Through Environmental Sustainability
Chair:
11:15 AM - 11:35 AM Including the Voices of First Nation Peoples in a ‘Framework and Practice Standards for Young People With Neurodevelopmental Disabilities in Youth Justice’: A Successful Start and a Future Challenge
Kerry Russell, Tim Spall & Paul Harnett, Beyond the Pale Indigenous Corporation
Tū Wairua: He Taonga Tuku Iho
Tia Huia Vinessa, Haira, ESR
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM Through the Haze: Drug Policy and Indigenous Wellbeing
Tracey Potiki & Shawnee Brausch, Te Rau Ora
Whakarongo, Tītiro, Korikori Kōrero ki Ngā Wāhine - Exploring Embodied Healing Relationship With Natural Environments
Dr Deborah Heke, Auckland University Of Technology
12:05 PM - 12:25 PM Reweaving our Stories: Building Wellbeing Through Cultural Connections and Community Capacity Building
Danielle Cameron, University Of Sydney
Te Papamaengenge: Tūwharetoa ki Kawerau Hauora Traditional Healing School
Aroha Ruha-Hiraka, Tuwharetoa ki Kawrau Hauora
12:30 PM - 12:50 PM Doing It Our Way to Respond to the Needs and Violence Against Women and Children
Thelma Schwartz & Wynetta Dewis, Queensland Indigenous Family Violence Legal Service (QIFVLS)
Kids on Country™ – The Value of Connection to Country for Health and Wellbeing
Katie Perry & Milera Warren, Nature Foundation Ltd
12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors
Racism in Health and Decolonisation of the System
Chair:
Empowering Grassroots Innovation for Community Wellbeing
Chair:
1:50 PM - 2:10 PM Harnessing Lived Experiences for Community Change: The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Lived Experience Centre
Eliza Kitchener, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Lived Experience Centre, Black Dog Institute
Integrating Ngardi Guwanda (Thinking, Feeling, Listening Strongly) Into Community-Led, Locally Driven Women's Empowerment Projects
Bianca Stawiarski, Warida Wholistic Wellness
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM Indigenising non-Indigenous Spaces – Developments in Medical Regulation in Australia and Aotearoa New Zealand
Belinda Gibb, Richard Tankersley & Kiri Rikihana, AU & NZ Medical Council
Moorditj Maaman Breaking the Cycle
Wayne Ryder, Chartay Aboriginal Corporation
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM Strategies to Combat Anti-Indigenous Racism in Ontario's Health Systems
Dakota Recollet, Indigenous Primary Health Care Council
The Success Story for Indigenous Cultural Wellbeing
Bettina Danganbarr, Galiwinku Womens Space Aboriginal Corporation
3:05 PM - 3:25 PM Understanding Barriers to Healthcare in Aotearoa Through Wāhi Kōrero
Angelique Reweti, Massey University
Bridging Pacific Leadership Frameworks into New Zealand's Western Operating Models: Empowering Pacific People to Thrive in Organisational Environments.
Lynette Reed, Hybridges & Auckland Council
3:25 PM - 4:00 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM Poster Presentations.

A culturally tailored coaching service for Victorian Aboriginal renters of social housing
Alison Brown - University Of Melbourne

Empowering grassroot innovation for community wellbeing
Nidhi Trivedi - Nidhi Perception Pty Ltd.

Indigenous Peoples’ Wellness and Self-Determination: A Scoping Review
Samara Wessel - University Of Calgary

Technological Aid for Our Whanau’s Mental Wellbeing
Teeha Emmanuel - Te Awhi Whanau

Movement, Meditation and Mindfulness is "Maskikiy" (Medicine) Healing from Trauma by Movement
Beverly Swampy - Heal.balance.create

Reweti Whānau Hui: A model for whānau-led wellbeing
Angelique Reweti - Massey University

He Anga Onamata, He Aronga Anamata -one small native school's journey towards wellbeing and resislience.
Bronwyn Te Koeti - Arowhenua Maori School

Keynote Sessions 3 & 4
4:20 PM - 4:50 PM Keynote Session 3: Our Stories, Our Strength: A Collective Journey to Indigenous Wellbeing
Awatea Mita, Justice Advocate
4:50 PM - 5:20 PM Keynote Session 4
Judy Atkinson, Emeritus Professor SCU, PhD QUT, GHMTR Harvard Uni Graduate Certificate
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Culture Connect - Networking event
Join us for good Kai, korero, drinks and entertainment!

Hauora
Mauri
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM Registration Opens
Welcome! Come and say hello to the Conference Team and collect your Name Badge.

Enjoy a complimentary coffee - thanks to Te Awhi, our Coffee Cart sponsor

Conference Opening & Keynote
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM Conference Opening

8:30am – 9:00am

Powhiri - Opening Ceremony

 

9:00am-9:15am

Housekeeping

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Keynote Session 1: Tēnei te pō nau mai te ao: Activating Indigenous System Change
Dr Diana & Mr Mark Kopua, Director/Manukura, Te Kurahuna
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Keynote Session 2
Exciting Keynote to be announced
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea with Exhibitors
Coffee Cart sponsored by Te Awhi
Equitable Access and Cultural Inclusiveness for Diverse Populations
Chair:
Workshop 1
11:15 AM - 11:35 AM Person Centered Cared at Babbingur Mia
Jordan Conway, South Coastal Babbingur Mia
Polyfest: A Movement for Wellbeing - Empowering Pasifika Youth Through Cultural Dance
Dr Sierra Keung, Dr Dion Enari & Tita Leaupepe, Auckland University Of Technology
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM Cultural construct of Health & Wellbeing: Talanoa from iTaukei (Indigenous) Fijian Women
Associate Professor Litea Meo-Sewabu, Western Sydney University
Polyfest: A Movement for Wellbeing - Empowering Pasifika Youth Through Cultural Dance Continued....
12:05 PM - 12:25 PM Indigenous I-Kiribati Health and Wellbeing Perceptions and Practices in Aotearoa New Zealand
Dr Teramira Schutz, Bachelor of Nursing Pacific, Whitireia New Zealand
Polyfest: A Movement for Wellbeing - Empowering Pasifika Youth Through Cultural Dance Continued.
12:30 PM - 12:50 PM Hurutearangi: Insight Into a Mātauranga Maori Approach to Working With Teen Parents
Justan Wilson, Manaaki Ora Trust
Empowering Community Wellbeing: The M.E.K.E. Initiative a Pro-Equity Approach to United Health and Fitness,
Rachel Forrest & Levi Armstrong
12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors
Cultural Resilience and Identity Preservation.
Chair:
Workshop 2
1:50 PM - 2:10 PM Transforming from Hinengaro to Hineora: My Journey from Intergenerational Trauma to Intergenerational Healing
Deanna Haami, Massey University
Mā te hauora o te kura, ka ora ai te hāpori – From the wellbeing in schools our communities can thrive
Jase Te Patu, Hauora Aotearoa
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM Mātāmua ko te Taiao, Mātāmuri ko te Tangata’ - Mātaiao: Pursuing Mātauranga Māori Through Observing the Environment (Taiao) That Supports Indigenous Ways of Learning
Taylah-Jade McIntyre, Toi Tangata
Mā te hauora o te kura, ka ora ai te hāpori Continued...
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM Culturally Embedded Narratives: Exploring the Impact of Pūrākau Integration on Language Development and Cultural Identity
Jennifer Smith, Amy Scott & Kay-Lee Jones, University of Canterbury
Mā te hauora o te kura, ka ora ai te hāpori Continued.
3:05 PM - 3:25 PM He Anga Onamata, He Aronga Anamata -one small native school's journey towards wellbeing and resislience.
Bronwyn Te Koeti, Arowhenua Maori School
Yarning on Country: how First Nations relationality underpins flexible schooling options
Mes Mitchelhill, Pavilion School
3:25 PM - 4:00 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM Poster Presentations.

