Header image

Program

This program is interactive. You can click on each of the presenter sessions to view the presentation outline and presenter's biography and 3 key learnings.

The conference sessions will run on AEST - Queensland time.

Agenda items with a BLUE heading will be available in person and online via OnAIR only.
Agenda items with a RED heading will be available in person only.

All sessions (excluding workshops) will be recorded and made available to delegates in Resource Centre five business days after the conclusion of the conference to watch on-demand for 30 days. 

Ready to register? Register NOW

To return to the conference website - http://www.anzdmc.com.au/

Conference venue - RACV Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast, QLD

 


Sunday, July 21, 2024

Track 1
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
(Sunday) Pre-Conference Tour - Gold Coast Disaster and Emergency Management Centre
Track 1
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
(Sunday) Pre-Conference Tour - Gold Coast Disaster and Emergency Management Centre

Track 1
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
(Sunday) Pre-Conference Tour - Gold Coast Disaster and Emergency Management Centre


Monday, July 22, 2024

Prince Room | In-Person & Virtual via OnAIR
Monarch Room | In-Person Only
Royal Poinciana | In-Person Only
Norfolk Hall | In-Person Only
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM
Registration Open.
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Opening Keynote Session

 

Join us for an incredible day of learning at DEMC24. Day One promises to be an engaging and dynamic experience, packed with insightful sessions and interactive workshops designed to inspire and equip leaders in the DEM field. End day one with a networking function and connect with over 300 of your sector peers. 


8:30am – 8:40am

Welcome To Country


8:40am – 8:45am

Karakia and Waiata in Te Reo Māori


8:45am - 9:00am

Offical Welcome & Housekeeping

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


9:00am - 10:30am

Interactive Pan-Shop: Navigating Crisis: Learning, Innovating and Collaborating in Disaster and Emergency Management

Moderator: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand

Keynote: Mona Curry, Emergency Manager, Board Member, Consultant

Keynote: James Hill, Mental Health Manager, Energy Queensland

Keynote: Wayne Snell, Acting Deputy Executive Director, Australian Civil Military Coordination Centre

Keynote: Kate Retzki, Director, Research and Communications Office of the Inspector-General of Emergency Management (IGEM)

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Morning Tea With Exhibitors
Session 1
Chair: Doug Caulfield
Session 2
Chair:
Session 3
Chair: Laura Cooper
Session 4
Chair:
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM The First 72 Hour Program
Kate Goldsmith, Karen van Huizen, Richard Ogetii, Australasian Institute Emergency Services (AIES) and Alpine Shire Council
Disaster and Emergency Management as a complex adaptive system?
Todd Miller, National Emergency Management Agency
Antarctic Challenges: The Australian Antarctic Division's approach to Incident Management in Extreme Conditions
Simon Owen, Australian Antarctic Division & Mike Shapland, UBH Group
Accelerating transformation in resilience through sector wide Scenario Testing and Exercising
Benjamin White, 4c Strategies
Workshop 1
Workshop 2
Workshop 3
Workshop 4
11:35 AM - 12:10 PM Who needs to be at the table? Building Inclusive & Disaster Resilient Communities (BIDRC) Project in Southern Downs
Helen Styles, Michelle Moss, Michelle McNeice & James Wong, Christof Psarros
Credible Leadership in Crisis and Recovery: How to Empower Communities Before, During and Beyond Disasters Through Clear and Authentic Communication
Dr Neryl East, Neryl East Communications Pty Limited
Want to Change the World? Collaborate
Ann Braithwaite
100 Years of Community Resilience in Australia: Lessons from Australian Red Cross
Andrew Coghlan, Australian Red Cross
12:30 PM - 1:25 PM
Lunch With Exhibitors
Promoting Safety, Inclusivity, and Ethical Excellence: A Comprehensive Approach to Emergency and Disaster Management #1
Chair: Claire Cooper
Building Resilient Communities, Businesses and Infrastructure for Disaster Preparedness and Recovery #1
Chair: Mark Layson
Disaster Preparedness and Response: Strategies, Partnerships, Leadership and Innovation for a Resilience and Post-Disaster Recovery #1
Chair:
Learning from Experience: Case Studies and Valuable Insights #1
Chair: Dianne Gordon
1:25 PM - 1:55 PM From Policy to Action: Bridging the Gap for a Resilient Disaster Workforce
James Maskey, Fortem Australia
Recovery and Resilience Building: Rebuilding Communities, Infrastructure and Systems for a Sustainable Future
Melissa Pexton, Department Of Fire And Emergency Services
Managing Aggressive or Inappropriate Public Behaviour: A psychosocial Prevention and Intervention Framework for Disaster and Emergency
Debra Brodowski, Centre For Corporate Health
Critical Infrastructure Response & Recovery - Central West Gas Supply Incident, November 2022
Jamie Caldwell, Department Of Climate Change, Energy, The Environment And Water (NSW)
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM From The Art To The Heart: First Nations People Taking on Gender and Disaster
Ammie Howell, Dr Caroline (Carlie) Atkinson, Linda M. Ryle, Gender And Disaster Australia
Stories and Insights of Community-led disaster resilience with Queensland Neighbourhood Centres
Natasha Odgers, Neighbourhood Centres Queensland
Disaster Preparedness, Response and Recovery: Lessons Learnt - a Legal Perspective
Joanne Teagle, Nick Thomas, Clayton Utz
What Do We Know? Lessons Learned for ICT Application to Natural Hazards Response
Emeritus Professor Deborah Bunker, University Of Sydney
2:35 PM - 3:05 PM Harnessing Human Capital for Disaster Response Through Non Fulltime Workforces
Mark Armstrong, Qld State Emergency Service
Tomorrow Ready Project - A Place-Based Initiative Bolstering Disaster Resilience for Spontaneous Volunteers and Disaster Recovery
Jenni Beetson-Mortimer & Fiona Batterham, Northern Rivers Community Gateway
Predictive Hazard and Community Behaviour Modelling for Disaster Preparedness and Resilience
Dhirendra Singh, CSIRO
Disaster Preparedness and Recovery - What’s Law Got To Do With It?
Ma'ata Solofoni, Legal Aid NSW
3:05 PM - 3:35 PM
Afternoon Tea With Exhibitors
3:35 PM - 4:35 PM Afternoon Keynote Sessions

 

3:35pm – 4:05pm

Unlocking Team Resilience and Performance: The Power of Psychological Safety

Keynote: Dr Melanie Irons, Consultant Psychologist


4:05pm – 4:35pm

Reality Check: Resilience Planning Challenges and Opportunities for Critical Infrastructure Owners and Operations

Keynote: A/Prof Brett Aimers, Adjunct Associate Professor, James Cook University

4:35 PM - 5:15 PM
Delegate Activity - Prince Room
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Networking Function
Prince Room | In-Person & Virtual via OnAIR
Monarch Room | In-Person Only
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM
Registration Open.
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Opening Keynote Session

 

Join us for an incredible day of learning at DEMC24. Day One promises to be an engaging and dynamic experience, packed with insightful sessions and interactive workshops designed to inspire and equip leaders in the DEM field. End day one with a networking function and connect with over 300 of your sector peers. 