A culturally tailored coaching service for Victorian Aboriginal renters of social housing
Alison Brown - University Of Melbourne

Empowering grassroot innovation for community wellbeing
Nidhi Trivedi - Nidhi Perception Pty Ltd.

Indigenous Peoples’ Wellness and Self-Determination: A Scoping Review
Samara Wessel - University Of Calgary

Technological Aid for Our Whanau’s Mental Wellbeing
Teeha Emmanuel - Te Awhi Whanau

Movement, Meditation and Mindfulness is "Maskikiy" (Medicine) Healing from Trauma by Movement
Beverly Swampy - Heal.balance.create

Reweti Whānau Hui: A model for whānau-led wellbeing
Angelique Reweti - Massey University

He Anga Onamata, He Aronga Anamata -one small native school's journey towards wellbeing and resislience.
Bronwyn Te Koeti - Arowhenua Maori School

Keynote Sessions 3 & 4
4:20 PM - 4:50 PM Keynote Session 3: Our Stories, Our Strength: A Collective Journey to Indigenous Wellbeing
Awatea Mita, Justice Advocate
4:50 PM - 5:20 PM Keynote Session 4
Judy Atkinson, Emeritus Professor SCU, PhD QUT, GHMTR Harvard Uni Graduate Certificate
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Culture Connect - Networking event
Join us for good Kai, korero, drinks and entertainment!

Hui Ipurangi - Virtual
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM Registration Opens
Welcome! Come and say hello to the Conference Team and collect your Name Badge.

Enjoy a complimentary coffee - thanks to Te Awhi, our Coffee Cart sponsor

Conference Opening & Keynote
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM Conference Opening

8:30am – 9:00am

Powhiri - Opening Ceremony

 

9:00am-9:15am

Housekeeping

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Keynote Session 1: Tēnei te pō nau mai te ao: Activating Indigenous System Change
Dr Diana & Mr Mark Kopua, Director/Manukura, Te Kurahuna
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Keynote Session 2
Exciting Keynote to be announced
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea with Exhibitors
Coffee Cart sponsored by Te Awhi
Virtual - ONLINE ONLY
Please log in to your On-Air account to join
11:15 AM - 11:35 AM
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM Enhancing Indigenous Wellbeing Through Biophilic Design: A Focus on Māori Health in the Built Environment
Ben Nielsen, Jasmax
12:05 PM - 12:25 PM Raising sons With and Without Te Reo Me Ona Tikanga
Ellen Norman, Manurewa Marae
12:30 PM - 12:50 PM Cultural Influences on the Creation and Use of Psychiatric Advance Directives.
Johnnie Potiki, Te Whatu Ora/ Health Nz Southern
12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors
Virtual. - ONLINE ONLY
Please log in to your On-Air account to join
1:50 PM - 2:10 PM Indigenous-led Antiracism Training for Mental Health and Addictions Staff in Meanjin (Brisbane)
Michelle Combo, QLD Health
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM Loss as a Transformational Experience
Claudette Rain
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM Empowering Community Wellbeing: The M.E.K.E. Initiative a Pro-Equity Approach to United Health and Fitness
Levi Armstrong & Rachel Forrest, The M.E.K.E Foundation
3:05 PM - 3:25 PM Relighting our fires as Indigenous People
Nancy Martin
3:25 PM - 4:00 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM Poster Presentations.

A culturally tailored coaching service for Victorian Aboriginal renters of social housing
Alison Brown - University Of Melbourne

Empowering grassroot innovation for community wellbeing
Nidhi Trivedi - Nidhi Perception Pty Ltd.

Indigenous Peoples’ Wellness and Self-Determination: A Scoping Review
Samara Wessel - University Of Calgary

Technological Aid for Our Whanau’s Mental Wellbeing
Teeha Emmanuel - Te Awhi Whanau

Movement, Meditation and Mindfulness is "Maskikiy" (Medicine) Healing from Trauma by Movement
Beverly Swampy - Heal.balance.create

Reweti Whānau Hui: A model for whānau-led wellbeing
Angelique Reweti - Massey University

He Anga Onamata, He Aronga Anamata -one small native school's journey towards wellbeing and resislience.
Bronwyn Te Koeti - Arowhenua Maori School

Keynote Sessions 3 & 4
4:20 PM - 4:50 PM Keynote Session 3: Our Stories, Our Strength: A Collective Journey to Indigenous Wellbeing
Awatea Mita, Justice Advocate
4:50 PM - 5:20 PM Keynote Session 4
Judy Atkinson, Emeritus Professor SCU, PhD QUT, GHMTR Harvard Uni Graduate Certificate
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Culture Connect - Networking event
Join us for good Kai, korero, drinks and entertainment!

Ora
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM Registration Opens
Welcome! Come and say hello to the Conference Team and collect your Name Badge.

Enjoy a complimentary coffee - thanks to Te Awhi, our Coffee Cart sponsor

Conference Opening & Keynote
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM Conference Opening

8:30am – 9:00am

Powhiri - Opening Ceremony

 