8:30am – 8:40am

Welcome To Country


8:40am – 8:45am

Karakia and Waiata in Te Reo Māori


8:45am - 9:00am

Offical Welcome & Housekeeping

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


9:00am - 10:30am

Interactive Pan-Shop: Navigating Crisis: Learning, Innovating and Collaborating in Disaster and Emergency Management

Moderator: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand

Keynote: Mona Curry, Emergency Manager, Board Member, Consultant

Keynote: James Hill, Mental Health Manager, Energy Queensland

Keynote: Wayne Snell, Acting Deputy Executive Director, Australian Civil Military Coordination Centre

Keynote: Kate Retzki, Director, Research and Communications Office of the Inspector-General of Emergency Management (IGEM)

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Morning Tea With Exhibitors
Session 1
Chair: Doug Caulfield
Session 2
Chair:
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM The First 72 Hour Program
Kate Goldsmith, Karen van Huizen, Richard Ogetii, Australasian Institute Emergency Services (AIES) and Alpine Shire Council
Disaster and Emergency Management as a complex adaptive system?
Todd Miller, National Emergency Management Agency
Workshop 1
Workshop 2
11:35 AM - 12:10 PM Who needs to be at the table? Building Inclusive & Disaster Resilient Communities (BIDRC) Project in Southern Downs
Helen Styles, Michelle Moss, Michelle McNeice & James Wong, Christof Psarros
Credible Leadership in Crisis and Recovery: How to Empower Communities Before, During and Beyond Disasters Through Clear and Authentic Communication
Dr Neryl East, Neryl East Communications Pty Limited
12:30 PM - 1:25 PM
Lunch With Exhibitors
Promoting Safety, Inclusivity, and Ethical Excellence: A Comprehensive Approach to Emergency and Disaster Management #1
Chair: Claire Cooper
Building Resilient Communities, Businesses and Infrastructure for Disaster Preparedness and Recovery #1
Chair: Mark Layson
1:25 PM - 1:55 PM From Policy to Action: Bridging the Gap for a Resilient Disaster Workforce
James Maskey, Fortem Australia
Recovery and Resilience Building: Rebuilding Communities, Infrastructure and Systems for a Sustainable Future
Melissa Pexton, Department Of Fire And Emergency Services
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM From The Art To The Heart: First Nations People Taking on Gender and Disaster
Ammie Howell, Dr Caroline (Carlie) Atkinson, Linda M. Ryle, Gender And Disaster Australia
Stories and Insights of Community-led disaster resilience with Queensland Neighbourhood Centres
Natasha Odgers, Neighbourhood Centres Queensland
2:35 PM - 3:05 PM Harnessing Human Capital for Disaster Response Through Non Fulltime Workforces
Mark Armstrong, Qld State Emergency Service
Tomorrow Ready Project - A Place-Based Initiative Bolstering Disaster Resilience for Spontaneous Volunteers and Disaster Recovery
Jenni Beetson-Mortimer & Fiona Batterham, Northern Rivers Community Gateway
3:05 PM - 3:35 PM
Afternoon Tea With Exhibitors
3:35 PM - 4:35 PM Afternoon Keynote Sessions

 

3:35pm – 4:05pm

Unlocking Team Resilience and Performance: The Power of Psychological Safety

Keynote: Dr Melanie Irons, Consultant Psychologist


4:05pm – 4:35pm

Reality Check: Resilience Planning Challenges and Opportunities for Critical Infrastructure Owners and Operations

Keynote: A/Prof Brett Aimers, Adjunct Associate Professor, James Cook University

4:35 PM - 5:15 PM
Delegate Activity - Prince Room
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Networking Function

Royal Poinciana | In-Person Only
Norfolk Hall | In-Person Only
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM
Registration Open.
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Opening Keynote Session

 

Join us for an incredible day of learning at DEMC24. Day One promises to be an engaging and dynamic experience, packed with insightful sessions and interactive workshops designed to inspire and equip leaders in the DEM field. End day one with a networking function and connect with over 300 of your sector peers. 


8:30am – 8:40am

Welcome To Country


8:40am – 8:45am

Karakia and Waiata in Te Reo Māori


8:45am - 9:00am

Offical Welcome & Housekeeping

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


9:00am - 10:30am

Interactive Pan-Shop: Navigating Crisis: Learning, Innovating and Collaborating in Disaster and Emergency Management

Moderator: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand

Keynote: Mona Curry, Emergency Manager, Board Member, Consultant

Keynote: James Hill, Mental Health Manager, Energy Queensland

Keynote: Wayne Snell, Acting Deputy Executive Director, Australian Civil Military Coordination Centre

Keynote: Kate Retzki, Director, Research and Communications Office of the Inspector-General of Emergency Management (IGEM)

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Morning Tea With Exhibitors
Session 3
Chair: Laura Cooper
Session 4
Chair:
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Antarctic Challenges: The Australian Antarctic Division's approach to Incident Management in Extreme Conditions
Simon Owen, Australian Antarctic Division & Mike Shapland, UBH Group
Accelerating transformation in resilience through sector wide Scenario Testing and Exercising
Benjamin White, 4c Strategies
Workshop 3
Workshop 4
11:35 AM - 12:10 PM Want to Change the World? Collaborate
Ann Braithwaite
100 Years of Community Resilience in Australia: Lessons from Australian Red Cross
Andrew Coghlan, Australian Red Cross
12:30 PM - 1:25 PM
Lunch With Exhibitors
Disaster Preparedness and Response: Strategies, Partnerships, Leadership and Innovation for a Resilience and Post-Disaster Recovery #1
Chair:
Learning from Experience: Case Studies and Valuable Insights #1
Chair: Dianne Gordon
1:25 PM - 1:55 PM Managing Aggressive or Inappropriate Public Behaviour: A psychosocial Prevention and Intervention Framework for Disaster and Emergency
Debra Brodowski, Centre For Corporate Health
Critical Infrastructure Response & Recovery - Central West Gas Supply Incident, November 2022
Jamie Caldwell, Department Of Climate Change, Energy, The Environment And Water (NSW)
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Disaster Preparedness, Response and Recovery: Lessons Learnt - a Legal Perspective
Joanne Teagle, Nick Thomas, Clayton Utz
What Do We Know? Lessons Learned for ICT Application to Natural Hazards Response
Emeritus Professor Deborah Bunker, University Of Sydney
2:35 PM - 3:05 PM Predictive Hazard and Community Behaviour Modelling for Disaster Preparedness and Resilience
Dhirendra Singh, CSIRO
Disaster Preparedness and Recovery - What’s Law Got To Do With It?
Ma'ata Solofoni, Legal Aid NSW
3:05 PM - 3:35 PM
Afternoon Tea With Exhibitors
3:35 PM - 4:35 PM Afternoon Keynote Sessions

 

3:35pm – 4:05pm

Unlocking Team Resilience and Performance: The Power of Psychological Safety

Keynote: Dr Melanie Irons, Consultant Psychologist


4:05pm – 4:35pm

Reality Check: Resilience Planning Challenges and Opportunities for Critical Infrastructure Owners and Operations

Keynote: A/Prof Brett Aimers, Adjunct Associate Professor, James Cook University

4:35 PM - 5:15 PM
Delegate Activity - Prince Room
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Networking Function

Prince Room | In-Person & Virtual via OnAIR
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM
Registration Open.
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Opening Keynote Session

 

Join us for an incredible day of learning at DEMC24. Day One promises to be an engaging and dynamic experience, packed with insightful sessions and interactive workshops designed to inspire and equip leaders in the DEM field. End day one with a networking function and connect with over 300 of your sector peers. 


8:30am – 8:40am

Welcome To Country


8:40am – 8:45am

Karakia and Waiata in Te Reo Māori


8:45am - 9:00am

Offical Welcome & Housekeeping

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


9:00am - 10:30am

Interactive Pan-Shop: Navigating Crisis: Learning, Innovating and Collaborating in Disaster and Emergency Management

Moderator: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand

Keynote: Mona Curry, Emergency Manager, Board Member, Consultant

Keynote: James Hill, Mental Health Manager, Energy Queensland

Keynote: Wayne Snell, Acting Deputy Executive Director, Australian Civil Military Coordination Centre

Keynote: Kate Retzki, Director, Research and Communications Office of the Inspector-General of Emergency Management (IGEM)

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Morning Tea With Exhibitors
Session 1
Chair: Doug Caulfield
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM The First 72 Hour Program
Kate Goldsmith, Karen van Huizen, Richard Ogetii, Australasian Institute Emergency Services (AIES) and Alpine Shire Council
Workshop 1
11:35 AM - 12:10 PM Who needs to be at the table? Building Inclusive & Disaster Resilient Communities (BIDRC) Project in Southern Downs
Helen Styles, Michelle Moss, Michelle McNeice & James Wong, Christof Psarros
12:30 PM - 1:25 PM
Lunch With Exhibitors
Promoting Safety, Inclusivity, and Ethical Excellence: A Comprehensive Approach to Emergency and Disaster Management #1
Chair: Claire Cooper
1:25 PM - 1:55 PM From Policy to Action: Bridging the Gap for a Resilient Disaster Workforce
James Maskey, Fortem Australia
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM From The Art To The Heart: First Nations People Taking on Gender and Disaster
Ammie Howell, Dr Caroline (Carlie) Atkinson, Linda M. Ryle, Gender And Disaster Australia
2:35 PM - 3:05 PM Harnessing Human Capital for Disaster Response Through Non Fulltime Workforces
Mark Armstrong, Qld State Emergency Service
3:05 PM - 3:35 PM
Afternoon Tea With Exhibitors
3:35 PM - 4:35 PM Afternoon Keynote Sessions

 

3:35pm – 4:05pm

Unlocking Team Resilience and Performance: The Power of Psychological Safety

Keynote: Dr Melanie Irons, Consultant Psychologist


4:05pm – 4:35pm

Reality Check: Resilience Planning Challenges and Opportunities for Critical Infrastructure Owners and Operations

Keynote: A/Prof Brett Aimers, Adjunct Associate Professor, James Cook University

4:35 PM - 5:15 PM
Delegate Activity - Prince Room
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Networking Function

Monarch Room | In-Person Only
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM
Registration Open.
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Opening Keynote Session

 

Join us for an incredible day of learning at DEMC24. Day One promises to be an engaging and dynamic experience, packed with insightful sessions and interactive workshops designed to inspire and equip leaders in the DEM field. End day one with a networking function and connect with over 300 of your sector peers. 


8:30am – 8:40am

Welcome To Country


8:40am – 8:45am

Karakia and Waiata in Te Reo Māori


8:45am - 9:00am

Offical Welcome & Housekeeping

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


9:00am - 10:30am

Interactive Pan-Shop: Navigating Crisis: Learning, Innovating and Collaborating in Disaster and Emergency Management

Moderator: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand

Keynote: Mona Curry, Emergency Manager, Board Member, Consultant

Keynote: James Hill, Mental Health Manager, Energy Queensland

Keynote: Wayne Snell, Acting Deputy Executive Director, Australian Civil Military Coordination Centre

Keynote: Kate Retzki, Director, Research and Communications Office of the Inspector-General of Emergency Management (IGEM)

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Morning Tea With Exhibitors
Session 2
Chair:
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Disaster and Emergency Management as a complex adaptive system?
Todd Miller, National Emergency Management Agency
Workshop 2
11:35 AM - 12:10 PM Credible Leadership in Crisis and Recovery: How to Empower Communities Before, During and Beyond Disasters Through Clear and Authentic Communication
Dr Neryl East, Neryl East Communications Pty Limited
12:30 PM - 1:25 PM
Lunch With Exhibitors
Building Resilient Communities, Businesses and Infrastructure for Disaster Preparedness and Recovery #1
Chair: Mark Layson
1:25 PM - 1:55 PM Recovery and Resilience Building: Rebuilding Communities, Infrastructure and Systems for a Sustainable Future
Melissa Pexton, Department Of Fire And Emergency Services
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Stories and Insights of Community-led disaster resilience with Queensland Neighbourhood Centres
Natasha Odgers, Neighbourhood Centres Queensland
2:35 PM - 3:05 PM Tomorrow Ready Project - A Place-Based Initiative Bolstering Disaster Resilience for Spontaneous Volunteers and Disaster Recovery
Jenni Beetson-Mortimer & Fiona Batterham, Northern Rivers Community Gateway
3:05 PM - 3:35 PM
Afternoon Tea With Exhibitors
3:35 PM - 4:35 PM Afternoon Keynote Sessions

 

3:35pm – 4:05pm

Unlocking Team Resilience and Performance: The Power of Psychological Safety

Keynote: Dr Melanie Irons, Consultant Psychologist


4:05pm – 4:35pm

Reality Check: Resilience Planning Challenges and Opportunities for Critical Infrastructure Owners and Operations

Keynote: A/Prof Brett Aimers, Adjunct Associate Professor, James Cook University

4:35 PM - 5:15 PM
Delegate Activity - Prince Room
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Networking Function

Royal Poinciana | In-Person Only
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM
Registration Open.
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Opening Keynote Session

 

Join us for an incredible day of learning at DEMC24. Day One promises to be an engaging and dynamic experience, packed with insightful sessions and interactive workshops designed to inspire and equip leaders in the DEM field. End day one with a networking function and connect with over 300 of your sector peers. 