9:00am-9:15am

Housekeeping

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Keynote Session 1: Tēnei te pō nau mai te ao: Activating Indigenous System Change
Dr Diana & Mr Mark Kopua, Director/Manukura, Te Kurahuna
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Keynote Session 2
Exciting Keynote to be announced
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea with Exhibitors
Coffee Cart sponsored by Te Awhi
Cultural Resilience and Identity Preservation
Chair:
11:15 AM - 11:35 AM Including the Voices of First Nation Peoples in a ‘Framework and Practice Standards for Young People With Neurodevelopmental Disabilities in Youth Justice’: A Successful Start and a Future Challenge
Kerry Russell, Tim Spall & Paul Harnett, Beyond the Pale Indigenous Corporation
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM Through the Haze: Drug Policy and Indigenous Wellbeing
Tracey Potiki & Shawnee Brausch, Te Rau Ora
12:05 PM - 12:25 PM Reweaving our Stories: Building Wellbeing Through Cultural Connections and Community Capacity Building
Danielle Cameron, University Of Sydney
12:30 PM - 12:50 PM Doing It Our Way to Respond to the Needs and Violence Against Women and Children
Thelma Schwartz & Wynetta Dewis, Queensland Indigenous Family Violence Legal Service (QIFVLS)
12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors
Racism in Health and Decolonisation of the System
Chair:
1:50 PM - 2:10 PM Harnessing Lived Experiences for Community Change: The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Lived Experience Centre
Eliza Kitchener, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Lived Experience Centre, Black Dog Institute
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM Indigenising non-Indigenous Spaces – Developments in Medical Regulation in Australia and Aotearoa New Zealand
Belinda Gibb, Richard Tankersley & Kiri Rikihana, AU & NZ Medical Council
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM Strategies to Combat Anti-Indigenous Racism in Ontario's Health Systems
Dakota Recollet, Indigenous Primary Health Care Council
3:05 PM - 3:25 PM Understanding Barriers to Healthcare in Aotearoa Through Wāhi Kōrero
Angelique Reweti, Massey University
3:25 PM - 4:00 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM Poster Presentations.

A culturally tailored coaching service for Victorian Aboriginal renters of social housing
Alison Brown - University Of Melbourne

Empowering grassroot innovation for community wellbeing
Nidhi Trivedi - Nidhi Perception Pty Ltd.

Indigenous Peoples’ Wellness and Self-Determination: A Scoping Review
Samara Wessel - University Of Calgary

Technological Aid for Our Whanau’s Mental Wellbeing
Teeha Emmanuel - Te Awhi Whanau

Movement, Meditation and Mindfulness is "Maskikiy" (Medicine) Healing from Trauma by Movement
Beverly Swampy - Heal.balance.create

Reweti Whānau Hui: A model for whānau-led wellbeing
Angelique Reweti - Massey University

He Anga Onamata, He Aronga Anamata -one small native school's journey towards wellbeing and resislience.
Bronwyn Te Koeti - Arowhenua Maori School

Keynote Sessions 3 & 4
4:20 PM - 4:50 PM Keynote Session 3: Our Stories, Our Strength: A Collective Journey to Indigenous Wellbeing
Awatea Mita, Justice Advocate
4:50 PM - 5:20 PM Keynote Session 4
Judy Atkinson, Emeritus Professor SCU, PhD QUT, GHMTR Harvard Uni Graduate Certificate
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Culture Connect - Networking event
Join us for good Kai, korero, drinks and entertainment!

Whānau
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM Registration Opens
Welcome! Come and say hello to the Conference Team and collect your Name Badge.

Enjoy a complimentary coffee - thanks to Te Awhi, our Coffee Cart sponsor

Conference Opening & Keynote
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM Conference Opening

8:30am – 9:00am

Powhiri - Opening Ceremony

 

9:00am-9:15am

Housekeeping

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Keynote Session 1: Tēnei te pō nau mai te ao: Activating Indigenous System Change
Dr Diana & Mr Mark Kopua, Director/Manukura, Te Kurahuna
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Keynote Session 2
Exciting Keynote to be announced
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea with Exhibitors
Coffee Cart sponsored by Te Awhi
Fostering Whānau (Family) Wellbeing Through Environmental Sustainability
Chair:
11:15 AM - 11:35 AM Tū Wairua: He Taonga Tuku Iho
Tia Huia Vinessa, Haira, ESR
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM Whakarongo, Tītiro, Korikori Kōrero ki Ngā Wāhine - Exploring Embodied Healing Relationship With Natural Environments
Dr Deborah Heke, Auckland University Of Technology
12:05 PM - 12:25 PM Te Papamaengenge: Tūwharetoa ki Kawerau Hauora Traditional Healing School
Aroha Ruha-Hiraka, Tuwharetoa ki Kawrau Hauora
12:30 PM - 12:50 PM Kids on Country™ – The Value of Connection to Country for Health and Wellbeing
Katie Perry & Milera Warren, Nature Foundation Ltd
12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors
Empowering Grassroots Innovation for Community Wellbeing
Chair:
1:50 PM - 2:10 PM Integrating Ngardi Guwanda (Thinking, Feeling, Listening Strongly) Into Community-Led, Locally Driven Women's Empowerment Projects
Bianca Stawiarski, Warida Wholistic Wellness
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM Moorditj Maaman Breaking the Cycle
Wayne Ryder, Chartay Aboriginal Corporation
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM The Success Story for Indigenous Cultural Wellbeing
Bettina Danganbarr, Galiwinku Womens Space Aboriginal Corporation
3:05 PM - 3:25 PM Bridging Pacific Leadership Frameworks into New Zealand's Western Operating Models: Empowering Pacific People to Thrive in Organisational Environments.
Lynette Reed, Hybridges & Auckland Council
3:25 PM - 4:00 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM Poster Presentations.

A culturally tailored coaching service for Victorian Aboriginal renters of social housing
Alison Brown - University Of Melbourne

Empowering grassroot innovation for community wellbeing
Nidhi Trivedi - Nidhi Perception Pty Ltd.

Indigenous Peoples’ Wellness and Self-Determination: A Scoping Review
Samara Wessel - University Of Calgary

Technological Aid for Our Whanau’s Mental Wellbeing
Teeha Emmanuel - Te Awhi Whanau

Movement, Meditation and Mindfulness is "Maskikiy" (Medicine) Healing from Trauma by Movement
Beverly Swampy - Heal.balance.create

Reweti Whānau Hui: A model for whānau-led wellbeing
Angelique Reweti - Massey University

He Anga Onamata, He Aronga Anamata -one small native school's journey towards wellbeing and resislience.
Bronwyn Te Koeti - Arowhenua Maori School

Keynote Sessions 3 & 4
4:20 PM - 4:50 PM Keynote Session 3: Our Stories, Our Strength: A Collective Journey to Indigenous Wellbeing
Awatea Mita, Justice Advocate
4:50 PM - 5:20 PM Keynote Session 4
Judy Atkinson, Emeritus Professor SCU, PhD QUT, GHMTR Harvard Uni Graduate Certificate
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Culture Connect - Networking event
Join us for good Kai, korero, drinks and entertainment!

Hauora
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM Registration Opens
Welcome! Come and say hello to the Conference Team and collect your Name Badge.