8:30am – 8:40am

Welcome To Country


8:40am – 8:45am

Karakia and Waiata in Te Reo Māori


8:45am - 9:00am

Offical Welcome & Housekeeping

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


9:00am - 10:30am

Interactive Pan-Shop: Navigating Crisis: Learning, Innovating and Collaborating in Disaster and Emergency Management

Moderator: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand

Keynote: Mona Curry, Emergency Manager, Board Member, Consultant

Keynote: James Hill, Mental Health Manager, Energy Queensland

Keynote: Wayne Snell, Acting Deputy Executive Director, Australian Civil Military Coordination Centre

Keynote: Kate Retzki, Director, Research and Communications Office of the Inspector-General of Emergency Management (IGEM)

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Morning Tea With Exhibitors
Session 3
Chair: Laura Cooper
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Antarctic Challenges: The Australian Antarctic Division's approach to Incident Management in Extreme Conditions
Simon Owen, Australian Antarctic Division & Mike Shapland, UBH Group
Workshop 3
11:35 AM - 12:10 PM Want to Change the World? Collaborate
Ann Braithwaite
12:30 PM - 1:25 PM
Lunch With Exhibitors
Disaster Preparedness and Response: Strategies, Partnerships, Leadership and Innovation for a Resilience and Post-Disaster Recovery #1
Chair:
1:25 PM - 1:55 PM Managing Aggressive or Inappropriate Public Behaviour: A psychosocial Prevention and Intervention Framework for Disaster and Emergency
Debra Brodowski, Centre For Corporate Health
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Disaster Preparedness, Response and Recovery: Lessons Learnt - a Legal Perspective
Joanne Teagle, Nick Thomas, Clayton Utz
2:35 PM - 3:05 PM Predictive Hazard and Community Behaviour Modelling for Disaster Preparedness and Resilience
Dhirendra Singh, CSIRO
3:05 PM - 3:35 PM
Afternoon Tea With Exhibitors
3:35 PM - 4:35 PM Afternoon Keynote Sessions

 

3:35pm – 4:05pm

Unlocking Team Resilience and Performance: The Power of Psychological Safety

Keynote: Dr Melanie Irons, Consultant Psychologist


4:05pm – 4:35pm

Reality Check: Resilience Planning Challenges and Opportunities for Critical Infrastructure Owners and Operations

Keynote: A/Prof Brett Aimers, Adjunct Associate Professor, James Cook University

4:35 PM - 5:15 PM
Delegate Activity - Prince Room
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Networking Function

Norfolk Hall | In-Person Only
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM
Registration Open.
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Opening Keynote Session

 

Join us for an incredible day of learning at DEMC24. Day One promises to be an engaging and dynamic experience, packed with insightful sessions and interactive workshops designed to inspire and equip leaders in the DEM field. End day one with a networking function and connect with over 300 of your sector peers. 


8:30am – 8:40am

Welcome To Country


8:40am – 8:45am

Karakia and Waiata in Te Reo Māori


8:45am - 9:00am

Offical Welcome & Housekeeping

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


9:00am - 10:30am

Interactive Pan-Shop: Navigating Crisis: Learning, Innovating and Collaborating in Disaster and Emergency Management

Moderator: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand

Keynote: Mona Curry, Emergency Manager, Board Member, Consultant

Keynote: James Hill, Mental Health Manager, Energy Queensland

Keynote: Wayne Snell, Acting Deputy Executive Director, Australian Civil Military Coordination Centre

Keynote: Kate Retzki, Director, Research and Communications Office of the Inspector-General of Emergency Management (IGEM)

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Morning Tea With Exhibitors
Session 4
Chair:
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Accelerating transformation in resilience through sector wide Scenario Testing and Exercising
Benjamin White, 4c Strategies
Workshop 4
11:35 AM - 12:10 PM 100 Years of Community Resilience in Australia: Lessons from Australian Red Cross
Andrew Coghlan, Australian Red Cross
12:30 PM - 1:25 PM
Lunch With Exhibitors
Learning from Experience: Case Studies and Valuable Insights #1
Chair: Dianne Gordon
1:25 PM - 1:55 PM Critical Infrastructure Response & Recovery - Central West Gas Supply Incident, November 2022
Jamie Caldwell, Department Of Climate Change, Energy, The Environment And Water (NSW)
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM What Do We Know? Lessons Learned for ICT Application to Natural Hazards Response
Emeritus Professor Deborah Bunker, University Of Sydney
2:35 PM - 3:05 PM Disaster Preparedness and Recovery - What’s Law Got To Do With It?
Ma'ata Solofoni, Legal Aid NSW
3:05 PM - 3:35 PM
Afternoon Tea With Exhibitors
3:35 PM - 4:35 PM Afternoon Keynote Sessions

 

3:35pm – 4:05pm

Unlocking Team Resilience and Performance: The Power of Psychological Safety

Keynote: Dr Melanie Irons, Consultant Psychologist


4:05pm – 4:35pm

Reality Check: Resilience Planning Challenges and Opportunities for Critical Infrastructure Owners and Operations

Keynote: A/Prof Brett Aimers, Adjunct Associate Professor, James Cook University

4:35 PM - 5:15 PM
Delegate Activity - Prince Room
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Networking Function


Tuesday, July 23, 2024

Prince Room | In-Person & Virtual via OnAIR
Monarch Room | In-Person Only
Royal Poinciana | In-Person Only
Norfolk Hall | In-Person Only
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Registration Open
8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Sessions

 

Day two features a full roster of insightful concurrent sessions across four exciting streams. With a morning session featuring two amazing keynote session plus an afternoon session featuring two inspiring sessions, you will walk away with a list of actionable strategies, ideas for how you and your team can make impactful changes and a renewed energy for the important work of the sector, and your role within it.


8:30am - 8:45am

Confeerence Day Two Opening

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


8:45am – 9:00am

Conference Learnings - Interactive Session

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand

Conference Co-Host: Dr Claire Cooper, Director, Policy and Planning, Triple Zero Victoria


9:00am – 9:30am

We Are All in This Together!  – Leading Through a Decade of Disasters and the Accumulative and Severe Impact on Humanity

Keynote: John Price, Deputy Chief Executive Emergency Management and Director National Emergency Management Agency Te Rākau Whakamarumaru


9:30am – 10:15am

A Look at the Lahaina Fire Tragedy: In the Context of Disaster Response in the United States

Keynote: Mona Curry, Emergency Manager, Board Member, Consultant. Hawaii

10:15 AM - 10:50 AM
Morning Tea with Exhibitors.
Shaping the Future: Innovations, Challenges and Global Collaboration
Chair:
Building Resilient Communities, Businesses and Infrastructure for Disaster Preparedness and Recovery #2
Chair:
Disaster Preparedness and Response: Strategies, Partnerships, Leadership and Innovation for a Resilience and Post-Disaster Recovery #2
Chair:
Promoting Safety, Inclusivity, and Ethical Excellence: A Comprehensive Approach to Emergency and Disaster Management #2
Chair: Laura Cooper
10:50 AM - 11:10 AM AI and Emergency Communication
Ryan McBeth, Thomas Green & Ilana Pender-Rose, Independant
Spontaneous Volunteerism in Australia: Views From Emergency Responders and Volunteers
Dr Kate Delmo, University Of Technology Sydney
Presentation To Be Announced
Cultural humility: A Tool for Transformative Leadership?
Melinda McDonald, Fire and Rescue NSW
11:15 AM - 11:35 AM Public-Private Partnerships for Domestic Disaster & Emergency Response
Dr. Emily Chapman, Public Safety Training & Response Group
Evaluating the Impact of the Women's Outreach Trauma Health Service (WORTH) Program: A Foundation Report
Loriana Bethune & Kelly Bannister, Gender And Disaster Australia
The New Emergency Manager - Envisioning a Future of Professionalisation of Emergency Management
Russell Dippy, Charles Sturt University
Trauma Recovery: Evidence-Driven Recovery Approaches for Psychological Trauma Injuries, Advancing Wellbeing and Return to Work Outcomes
Kristin Tinker, Resilia
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM Innovative Collaborations Solving Complex Connectivity Challenges
Daniel Wright, NSW Telco Authority
National Indigenous Disaster Resilience: a Research Program to Promote Indigenous Leadership and Drive Systems Change
Nell Reidy, Dr Emma McNicol & Lucy Connole, Monash University
Insights From a Decade of Leadership Development in International Humanitarian and Crisis Responses
Joshua Hallwright & Associate Professor Mary Ana McGlasson, Centre For Humanitarian Leadership, Deakin University
Dementia Training for First Responders in Australia
Ellie Newman & Margaret McAndrew, Dementia Training Australia
12:05 PM - 12:25 PM Community-centred Design and Collaboration: Building an Innovative, Digital Prototype That Uses Personal Narrative to Support Communities to Engage With Risk Reduction
Jen Kellett & Aziza Mohamed, CFA
Building Community Resilience by Engaging Young People in Pre and Post-disaster Volunteering
Madi Keay, Student Volunteer Army
Long Term Pastoral Care as a Recovery Strategy to Recover Social Hope and Build Resilience After Repeated Natural Disasters
Rev Dr Mark Layson, Disaster Recovery Chaplaincy Network
Empowering Community: Advancing Disaster & Terror Medicine through Post-Graduate Education
Marion Orchison, Department of Critical Care, University of Melbourne
12:25 PM - 1:25 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors.
Learning from Experience: Case Studies and Valuable Insights #2
Chair: Deborah Bunker
Building Resilient Communities, Businesses and Infrastructure for Disaster Preparedness and Recovery #3
Chair:
Innovative Approaches to Crisis Management and Community Resilience
Chair:
Empowering Communities for Resilience in the Face of Natural Disasters
Chair:
1:25 PM - 1:45 PM Gold Coast Hospital and Health Service Experiences and Lessons from the Severe Weather events Christmas and New Year 2023/2024
Lois McCreddan, Gold Coast Health Service
Analytical Tools for Lost Person Prevention and Trauma Reduction
Steven Schwartz, James Cook University
COVID-19 Preparedness and Response in Remote First Nations Communities in Queensland
Dr Kylie Radel, Central Queensland University
The Queensland State Earthquake Risk Assessment: Yes, Queensland has an Earthquake Risk!
Dr Jane Sexton & Tanya Van Wyk, Queensland Fire and Emergency Services
1:50 PM - 2:10 PM Women Rising: A Qualitative Case Study of Women’s Experiences in Flood Recovery
Dr Nicole Johnson & Dr Karen Anderson
Resilience Builders: Educational Minecraft for Generational Behaviour Change
Dr Yetta Gurtner, Center For Disaster Studies, James Cook University
Robotics and AI for Natural Hazard Detection and Mitigation
Tirthankar Bandyopadhyay & Dr Ing Torsten Merz, CSIRO
Enhancing Disaster Resilience Through Managing Spontaneous Volunteers: Insights from Chile
Dr Jenny Moreno, University of Concepcion
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM What Did We Learn? Engaging Young People to Enable Innovative and Big Picture Thinking in Local Communities Around Disaster
Associate Professor Fiona Macdonald & Professor Tim Corney, Victoria University
Building Resilience, Reducing Impact: Australian Red Cross Responses to the Challenges of Climate Change
Marilee Campbell, Australian Red Cross
100 Years of Radio - The Evolution and Continued Importance of Emergency Broadcasting in 2024
Anne O'Keeffe & Glen Dinsdale, Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Community-centric Disaster Preparedness: East Gippsland Shire Council's Unique Approach to Leveraging Existing Community Strengths and Social Infrastructure
Kath Smith, East Gippsland Shire Council
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM Navigating Through a Crisis and Loss of Community Confidence – Leading the Transformation of Victoria’s Triple Zero Services to a Sustainable Future
Vicky Kyris, Triple Zero Victoria
New Approaches to Reduce Disasters and Grow Volunteer Emergency Response
Michael Nolan, Aurecon
Drone in a Box Testing for Emergency Service Use
Paul Hardy, Surf Life Saving NSW
Building Resilience: Insights from Families with Seriously Ill Children in Rural and Remote Areas during and After Disaster and Emergency Situations
Katie McIntyre, Little Wings Ltd
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors.
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Join us for our Final Closing Keynote Sessions

 

3:30pm – 4:00pm

Keynote Presentation

Keynote: Wayne Snell, Acting Deputy Executive Director, Australian Civil Military Coordination Centre


4:00pm – 4:45pm

Nerm the Norse: Leadership Reflections From An Unconventional Career

Keynote: Sarah (Norm) Stewart Black: QSO Secretary General at New Zealand Red Cross


4:45pm – 5:00pm

Conference Closing & Prize Draw

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


 

Prince Room | In-Person & Virtual via OnAIR
Monarch Room | In-Person Only
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Registration Open
8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Sessions

 

Day two features a full roster of insightful concurrent sessions across four exciting streams. With a morning session featuring two amazing keynote session plus an afternoon session featuring two inspiring sessions, you will walk away with a list of actionable strategies, ideas for how you and your team can make impactful changes and a renewed energy for the important work of the sector, and your role within it.


8:30am - 8:45am

Confeerence Day Two Opening

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


8:45am – 9:00am

Conference Learnings - Interactive Session

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand

Conference Co-Host: Dr Claire Cooper, Director, Policy and Planning, Triple Zero Victoria


9:00am – 9:30am

We Are All in This Together!  – Leading Through a Decade of Disasters and the Accumulative and Severe Impact on Humanity

Keynote: John Price, Deputy Chief Executive Emergency Management and Director National Emergency Management Agency Te Rākau Whakamarumaru


9:30am – 10:15am

A Look at the Lahaina Fire Tragedy: In the Context of Disaster Response in the United States