Enjoy a complimentary coffee - thanks to Te Awhi, our Coffee Cart sponsor

Conference Opening & Keynote
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM Conference Opening

8:30am – 9:00am

Powhiri - Opening Ceremony

 

9:00am-9:15am

Housekeeping

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Keynote Session 1: Tēnei te pō nau mai te ao: Activating Indigenous System Change
Dr Diana & Mr Mark Kopua, Director/Manukura, Te Kurahuna
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Keynote Session 2
Exciting Keynote to be announced
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea with Exhibitors
Coffee Cart sponsored by Te Awhi
Equitable Access and Cultural Inclusiveness for Diverse Populations
Chair:
11:15 AM - 11:35 AM Person Centered Cared at Babbingur Mia
Jordan Conway, South Coastal Babbingur Mia
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM Cultural construct of Health & Wellbeing: Talanoa from iTaukei (Indigenous) Fijian Women
Associate Professor Litea Meo-Sewabu, Western Sydney University
12:05 PM - 12:25 PM Indigenous I-Kiribati Health and Wellbeing Perceptions and Practices in Aotearoa New Zealand
Dr Teramira Schutz, Bachelor of Nursing Pacific, Whitireia New Zealand
12:30 PM - 12:50 PM Hurutearangi: Insight Into a Mātauranga Maori Approach to Working With Teen Parents
Justan Wilson, Manaaki Ora Trust
12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors
Cultural Resilience and Identity Preservation.
Chair:
1:50 PM - 2:10 PM Transforming from Hinengaro to Hineora: My Journey from Intergenerational Trauma to Intergenerational Healing
Deanna Haami, Massey University
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM Mātāmua ko te Taiao, Mātāmuri ko te Tangata’ - Mātaiao: Pursuing Mātauranga Māori Through Observing the Environment (Taiao) That Supports Indigenous Ways of Learning
Taylah-Jade McIntyre, Toi Tangata
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM Culturally Embedded Narratives: Exploring the Impact of Pūrākau Integration on Language Development and Cultural Identity
Jennifer Smith, Amy Scott & Kay-Lee Jones, University of Canterbury
3:05 PM - 3:25 PM He Anga Onamata, He Aronga Anamata -one small native school's journey towards wellbeing and resislience.
Bronwyn Te Koeti, Arowhenua Maori School
3:25 PM - 4:00 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM Poster Presentations.

A culturally tailored coaching service for Victorian Aboriginal renters of social housing
Alison Brown - University Of Melbourne

Empowering grassroot innovation for community wellbeing
Nidhi Trivedi - Nidhi Perception Pty Ltd.

Indigenous Peoples’ Wellness and Self-Determination: A Scoping Review
Samara Wessel - University Of Calgary

Technological Aid for Our Whanau’s Mental Wellbeing
Teeha Emmanuel - Te Awhi Whanau

Movement, Meditation and Mindfulness is "Maskikiy" (Medicine) Healing from Trauma by Movement
Beverly Swampy - Heal.balance.create

Reweti Whānau Hui: A model for whānau-led wellbeing
Angelique Reweti - Massey University

He Anga Onamata, He Aronga Anamata -one small native school's journey towards wellbeing and resislience.
Bronwyn Te Koeti - Arowhenua Maori School

Keynote Sessions 3 & 4
4:20 PM - 4:50 PM Keynote Session 3: Our Stories, Our Strength: A Collective Journey to Indigenous Wellbeing
Awatea Mita, Justice Advocate
4:50 PM - 5:20 PM Keynote Session 4
Judy Atkinson, Emeritus Professor SCU, PhD QUT, GHMTR Harvard Uni Graduate Certificate
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Culture Connect - Networking event
Join us for good Kai, korero, drinks and entertainment!

Mauri
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM Registration Opens
Welcome! Come and say hello to the Conference Team and collect your Name Badge.

Enjoy a complimentary coffee - thanks to Te Awhi, our Coffee Cart sponsor

Conference Opening & Keynote
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM Conference Opening

8:30am – 9:00am

Powhiri - Opening Ceremony

 

9:00am-9:15am

Housekeeping

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Keynote Session 1: Tēnei te pō nau mai te ao: Activating Indigenous System Change
Dr Diana & Mr Mark Kopua, Director/Manukura, Te Kurahuna
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Keynote Session 2
Exciting Keynote to be announced
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea with Exhibitors
Coffee Cart sponsored by Te Awhi
Workshop 1
11:15 AM - 11:35 AM Polyfest: A Movement for Wellbeing - Empowering Pasifika Youth Through Cultural Dance
Dr Sierra Keung, Dr Dion Enari & Tita Leaupepe, Auckland University Of Technology
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Polyfest: A Movement for Wellbeing - Empowering Pasifika Youth Through Cultural Dance Continued....
12:05 PM - 12:25 PM
Polyfest: A Movement for Wellbeing - Empowering Pasifika Youth Through Cultural Dance Continued.
12:30 PM - 12:50 PM Empowering Community Wellbeing: The M.E.K.E. Initiative a Pro-Equity Approach to United Health and Fitness,
Rachel Forrest & Levi Armstrong
12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors
Workshop 2
1:50 PM - 2:10 PM Mā te hauora o te kura, ka ora ai te hāpori – From the wellbeing in schools our communities can thrive
Jase Te Patu, Hauora Aotearoa
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM
Mā te hauora o te kura, ka ora ai te hāpori Continued...
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Mā te hauora o te kura, ka ora ai te hāpori Continued.
3:05 PM - 3:25 PM Yarning on Country: how First Nations relationality underpins flexible schooling options
Mes Mitchelhill, Pavilion School
3:25 PM - 4:00 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM Poster Presentations.

A culturally tailored coaching service for Victorian Aboriginal renters of social housing
Alison Brown - University Of Melbourne

Empowering grassroot innovation for community wellbeing
Nidhi Trivedi - Nidhi Perception Pty Ltd.

Indigenous Peoples’ Wellness and Self-Determination: A Scoping Review
Samara Wessel - University Of Calgary

Technological Aid for Our Whanau’s Mental Wellbeing
Teeha Emmanuel - Te Awhi Whanau

Movement, Meditation and Mindfulness is "Maskikiy" (Medicine) Healing from Trauma by Movement
Beverly Swampy - Heal.balance.create

Reweti Whānau Hui: A model for whānau-led wellbeing
Angelique Reweti - Massey University

He Anga Onamata, He Aronga Anamata -one small native school's journey towards wellbeing and resislience.
Bronwyn Te Koeti - Arowhenua Maori School

Keynote Sessions 3 & 4
4:20 PM - 4:50 PM Keynote Session 3: Our Stories, Our Strength: A Collective Journey to Indigenous Wellbeing
Awatea Mita, Justice Advocate
4:50 PM - 5:20 PM Keynote Session 4
Judy Atkinson, Emeritus Professor SCU, PhD QUT, GHMTR Harvard Uni Graduate Certificate
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Culture Connect - Networking event
Join us for good Kai, korero, drinks and entertainment!

Hui Ipurangi - Virtual
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM Registration Opens
Welcome! Come and say hello to the Conference Team and collect your Name Badge.

Enjoy a complimentary coffee - thanks to Te Awhi, our Coffee Cart sponsor

Conference Opening & Keynote
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM Conference Opening

8:30am – 9:00am

Powhiri - Opening Ceremony

 

9:00am-9:15am

Housekeeping

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Keynote Session 1: Tēnei te pō nau mai te ao: Activating Indigenous System Change
Dr Diana & Mr Mark Kopua, Director/Manukura, Te Kurahuna
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Keynote Session 2
Exciting Keynote to be announced
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea with Exhibitors
Coffee Cart sponsored by Te Awhi
Virtual - ONLINE ONLY
Please log in to your On-Air account to join
11:15 AM - 11:35 AM
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM Enhancing Indigenous Wellbeing Through Biophilic Design: A Focus on Māori Health in the Built Environment
Ben Nielsen, Jasmax
12:05 PM - 12:25 PM Raising sons With and Without Te Reo Me Ona Tikanga
Ellen Norman, Manurewa Marae
12:30 PM - 12:50 PM Cultural Influences on the Creation and Use of Psychiatric Advance Directives.
Johnnie Potiki, Te Whatu Ora/ Health Nz Southern
12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors
Virtual. - ONLINE ONLY
Please log in to your On-Air account to join
1:50 PM - 2:10 PM Indigenous-led Antiracism Training for Mental Health and Addictions Staff in Meanjin (Brisbane)
Michelle Combo, QLD Health
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM Loss as a Transformational Experience
Claudette Rain
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM Empowering Community Wellbeing: The M.E.K.E. Initiative a Pro-Equity Approach to United Health and Fitness
Levi Armstrong & Rachel Forrest, The M.E.K.E Foundation
3:05 PM - 3:25 PM Relighting our fires as Indigenous People
Nancy Martin
3:25 PM - 4:00 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM Poster Presentations.

A culturally tailored coaching service for Victorian Aboriginal renters of social housing
Alison Brown - University Of Melbourne

Empowering grassroot innovation for community wellbeing
Nidhi Trivedi - Nidhi Perception Pty Ltd.

Indigenous Peoples’ Wellness and Self-Determination: A Scoping Review
Samara Wessel - University Of Calgary

Technological Aid for Our Whanau’s Mental Wellbeing
Teeha Emmanuel - Te Awhi Whanau

Movement, Meditation and Mindfulness is "Maskikiy" (Medicine) Healing from Trauma by Movement
Beverly Swampy - Heal.balance.create

Reweti Whānau Hui: A model for whānau-led wellbeing
Angelique Reweti - Massey University

He Anga Onamata, He Aronga Anamata -one small native school's journey towards wellbeing and resislience.
Bronwyn Te Koeti - Arowhenua Maori School

Keynote Sessions 3 & 4
4:20 PM - 4:50 PM Keynote Session 3: Our Stories, Our Strength: A Collective Journey to Indigenous Wellbeing
Awatea Mita, Justice Advocate
4:50 PM - 5:20 PM Keynote Session 4
Judy Atkinson, Emeritus Professor SCU, PhD QUT, GHMTR Harvard Uni Graduate Certificate
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Culture Connect - Networking event
Join us for good Kai, korero, drinks and entertainment!


Tuesday, October 22, 2024

Ora
Whānau
Hauora
Mauri
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Registrations Open
Welcome back!

The coffee is brewing, and FREE! Thanks to Te Awhi, our Coffee Cart sponsor

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM Day 3 Welcome & Housekeeping
Special performance
8:45 AM - 9:15 AM Keynote Session 5
TBD
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Keynote Session 6
USYD – more to be announced soon
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Morning Tea With Exhibitors.
Coffee Cart sponsored by Te Awhi
Equitable Access and Cultural Inclusiveness for Diverse Populations.
Chair:
Cultural Resilience and Identity Preservation,
Chair:
Racism in Health and Decolonisation of the System.
Chair:
Workshop 3
10:45 AM - 11:05 AM Self-Determination - Yaanadhan Manamith Yirramboi, Cultural Leadership
Melissa Harrison, Court Services Victoria
Moorditj Nyitting - Exploring the Impact of the Follow the Dream Program on High School Students' Well-being and Journey Towards Success in Western Australia
Dr Jennet Hansen, Follow The Dream
Nōku te Ao Education Wānanga - Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination Towards Māori with Lived Experience
Codey Bell, Te Kete Pounamu & Te Rau Ora
"Loog Afdaimbud Dem Propuwai" by Teaching Community Hands-On Trauma Informed Care
Dr Deeta Kimber, Tracking Better
11:10 AM - 11:30 AM There Was No Love, I Can Tell" Samoans Experience of MH Care in Aotearoa, NZ
Dr Taavale Ioana Mulipola, Auckland University Of Technology
He Waewae Taumaha, He Kiri Mākū! Drawing Parallels Between Physical Preparedness in Battle and the Resilience Needed to Navigate Contemporary Challenges Faced by Indigenous Communities.
Koianake Sharples, Toi Tangata
Māori and ‘Mental Health’: Towards a Cross-Cultural, Partly C.A.T.-Based, Socio-relational Meta-Perspective or ‘Korowai Aria’
Dr Simon Waigth, Te Whatu Ora Te Tai Tokerau
Workshop 3 Continued...
11:35 AM - 11:55 AM Exploring Experiences of First Nations People Who Were Involved with Child Protection in Victoria
Kaitlyn McVicar, Monash University
TE KETE RONGOMAU Reclaiming Power, Will and Preferences
Johnnie Potiki, Te Whatu Ora/ Health Nz Southern
Kai Security - Reconceptualising Food Security in Aotearoa
Dr Madeline Shelling, Ihi Research
Workshop 3 Continued.
12:00 PM - 12:20 PM Caring for Mental Health in First Nations Communities
Chantelle Bongers, Arafmi
Growing the Puna: Fostering Pathways for Tauira Māori in the Māori Health Sector
Chelsea Cunningham, Toi Tangata
Amplifying the Voices of Aboriginal Children in Care to Support Meaningful Action
Bradley Burns, Western Sydney University
Working Together: How four Aboriginal leadership groups plan to shift power and strengthen community development
Prof Janya McCalman & Ruth Fagan, CQU, Jawun research centre
12:20 PM - 1:20 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors.
Empowering Grassroots Innovation for Community Wellbeing.
Chair:
Cultural Resilience and Identity Preservation Pt. 2
Chair:
Workshop 4
1:20 PM - 1:50 PM Culturally Grounded Palliative Care - Promoting Wellbeing and Healing at End of Life
Cindy Paardekooper, First Nations Palliative Care Alliance; & Eliza Munro, Ngiyani Wandabaa
Tipu Ora Tiaki Whanau - Wellchild Tamariki Ora Enhanced Support programme
Segina Te Ahuahu, Manaaki Ora Trust
Exploring Māori and Non-Māori Mental Health Nurses' Perception of Te Whare Tapa Whā
Samantha Teinakore, Waikato University
The Evolution of Indigenous Wellness
Don Burnstick, Burnstick Promotions
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM Changing the Narrative: Lateral Empowerment
Lateesha Jeffrey, Wave of Change Consultancy
Mental Health First Aid, Empowering First Nations Mob to Deliver Courses in Community and Workplaces
Lynette Anderson, Mental Health First Aid International
It Takes a Kaika to Rejuvenate Maternity Practices - A Kāi Tahu Journey of Reclamation
Dr Kelly Tikao, University Of Otago
Workshop 4 Continued...
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM Enhancing Indigenous Well-being through Biophilic Design: A Focus on Māori Health in the Built Environment
Jessica Aroha Fonima Hulme & Ben Nielsen, Jasmax
Healing Family Violence Through Social and Emotional Wellbeing
Clinton Bennell, Nunga Mi:Minar
Identity Equals Wellbeing, One That You Cannot Prescribe in the Form of a Pill
Jimika-ley Titoko, Te Awhi Whānau
Workshop 4 Continued.
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM Indigenous Elder-Guided Relationship and Community Repair After Youth Sexual Violence: A Churchill Fellowship
Lauren French, Body Safety Australia
"Dietitians don’t ask the right questions”: Māori Experiences of Nutrition in the Public Health System
Dr Lynley Uerata, Te Whatu Ora Waikato
From Compulsory Treatment to Commissioner: A Lived Experience Perspective on Mental Illness and Resilience
Maggie Toko, Mental Health & Wellbeing Commission
Seasons for Life: Keeping Spirit Strong, Supporting Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander families following loss
Eliza Munro & Keeva Mostyn, MacKillop Seasons
3:05 PM - 3:35 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors.
Closing Keynote sessions
3:35 PM - 4:05 PM “Chur! All Good, Bro?” A kaupapa Māori framework created to support Tāne Māori on their journey towards a space of Mauri Ora!
Mohi Allen, Kaiwhakarite - Māori Engagement Specialist at the Mental Health Foundation NZ