Keynote: Mona Curry, Emergency Manager, Board Member, Consultant. Hawaii

10:15 AM - 10:50 AM
Morning Tea with Exhibitors.
Shaping the Future: Innovations, Challenges and Global Collaboration
Chair:
Building Resilient Communities, Businesses and Infrastructure for Disaster Preparedness and Recovery #2
Chair:
10:50 AM - 11:10 AM AI and Emergency Communication
Ryan McBeth, Thomas Green & Ilana Pender-Rose, Independant
Spontaneous Volunteerism in Australia: Views From Emergency Responders and Volunteers
Dr Kate Delmo, University Of Technology Sydney
11:15 AM - 11:35 AM Public-Private Partnerships for Domestic Disaster & Emergency Response
Dr. Emily Chapman, Public Safety Training & Response Group
Evaluating the Impact of the Women's Outreach Trauma Health Service (WORTH) Program: A Foundation Report
Loriana Bethune & Kelly Bannister, Gender And Disaster Australia
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM Innovative Collaborations Solving Complex Connectivity Challenges
Daniel Wright, NSW Telco Authority
National Indigenous Disaster Resilience: a Research Program to Promote Indigenous Leadership and Drive Systems Change
Nell Reidy, Dr Emma McNicol & Lucy Connole, Monash University
12:05 PM - 12:25 PM Community-centred Design and Collaboration: Building an Innovative, Digital Prototype That Uses Personal Narrative to Support Communities to Engage With Risk Reduction
Jen Kellett & Aziza Mohamed, CFA
Building Community Resilience by Engaging Young People in Pre and Post-disaster Volunteering
Madi Keay, Student Volunteer Army
12:25 PM - 1:25 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors.
Learning from Experience: Case Studies and Valuable Insights #2
Chair: Deborah Bunker
Building Resilient Communities, Businesses and Infrastructure for Disaster Preparedness and Recovery #3
Chair:
1:25 PM - 1:45 PM Gold Coast Hospital and Health Service Experiences and Lessons from the Severe Weather events Christmas and New Year 2023/2024
Lois McCreddan, Gold Coast Health Service
Analytical Tools for Lost Person Prevention and Trauma Reduction
Steven Schwartz, James Cook University
1:50 PM - 2:10 PM Women Rising: A Qualitative Case Study of Women’s Experiences in Flood Recovery
Dr Nicole Johnson & Dr Karen Anderson
Resilience Builders: Educational Minecraft for Generational Behaviour Change
Dr Yetta Gurtner, Center For Disaster Studies, James Cook University
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM What Did We Learn? Engaging Young People to Enable Innovative and Big Picture Thinking in Local Communities Around Disaster
Associate Professor Fiona Macdonald & Professor Tim Corney, Victoria University
Building Resilience, Reducing Impact: Australian Red Cross Responses to the Challenges of Climate Change
Marilee Campbell, Australian Red Cross
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM Navigating Through a Crisis and Loss of Community Confidence – Leading the Transformation of Victoria’s Triple Zero Services to a Sustainable Future
Vicky Kyris, Triple Zero Victoria
New Approaches to Reduce Disasters and Grow Volunteer Emergency Response
Michael Nolan, Aurecon
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors.
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Join us for our Final Closing Keynote Sessions

 

3:30pm – 4:00pm

Keynote Presentation

Keynote: Wayne Snell, Acting Deputy Executive Director, Australian Civil Military Coordination Centre


4:00pm – 4:45pm

Nerm the Norse: Leadership Reflections From An Unconventional Career

Keynote: Sarah (Norm) Stewart Black: QSO Secretary General at New Zealand Red Cross


4:45pm – 5:00pm

Conference Closing & Prize Draw

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


 


Royal Poinciana | In-Person Only
Norfolk Hall | In-Person Only
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Registration Open
8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Sessions

 

Day two features a full roster of insightful concurrent sessions across four exciting streams. With a morning session featuring two amazing keynote session plus an afternoon session featuring two inspiring sessions, you will walk away with a list of actionable strategies, ideas for how you and your team can make impactful changes and a renewed energy for the important work of the sector, and your role within it.


8:30am - 8:45am

Confeerence Day Two Opening

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


8:45am – 9:00am

Conference Learnings - Interactive Session

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand

Conference Co-Host: Dr Claire Cooper, Director, Policy and Planning, Triple Zero Victoria


9:00am – 9:30am

We Are All in This Together!  – Leading Through a Decade of Disasters and the Accumulative and Severe Impact on Humanity

Keynote: John Price, Deputy Chief Executive Emergency Management and Director National Emergency Management Agency Te Rākau Whakamarumaru


9:30am – 10:15am

A Look at the Lahaina Fire Tragedy: In the Context of Disaster Response in the United States

Keynote: Mona Curry, Emergency Manager, Board Member, Consultant. Hawaii

10:15 AM - 10:50 AM
Morning Tea with Exhibitors.
Disaster Preparedness and Response: Strategies, Partnerships, Leadership and Innovation for a Resilience and Post-Disaster Recovery #2
Chair:
Promoting Safety, Inclusivity, and Ethical Excellence: A Comprehensive Approach to Emergency and Disaster Management #2
Chair: Laura Cooper
10:50 AM - 11:10 AM
Presentation To Be Announced
Cultural humility: A Tool for Transformative Leadership?
Melinda McDonald, Fire and Rescue NSW
11:15 AM - 11:35 AM The New Emergency Manager - Envisioning a Future of Professionalisation of Emergency Management
Russell Dippy, Charles Sturt University
Trauma Recovery: Evidence-Driven Recovery Approaches for Psychological Trauma Injuries, Advancing Wellbeing and Return to Work Outcomes
Kristin Tinker, Resilia
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM Insights From a Decade of Leadership Development in International Humanitarian and Crisis Responses
Joshua Hallwright & Associate Professor Mary Ana McGlasson, Centre For Humanitarian Leadership, Deakin University
Dementia Training for First Responders in Australia
Ellie Newman & Margaret McAndrew, Dementia Training Australia
12:05 PM - 12:25 PM Long Term Pastoral Care as a Recovery Strategy to Recover Social Hope and Build Resilience After Repeated Natural Disasters
Rev Dr Mark Layson, Disaster Recovery Chaplaincy Network
Empowering Community: Advancing Disaster & Terror Medicine through Post-Graduate Education
Marion Orchison, Department of Critical Care, University of Melbourne
12:25 PM - 1:25 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors.
Innovative Approaches to Crisis Management and Community Resilience
Chair:
Empowering Communities for Resilience in the Face of Natural Disasters
Chair:
1:25 PM - 1:45 PM COVID-19 Preparedness and Response in Remote First Nations Communities in Queensland
Dr Kylie Radel, Central Queensland University
The Queensland State Earthquake Risk Assessment: Yes, Queensland has an Earthquake Risk!
Dr Jane Sexton & Tanya Van Wyk, Queensland Fire and Emergency Services
1:50 PM - 2:10 PM Robotics and AI for Natural Hazard Detection and Mitigation
Tirthankar Bandyopadhyay & Dr Ing Torsten Merz, CSIRO
Enhancing Disaster Resilience Through Managing Spontaneous Volunteers: Insights from Chile
Dr Jenny Moreno, University of Concepcion
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM 100 Years of Radio - The Evolution and Continued Importance of Emergency Broadcasting in 2024
Anne O'Keeffe & Glen Dinsdale, Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Community-centric Disaster Preparedness: East Gippsland Shire Council's Unique Approach to Leveraging Existing Community Strengths and Social Infrastructure
Kath Smith, East Gippsland Shire Council
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM Drone in a Box Testing for Emergency Service Use
Paul Hardy, Surf Life Saving NSW
Building Resilience: Insights from Families with Seriously Ill Children in Rural and Remote Areas during and After Disaster and Emergency Situations
Katie McIntyre, Little Wings Ltd
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors.
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Join us for our Final Closing Keynote Sessions

 

3:30pm – 4:00pm

Keynote Presentation

Keynote: Wayne Snell, Acting Deputy Executive Director, Australian Civil Military Coordination Centre


4:00pm – 4:45pm

Nerm the Norse: Leadership Reflections From An Unconventional Career

Keynote: Sarah (Norm) Stewart Black: QSO Secretary General at New Zealand Red Cross


4:45pm – 5:00pm

Conference Closing & Prize Draw

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


 


Prince Room | In-Person & Virtual via OnAIR
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Registration Open
8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Sessions

 

Day two features a full roster of insightful concurrent sessions across four exciting streams. With a morning session featuring two amazing keynote session plus an afternoon session featuring two inspiring sessions, you will walk away with a list of actionable strategies, ideas for how you and your team can make impactful changes and a renewed energy for the important work of the sector, and your role within it.


8:30am - 8:45am

Confeerence Day Two Opening

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


8:45am – 9:00am

Conference Learnings - Interactive Session

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand

Conference Co-Host: Dr Claire Cooper, Director, Policy and Planning, Triple Zero Victoria


9:00am – 9:30am

We Are All in This Together!  – Leading Through a Decade of Disasters and the Accumulative and Severe Impact on Humanity

Keynote: John Price, Deputy Chief Executive Emergency Management and Director National Emergency Management Agency Te Rākau Whakamarumaru


9:30am – 10:15am

A Look at the Lahaina Fire Tragedy: In the Context of Disaster Response in the United States

Keynote: Mona Curry, Emergency Manager, Board Member, Consultant. Hawaii

10:15 AM - 10:50 AM
Morning Tea with Exhibitors.
Shaping the Future: Innovations, Challenges and Global Collaboration
Chair:
10:50 AM - 11:10 AM AI and Emergency Communication
Ryan McBeth, Thomas Green & Ilana Pender-Rose, Independant
11:15 AM - 11:35 AM Public-Private Partnerships for Domestic Disaster & Emergency Response
Dr. Emily Chapman, Public Safety Training & Response Group
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM Innovative Collaborations Solving Complex Connectivity Challenges
Daniel Wright, NSW Telco Authority
12:05 PM - 12:25 PM Community-centred Design and Collaboration: Building an Innovative, Digital Prototype That Uses Personal Narrative to Support Communities to Engage With Risk Reduction
Jen Kellett & Aziza Mohamed, CFA
12:25 PM - 1:25 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors.
Learning from Experience: Case Studies and Valuable Insights #2
Chair: Deborah Bunker
1:25 PM - 1:45 PM Gold Coast Hospital and Health Service Experiences and Lessons from the Severe Weather events Christmas and New Year 2023/2024
Lois McCreddan, Gold Coast Health Service
1:50 PM - 2:10 PM Women Rising: A Qualitative Case Study of Women’s Experiences in Flood Recovery
Dr Nicole Johnson & Dr Karen Anderson
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM What Did We Learn? Engaging Young People to Enable Innovative and Big Picture Thinking in Local Communities Around Disaster
Associate Professor Fiona Macdonald & Professor Tim Corney, Victoria University
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM Navigating Through a Crisis and Loss of Community Confidence – Leading the Transformation of Victoria’s Triple Zero Services to a Sustainable Future
Vicky Kyris, Triple Zero Victoria
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors.
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Join us for our Final Closing Keynote Sessions

 

3:30pm – 4:00pm

Keynote Presentation

Keynote: Wayne Snell, Acting Deputy Executive Director, Australian Civil Military Coordination Centre


4:00pm – 4:45pm

Nerm the Norse: Leadership Reflections From An Unconventional Career

Keynote: Sarah (Norm) Stewart Black: QSO Secretary General at New Zealand Red Cross


4:45pm – 5:00pm

Conference Closing & Prize Draw

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


 


Monarch Room | In-Person Only
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Registration Open
8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Sessions

 

Day two features a full roster of insightful concurrent sessions across four exciting streams. With a morning session featuring two amazing keynote session plus an afternoon session featuring two inspiring sessions, you will walk away with a list of actionable strategies, ideas for how you and your team can make impactful changes and a renewed energy for the important work of the sector, and your role within it.


8:30am - 8:45am

Confeerence Day Two Opening

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


8:45am – 9:00am

Conference Learnings - Interactive Session

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand

Conference Co-Host: Dr Claire Cooper, Director, Policy and Planning, Triple Zero Victoria


9:00am – 9:30am

We Are All in This Together!  – Leading Through a Decade of Disasters and the Accumulative and Severe Impact on Humanity

Keynote: John Price, Deputy Chief Executive Emergency Management and Director National Emergency Management Agency Te Rākau Whakamarumaru


9:30am – 10:15am

A Look at the Lahaina Fire Tragedy: In the Context of Disaster Response in the United States

Keynote: Mona Curry, Emergency Manager, Board Member, Consultant. Hawaii

10:15 AM - 10:50 AM
Morning Tea with Exhibitors.
Building Resilient Communities, Businesses and Infrastructure for Disaster Preparedness and Recovery #2
Chair:
10:50 AM - 11:10 AM Spontaneous Volunteerism in Australia: Views From Emergency Responders and Volunteers
Dr Kate Delmo, University Of Technology Sydney
11:15 AM - 11:35 AM Evaluating the Impact of the Women's Outreach Trauma Health Service (WORTH) Program: A Foundation Report
Loriana Bethune & Kelly Bannister, Gender And Disaster Australia
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM National Indigenous Disaster Resilience: a Research Program to Promote Indigenous Leadership and Drive Systems Change
Nell Reidy, Dr Emma McNicol & Lucy Connole, Monash University
12:05 PM - 12:25 PM Building Community Resilience by Engaging Young People in Pre and Post-disaster Volunteering
Madi Keay, Student Volunteer Army
12:25 PM - 1:25 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors.
Building Resilient Communities, Businesses and Infrastructure for Disaster Preparedness and Recovery #3
Chair:
1:25 PM - 1:45 PM Analytical Tools for Lost Person Prevention and Trauma Reduction
Steven Schwartz, James Cook University
1:50 PM - 2:10 PM Resilience Builders: Educational Minecraft for Generational Behaviour Change
Dr Yetta Gurtner, Center For Disaster Studies, James Cook University
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM Building Resilience, Reducing Impact: Australian Red Cross Responses to the Challenges of Climate Change
Marilee Campbell, Australian Red Cross
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM New Approaches to Reduce Disasters and Grow Volunteer Emergency Response
Michael Nolan, Aurecon
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors.
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Join us for our Final Closing Keynote Sessions

 

3:30pm – 4:00pm

Keynote Presentation

Keynote: Wayne Snell, Acting Deputy Executive Director, Australian Civil Military Coordination Centre


4:00pm – 4:45pm

Nerm the Norse: Leadership Reflections From An Unconventional Career

Keynote: Sarah (Norm) Stewart Black: QSO Secretary General at New Zealand Red Cross


4:45pm – 5:00pm

Conference Closing & Prize Draw

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


 


Royal Poinciana | In-Person Only
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Registration Open
8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Sessions

 

Day two features a full roster of insightful concurrent sessions across four exciting streams. With a morning session featuring two amazing keynote session plus an afternoon session featuring two inspiring sessions, you will walk away with a list of actionable strategies, ideas for how you and your team can make impactful changes and a renewed energy for the important work of the sector, and your role within it.