Thomas Strickland, Māori Engagement Manager at Te Whatu Ora

Wharepaoro Christie, Māori Engagement Manager at the Mental Health Foundation NZ

4:05 PM - 4:35 PM Keynote Session 8
Dr Karlo Mila, Director Mana Moana Works Ltd
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Ka pari te tai, ka timu te tai, ka ngaro te tohu i haea. Engari ka mau tonu te wairua.
Dr Hinemoa Elder
Conference Closing
Thank you for being apart of the conference! See you in 2025!
Ora
Whānau
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Registrations Open
Welcome back!

The coffee is brewing, and FREE! Thanks to Te Awhi, our Coffee Cart sponsor

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM Day 3 Welcome & Housekeeping
Special performance
8:45 AM - 9:15 AM Keynote Session 5
TBD
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Keynote Session 6
USYD – more to be announced soon
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Morning Tea With Exhibitors.
Coffee Cart sponsored by Te Awhi
Equitable Access and Cultural Inclusiveness for Diverse Populations.
Chair:
Cultural Resilience and Identity Preservation,
Chair:
10:45 AM - 11:05 AM Self-Determination - Yaanadhan Manamith Yirramboi, Cultural Leadership
Melissa Harrison, Court Services Victoria
Moorditj Nyitting - Exploring the Impact of the Follow the Dream Program on High School Students' Well-being and Journey Towards Success in Western Australia
Dr Jennet Hansen, Follow The Dream
11:10 AM - 11:30 AM There Was No Love, I Can Tell" Samoans Experience of MH Care in Aotearoa, NZ
Dr Taavale Ioana Mulipola, Auckland University Of Technology
He Waewae Taumaha, He Kiri Mākū! Drawing Parallels Between Physical Preparedness in Battle and the Resilience Needed to Navigate Contemporary Challenges Faced by Indigenous Communities.
Koianake Sharples, Toi Tangata
11:35 AM - 11:55 AM Exploring Experiences of First Nations People Who Were Involved with Child Protection in Victoria
Kaitlyn McVicar, Monash University
TE KETE RONGOMAU Reclaiming Power, Will and Preferences
Johnnie Potiki, Te Whatu Ora/ Health Nz Southern
12:00 PM - 12:20 PM Caring for Mental Health in First Nations Communities
Chantelle Bongers, Arafmi
Growing the Puna: Fostering Pathways for Tauira Māori in the Māori Health Sector
Chelsea Cunningham, Toi Tangata
12:20 PM - 1:20 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors.
Empowering Grassroots Innovation for Community Wellbeing.
Chair:
1:20 PM - 1:50 PM Culturally Grounded Palliative Care - Promoting Wellbeing and Healing at End of Life
Cindy Paardekooper, First Nations Palliative Care Alliance; & Eliza Munro, Ngiyani Wandabaa
Tipu Ora Tiaki Whanau - Wellchild Tamariki Ora Enhanced Support programme
Segina Te Ahuahu, Manaaki Ora Trust
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM Changing the Narrative: Lateral Empowerment
Lateesha Jeffrey, Wave of Change Consultancy
Mental Health First Aid, Empowering First Nations Mob to Deliver Courses in Community and Workplaces
Lynette Anderson, Mental Health First Aid International
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM Enhancing Indigenous Well-being through Biophilic Design: A Focus on Māori Health in the Built Environment
Jessica Aroha Fonima Hulme & Ben Nielsen, Jasmax
Healing Family Violence Through Social and Emotional Wellbeing
Clinton Bennell, Nunga Mi:Minar
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM Indigenous Elder-Guided Relationship and Community Repair After Youth Sexual Violence: A Churchill Fellowship
Lauren French, Body Safety Australia
"Dietitians don’t ask the right questions”: Māori Experiences of Nutrition in the Public Health System
Dr Lynley Uerata, Te Whatu Ora Waikato
3:05 PM - 3:35 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors.
Closing Keynote sessions
3:35 PM - 4:05 PM “Chur! All Good, Bro?” A kaupapa Māori framework created to support Tāne Māori on their journey towards a space of Mauri Ora!
Mohi Allen, Kaiwhakarite - Māori Engagement Specialist at the Mental Health Foundation NZ

Thomas Strickland, Māori Engagement Manager at Te Whatu Ora

Wharepaoro Christie, Māori Engagement Manager at the Mental Health Foundation NZ

4:05 PM - 4:35 PM Keynote Session 8
Dr Karlo Mila, Director Mana Moana Works Ltd
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Ka pari te tai, ka timu te tai, ka ngaro te tohu i haea. Engari ka mau tonu te wairua.
Dr Hinemoa Elder
Conference Closing
Thank you for being apart of the conference! See you in 2025!

Hauora
Mauri
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Registrations Open
Welcome back!

The coffee is brewing, and FREE! Thanks to Te Awhi, our Coffee Cart sponsor

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM Day 3 Welcome & Housekeeping
Special performance
8:45 AM - 9:15 AM Keynote Session 5
TBD
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Keynote Session 6
USYD – more to be announced soon
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Morning Tea With Exhibitors.
Coffee Cart sponsored by Te Awhi
Racism in Health and Decolonisation of the System.
Chair:
Workshop 3
10:45 AM - 11:05 AM Nōku te Ao Education Wānanga - Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination Towards Māori with Lived Experience
Codey Bell, Te Kete Pounamu & Te Rau Ora
"Loog Afdaimbud Dem Propuwai" by Teaching Community Hands-On Trauma Informed Care
Dr Deeta Kimber, Tracking Better
11:10 AM - 11:30 AM Māori and ‘Mental Health’: Towards a Cross-Cultural, Partly C.A.T.-Based, Socio-relational Meta-Perspective or ‘Korowai Aria’
Dr Simon Waigth, Te Whatu Ora Te Tai Tokerau
Workshop 3 Continued...
11:35 AM - 11:55 AM Kai Security - Reconceptualising Food Security in Aotearoa
Dr Madeline Shelling, Ihi Research
Workshop 3 Continued.
12:00 PM - 12:20 PM Amplifying the Voices of Aboriginal Children in Care to Support Meaningful Action
Bradley Burns, Western Sydney University
Working Together: How four Aboriginal leadership groups plan to shift power and strengthen community development
Prof Janya McCalman & Ruth Fagan, CQU, Jawun research centre
12:20 PM - 1:20 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors.
Cultural Resilience and Identity Preservation Pt. 2
Chair:
Workshop 4
1:20 PM - 1:50 PM Exploring Māori and Non-Māori Mental Health Nurses' Perception of Te Whare Tapa Whā
Samantha Teinakore, Waikato University
The Evolution of Indigenous Wellness
Don Burnstick, Burnstick Promotions
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM It Takes a Kaika to Rejuvenate Maternity Practices - A Kāi Tahu Journey of Reclamation
Dr Kelly Tikao, University Of Otago
Workshop 4 Continued...
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM Identity Equals Wellbeing, One That You Cannot Prescribe in the Form of a Pill
Jimika-ley Titoko, Te Awhi Whānau
Workshop 4 Continued.
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM From Compulsory Treatment to Commissioner: A Lived Experience Perspective on Mental Illness and Resilience
Maggie Toko, Mental Health & Wellbeing Commission
Seasons for Life: Keeping Spirit Strong, Supporting Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander families following loss
Eliza Munro & Keeva Mostyn, MacKillop Seasons
3:05 PM - 3:35 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors.
Closing Keynote sessions
3:35 PM - 4:05 PM “Chur! All Good, Bro?” A kaupapa Māori framework created to support Tāne Māori on their journey towards a space of Mauri Ora!
Mohi Allen, Kaiwhakarite - Māori Engagement Specialist at the Mental Health Foundation NZ

Thomas Strickland, Māori Engagement Manager at Te Whatu Ora

Wharepaoro Christie, Māori Engagement Manager at the Mental Health Foundation NZ

4:05 PM - 4:35 PM Keynote Session 8
Dr Karlo Mila, Director Mana Moana Works Ltd
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Ka pari te tai, ka timu te tai, ka ngaro te tohu i haea. Engari ka mau tonu te wairua.
Dr Hinemoa Elder
Conference Closing
Thank you for being apart of the conference! See you in 2025!

Ora
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Registrations Open
Welcome back!

The coffee is brewing, and FREE! Thanks to Te Awhi, our Coffee Cart sponsor

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM Day 3 Welcome & Housekeeping
Special performance
8:45 AM - 9:15 AM Keynote Session 5
TBD
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Keynote Session 6
USYD – more to be announced soon
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Morning Tea With Exhibitors.
Coffee Cart sponsored by Te Awhi
Equitable Access and Cultural Inclusiveness for Diverse Populations.
Chair:
10:45 AM - 11:05 AM Self-Determination - Yaanadhan Manamith Yirramboi, Cultural Leadership
Melissa Harrison, Court Services Victoria
11:10 AM - 11:30 AM There Was No Love, I Can Tell" Samoans Experience of MH Care in Aotearoa, NZ
Dr Taavale Ioana Mulipola, Auckland University Of Technology
11:35 AM - 11:55 AM Exploring Experiences of First Nations People Who Were Involved with Child Protection in Victoria
Kaitlyn McVicar, Monash University
12:00 PM - 12:20 PM Caring for Mental Health in First Nations Communities
Chantelle Bongers, Arafmi
12:20 PM - 1:20 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors.
1:20 PM - 1:50 PM Culturally Grounded Palliative Care - Promoting Wellbeing and Healing at End of Life
Cindy Paardekooper, First Nations Palliative Care Alliance; & Eliza Munro, Ngiyani Wandabaa
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM Changing the Narrative: Lateral Empowerment
Lateesha Jeffrey, Wave of Change Consultancy
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM Enhancing Indigenous Well-being through Biophilic Design: A Focus on Māori Health in the Built Environment
Jessica Aroha Fonima Hulme & Ben Nielsen, Jasmax
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM Indigenous Elder-Guided Relationship and Community Repair After Youth Sexual Violence: A Churchill Fellowship
Lauren French, Body Safety Australia
3:05 PM - 3:35 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors.
Closing Keynote sessions
3:35 PM - 4:05 PM “Chur! All Good, Bro?” A kaupapa Māori framework created to support Tāne Māori on their journey towards a space of Mauri Ora!
Mohi Allen, Kaiwhakarite - Māori Engagement Specialist at the Mental Health Foundation NZ

Thomas Strickland, Māori Engagement Manager at Te Whatu Ora

Wharepaoro Christie, Māori Engagement Manager at the Mental Health Foundation NZ

4:05 PM - 4:35 PM Keynote Session 8
Dr Karlo Mila, Director Mana Moana Works Ltd
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Ka pari te tai, ka timu te tai, ka ngaro te tohu i haea. Engari ka mau tonu te wairua.
Dr Hinemoa Elder
Conference Closing
Thank you for being apart of the conference! See you in 2025!

Whānau
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Registrations Open
Welcome back!