8:30am - 8:45am

Confeerence Day Two Opening

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


8:45am – 9:00am

Conference Learnings - Interactive Session

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand

Conference Co-Host: Dr Claire Cooper, Director, Policy and Planning, Triple Zero Victoria


9:00am – 9:30am

We Are All in This Together!  – Leading Through a Decade of Disasters and the Accumulative and Severe Impact on Humanity

Keynote: John Price, Deputy Chief Executive Emergency Management and Director National Emergency Management Agency Te Rākau Whakamarumaru


9:30am – 10:15am

A Look at the Lahaina Fire Tragedy: In the Context of Disaster Response in the United States

Keynote: Mona Curry, Emergency Manager, Board Member, Consultant. Hawaii

10:15 AM - 10:50 AM
Morning Tea with Exhibitors.
Disaster Preparedness and Response: Strategies, Partnerships, Leadership and Innovation for a Resilience and Post-Disaster Recovery #2
Chair:
10:50 AM - 11:10 AM
Presentation To Be Announced
11:15 AM - 11:35 AM The New Emergency Manager - Envisioning a Future of Professionalisation of Emergency Management
Russell Dippy, Charles Sturt University
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM Insights From a Decade of Leadership Development in International Humanitarian and Crisis Responses
Joshua Hallwright & Associate Professor Mary Ana McGlasson, Centre For Humanitarian Leadership, Deakin University
12:05 PM - 12:25 PM Long Term Pastoral Care as a Recovery Strategy to Recover Social Hope and Build Resilience After Repeated Natural Disasters
Rev Dr Mark Layson, Disaster Recovery Chaplaincy Network
12:25 PM - 1:25 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors.
Innovative Approaches to Crisis Management and Community Resilience
Chair:
1:25 PM - 1:45 PM COVID-19 Preparedness and Response in Remote First Nations Communities in Queensland
Dr Kylie Radel, Central Queensland University
1:50 PM - 2:10 PM Robotics and AI for Natural Hazard Detection and Mitigation
Tirthankar Bandyopadhyay & Dr Ing Torsten Merz, CSIRO
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM 100 Years of Radio - The Evolution and Continued Importance of Emergency Broadcasting in 2024
Anne O'Keeffe & Glen Dinsdale, Australian Broadcasting Corporation
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM Drone in a Box Testing for Emergency Service Use
Paul Hardy, Surf Life Saving NSW
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors.
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Join us for our Final Closing Keynote Sessions

 

3:30pm – 4:00pm

Keynote Presentation

Keynote: Wayne Snell, Acting Deputy Executive Director, Australian Civil Military Coordination Centre


4:00pm – 4:45pm

Nerm the Norse: Leadership Reflections From An Unconventional Career

Keynote: Sarah (Norm) Stewart Black: QSO Secretary General at New Zealand Red Cross


4:45pm – 5:00pm

Conference Closing & Prize Draw

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


 


Norfolk Hall | In-Person Only
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Registration Open
8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Sessions

 

Day two features a full roster of insightful concurrent sessions across four exciting streams. With a morning session featuring two amazing keynote session plus an afternoon session featuring two inspiring sessions, you will walk away with a list of actionable strategies, ideas for how you and your team can make impactful changes and a renewed energy for the important work of the sector, and your role within it.


8:30am - 8:45am

Confeerence Day Two Opening

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


8:45am – 9:00am

Conference Learnings - Interactive Session

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand

Conference Co-Host: Dr Claire Cooper, Director, Policy and Planning, Triple Zero Victoria


9:00am – 9:30am

We Are All in This Together!  – Leading Through a Decade of Disasters and the Accumulative and Severe Impact on Humanity

Keynote: John Price, Deputy Chief Executive Emergency Management and Director National Emergency Management Agency Te Rākau Whakamarumaru


9:30am – 10:15am

A Look at the Lahaina Fire Tragedy: In the Context of Disaster Response in the United States

Keynote: Mona Curry, Emergency Manager, Board Member, Consultant. Hawaii

10:15 AM - 10:50 AM
Morning Tea with Exhibitors.
Promoting Safety, Inclusivity, and Ethical Excellence: A Comprehensive Approach to Emergency and Disaster Management #2
Chair: Laura Cooper
10:50 AM - 11:10 AM Cultural humility: A Tool for Transformative Leadership?
Melinda McDonald, Fire and Rescue NSW
11:15 AM - 11:35 AM Trauma Recovery: Evidence-Driven Recovery Approaches for Psychological Trauma Injuries, Advancing Wellbeing and Return to Work Outcomes
Kristin Tinker, Resilia
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM Dementia Training for First Responders in Australia
Ellie Newman & Margaret McAndrew, Dementia Training Australia
12:05 PM - 12:25 PM Empowering Community: Advancing Disaster & Terror Medicine through Post-Graduate Education
Marion Orchison, Department of Critical Care, University of Melbourne
12:25 PM - 1:25 PM
Lunch with Exhibitors.
Empowering Communities for Resilience in the Face of Natural Disasters
Chair:
1:25 PM - 1:45 PM The Queensland State Earthquake Risk Assessment: Yes, Queensland has an Earthquake Risk!
Dr Jane Sexton & Tanya Van Wyk, Queensland Fire and Emergency Services
1:50 PM - 2:10 PM Enhancing Disaster Resilience Through Managing Spontaneous Volunteers: Insights from Chile
Dr Jenny Moreno, University of Concepcion
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM Community-centric Disaster Preparedness: East Gippsland Shire Council's Unique Approach to Leveraging Existing Community Strengths and Social Infrastructure
Kath Smith, East Gippsland Shire Council
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM Building Resilience: Insights from Families with Seriously Ill Children in Rural and Remote Areas during and After Disaster and Emergency Situations
Katie McIntyre, Little Wings Ltd
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors.
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Join us for our Final Closing Keynote Sessions

 

3:30pm – 4:00pm

Keynote Presentation

Keynote: Wayne Snell, Acting Deputy Executive Director, Australian Civil Military Coordination Centre


4:00pm – 4:45pm

Nerm the Norse: Leadership Reflections From An Unconventional Career

Keynote: Sarah (Norm) Stewart Black: QSO Secretary General at New Zealand Red Cross


4:45pm – 5:00pm

Conference Closing & Prize Draw

Conference Chair: Des Hosie, National Operations Advisor at Fire and Emergency New Zealand


 



Wednesday, July 24, 2024

Track 1
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
(Wednesday) Post-Conference Tour - Gold Coast Disaster and Emergency Management Centre
Track 1
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
(Wednesday) Post-Conference Tour - Gold Coast Disaster and Emergency Management Centre

Track 1
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
(Wednesday) Post-Conference Tour - Gold Coast Disaster and Emergency Management Centre


loading