The coffee is brewing, and FREE! Thanks to Te Awhi, our Coffee Cart sponsor

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM Day 3 Welcome & Housekeeping
Special performance
8:45 AM - 9:15 AM Keynote Session 5
TBD
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Keynote Session 6
USYD – more to be announced soon
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Morning Tea With Exhibitors.
Coffee Cart sponsored by Te Awhi
Cultural Resilience and Identity Preservation,
Chair:
10:45 AM - 11:05 AM Moorditj Nyitting - Exploring the Impact of the Follow the Dream Program on High School Students' Well-being and Journey Towards Success in Western Australia
Dr Jennet Hansen, Follow The Dream
11:10 AM - 11:30 AM He Waewae Taumaha, He Kiri Mākū! Drawing Parallels Between Physical Preparedness in Battle and the Resilience Needed to Navigate Contemporary Challenges Faced by Indigenous Communities.
Koianake Sharples, Toi Tangata
11:35 AM - 11:55 AM TE KETE RONGOMAU Reclaiming Power, Will and Preferences
Johnnie Potiki, Te Whatu Ora/ Health Nz Southern
12:00 PM - 12:20 PM Growing the Puna: Fostering Pathways for Tauira Māori in the Māori Health Sector
Chelsea Cunningham, Toi Tangata
12:20 PM - 1:20 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors.
Empowering Grassroots Innovation for Community Wellbeing.
Chair:
1:20 PM - 1:50 PM Tipu Ora Tiaki Whanau - Wellchild Tamariki Ora Enhanced Support programme
Segina Te Ahuahu, Manaaki Ora Trust
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM Mental Health First Aid, Empowering First Nations Mob to Deliver Courses in Community and Workplaces
Lynette Anderson, Mental Health First Aid International
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM Healing Family Violence Through Social and Emotional Wellbeing
Clinton Bennell, Nunga Mi:Minar
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM "Dietitians don’t ask the right questions”: Māori Experiences of Nutrition in the Public Health System
Dr Lynley Uerata, Te Whatu Ora Waikato
3:05 PM - 3:35 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors.
Closing Keynote sessions
3:35 PM - 4:05 PM “Chur! All Good, Bro?” A kaupapa Māori framework created to support Tāne Māori on their journey towards a space of Mauri Ora!
Mohi Allen, Kaiwhakarite - Māori Engagement Specialist at the Mental Health Foundation NZ

Thomas Strickland, Māori Engagement Manager at Te Whatu Ora

Wharepaoro Christie, Māori Engagement Manager at the Mental Health Foundation NZ

4:05 PM - 4:35 PM Keynote Session 8
Dr Karlo Mila, Director Mana Moana Works Ltd
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Ka pari te tai, ka timu te tai, ka ngaro te tohu i haea. Engari ka mau tonu te wairua.
Dr Hinemoa Elder
Conference Closing
Thank you for being apart of the conference! See you in 2025!

Hauora
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Registrations Open
Welcome back!

The coffee is brewing, and FREE! Thanks to Te Awhi, our Coffee Cart sponsor

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM Day 3 Welcome & Housekeeping
Special performance
8:45 AM - 9:15 AM Keynote Session 5
TBD
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Keynote Session 6
USYD – more to be announced soon
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Morning Tea With Exhibitors.
Coffee Cart sponsored by Te Awhi
Racism in Health and Decolonisation of the System.
Chair:
10:45 AM - 11:05 AM Nōku te Ao Education Wānanga - Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination Towards Māori with Lived Experience
Codey Bell, Te Kete Pounamu & Te Rau Ora
11:10 AM - 11:30 AM Māori and ‘Mental Health’: Towards a Cross-Cultural, Partly C.A.T.-Based, Socio-relational Meta-Perspective or ‘Korowai Aria’
Dr Simon Waigth, Te Whatu Ora Te Tai Tokerau
11:35 AM - 11:55 AM Kai Security - Reconceptualising Food Security in Aotearoa
Dr Madeline Shelling, Ihi Research
12:00 PM - 12:20 PM Amplifying the Voices of Aboriginal Children in Care to Support Meaningful Action
Bradley Burns, Western Sydney University
12:20 PM - 1:20 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors.
Cultural Resilience and Identity Preservation Pt. 2
Chair:
1:20 PM - 1:50 PM Exploring Māori and Non-Māori Mental Health Nurses' Perception of Te Whare Tapa Whā
Samantha Teinakore, Waikato University
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM It Takes a Kaika to Rejuvenate Maternity Practices - A Kāi Tahu Journey of Reclamation
Dr Kelly Tikao, University Of Otago
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM Identity Equals Wellbeing, One That You Cannot Prescribe in the Form of a Pill
Jimika-ley Titoko, Te Awhi Whānau
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM From Compulsory Treatment to Commissioner: A Lived Experience Perspective on Mental Illness and Resilience
Maggie Toko, Mental Health & Wellbeing Commission
3:05 PM - 3:35 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors.
Closing Keynote sessions
3:35 PM - 4:05 PM “Chur! All Good, Bro?” A kaupapa Māori framework created to support Tāne Māori on their journey towards a space of Mauri Ora!
Mohi Allen, Kaiwhakarite - Māori Engagement Specialist at the Mental Health Foundation NZ

Thomas Strickland, Māori Engagement Manager at Te Whatu Ora

Wharepaoro Christie, Māori Engagement Manager at the Mental Health Foundation NZ

4:05 PM - 4:35 PM Keynote Session 8
Dr Karlo Mila, Director Mana Moana Works Ltd
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Ka pari te tai, ka timu te tai, ka ngaro te tohu i haea. Engari ka mau tonu te wairua.
Dr Hinemoa Elder
Conference Closing
Thank you for being apart of the conference! See you in 2025!

Mauri
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Registrations Open
Welcome back!

The coffee is brewing, and FREE! Thanks to Te Awhi, our Coffee Cart sponsor

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM Day 3 Welcome & Housekeeping
Special performance
8:45 AM - 9:15 AM Keynote Session 5
TBD
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Keynote Session 6
USYD – more to be announced soon
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Morning Tea With Exhibitors.
Coffee Cart sponsored by Te Awhi
Workshop 3
10:45 AM - 11:05 AM "Loog Afdaimbud Dem Propuwai" by Teaching Community Hands-On Trauma Informed Care
Dr Deeta Kimber, Tracking Better
11:10 AM - 11:30 AM
Workshop 3 Continued...
11:35 AM - 11:55 AM
Workshop 3 Continued.
12:00 PM - 12:20 PM Working Together: How four Aboriginal leadership groups plan to shift power and strengthen community development
Prof Janya McCalman & Ruth Fagan, CQU, Jawun research centre
12:20 PM - 1:20 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors.
Workshop 4
1:20 PM - 1:50 PM The Evolution of Indigenous Wellness
Don Burnstick, Burnstick Promotions
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM
Workshop 4 Continued...
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Workshop 4 Continued.
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM Seasons for Life: Keeping Spirit Strong, Supporting Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander families following loss
Eliza Munro & Keeva Mostyn, MacKillop Seasons
3:05 PM - 3:35 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors.
Closing Keynote sessions
3:35 PM - 4:05 PM “Chur! All Good, Bro?” A kaupapa Māori framework created to support Tāne Māori on their journey towards a space of Mauri Ora!
Mohi Allen, Kaiwhakarite - Māori Engagement Specialist at the Mental Health Foundation NZ

Thomas Strickland, Māori Engagement Manager at Te Whatu Ora

Wharepaoro Christie, Māori Engagement Manager at the Mental Health Foundation NZ

4:05 PM - 4:35 PM Keynote Session 8
Dr Karlo Mila, Director Mana Moana Works Ltd
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Ka pari te tai, ka timu te tai, ka ngaro te tohu i haea. Engari ka mau tonu te wairua.
Dr Hinemoa Elder
Conference Closing
Thank you for being apart of the conference! See you in 2025!


loading