Header image

Program

This program is interactive. You can click on each of the presenter sessions to view the presentation outline and speaker’s biography.

 

Ready to register? CLICK HERE

 

To return to the website CLICK HERE

 

Please email the conference organiser if you have any questions – secretariat@northaust.org.au

*Please note, this program is subject to change.


 


Monday, August 26, 2024

Auditorium
Auditorium
Auditorium
Auditorium
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM - REGISTRATION OPEN -
Welcome! Come and say hello to the Conference Team and collect your Name Badge!
Keynote Session 1.
Chair: Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Conference Opening

 

12:30pm-12:45pm
Welcome to Country


12:45pm-12:55pm
Conference Housekeeping
Sam Stewart, CEO, Association for Sustainability in Business


12:55pm-1:00pm
Conference Chair Welcome
Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair


1:00pm-1:10pm
Local Government Welcome
Mayor Daniel Scott,
Mayor City of Karratha


1:10pm-1:20pm
Pilbara Development Corporation Welcome
Terry Hill, Chair, Pilbara Development Commission


1:20pm-1:40pm
Mining the Future: How WA’s Resources Sector Can Be Part of Our DNA for Generations
Rebecca Tomkinson, Chief Executive, The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia


1:40pm-1:50pm
Northern RDA Alliance – Priorities and Opportunities for the North
Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Chair, Regional Development Australia Tropical North
Jackie Brooks, Board Member, RDA Mid West & Gascoyne


1:50pm-2:00pm
8 Years in the North – a Financial Journey
Tracey Hayes, Chair of Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility Board


2:00pm-2:10pm
Research De-Risking Development: CRC for Developing Northern Australia
Sheriden Morris, Chair: CRC for Developing Northern Australia Board


2:10pm-2.20pm
Update on Indigenous Reference Group
Colin Saltmere, Chairperson, Northern Australia Indigenous Reference Group (IRG)

Keynote Session 2: Ministerial Keynotes and Forum -
Chair: Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair
2:20 PM - 3:25 PM Day 1 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 1

 

2.20pm - 2:40pm
Ministerial Keynote: Refreshed Government Priorities for Northern Development 
The Hon Madeleine King MP, Minister for Resources, Minister for Northern Australia


2:40pm-2:45pm
Glenn Butcher Pre-Recorded Discussion  (invited)


2:45pm-3:00pm
Shadow Ministerial Keynote: Opposition Priorities for Northern Development
Senator Susan McDonald, LNP Senator for Queensland, Shadow Minister for Resources, Shadow Minister for Northern Australia

3:25 PM - 4:00 PM
- Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors and Posters -
Keynote Session 3: First Nations Self Determination
Chair: Peter Yu, Vice President First Nations the Australian National University
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Self-Determination, Climate Change and Canaries – How Will Torres Strait Weather the Perfect Storm

 

4:00pm - 4:10pm
Ten Minute Scene Setting
Focus: The Northern Australian agenda: Where Have We Landed? Report Back on Economic Policy Agenda Emerging from First Nation’s Portfolio
Professor Peter Yu, Vice President First Nations, The Australian National University


4:10pm - 4:25pm
From Governance to Government: Local Level Approaches to Building Self-Government and Political Representation of Indigenous Nations
Dr Janine Gertz, Research Fellow, University of Queensland’s Centre for Indigenous Futures


4:25pm - 4:40pm
A First Nations Economy and Northern Australia
Joe Morrison, Group CEO Indigenous Land and Sea Corporation (ILSC)


4:40pm - 4:55pm
Self-determination, Climate Change and Canaries – How Will Torres Strait Weather the Perfect Storm
Vonda Malone, Chief Executive Officer, Torres Strait Regional Authority & Eminent Inquiry Member, Truth-Telling and Healing Inquiry


4:55pm - 5:10pm

Relevance and Purpose: Yindjibarndi Principles and Sustainable Development
Michael Woodley, CEO, Yindjibarndi Nation

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Welcome Reception - The Shelf - Red Earth Arts Precinct
Drinks and canapes will be served.
Auditorium
Auditorium
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM - REGISTRATION OPEN -
Welcome! Come and say hello to the Conference Team and collect your Name Badge!
Keynote Session 1.
Chair: Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Conference Opening

 

12:30pm-12:45pm
Welcome to Country


12:45pm-12:55pm
Conference Housekeeping
Sam Stewart, CEO, Association for Sustainability in Business


12:55pm-1:00pm
Conference Chair Welcome
Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair


1:00pm-1:10pm
Local Government Welcome
Mayor Daniel Scott,
Mayor City of Karratha


1:10pm-1:20pm
Pilbara Development Corporation Welcome
Terry Hill, Chair, Pilbara Development Commission


1:20pm-1:40pm
Mining the Future: How WA’s Resources Sector Can Be Part of Our DNA for Generations
Rebecca Tomkinson, Chief Executive, The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia


1:40pm-1:50pm
Northern RDA Alliance – Priorities and Opportunities for the North
Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Chair, Regional Development Australia Tropical North
Jackie Brooks, Board Member, RDA Mid West & Gascoyne


1:50pm-2:00pm
8 Years in the North – a Financial Journey
Tracey Hayes, Chair of Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility Board


2:00pm-2:10pm
Research De-Risking Development: CRC for Developing Northern Australia
Sheriden Morris, Chair: CRC for Developing Northern Australia Board


2:10pm-2.20pm
Update on Indigenous Reference Group
Colin Saltmere, Chairperson, Northern Australia Indigenous Reference Group (IRG)

Keynote Session 2: Ministerial Keynotes and Forum -
Chair: Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair
2:20 PM - 3:25 PM Day 1 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 1

 

2.20pm - 2:40pm
Ministerial Keynote: Refreshed Government Priorities for Northern Development 
The Hon Madeleine King MP, Minister for Resources, Minister for Northern Australia


2:40pm-2:45pm
Glenn Butcher Pre-Recorded Discussion  (invited)


2:45pm-3:00pm
Shadow Ministerial Keynote: Opposition Priorities for Northern Development
Senator Susan McDonald, LNP Senator for Queensland, Shadow Minister for Resources, Shadow Minister for Northern Australia

3:25 PM - 4:00 PM
- Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors and Posters -
Keynote Session 3: First Nations Self Determination
Chair: Peter Yu, Vice President First Nations the Australian National University
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Self-Determination, Climate Change and Canaries – How Will Torres Strait Weather the Perfect Storm

 

4:00pm - 4:10pm
Ten Minute Scene Setting
Focus: The Northern Australian agenda: Where Have We Landed? Report Back on Economic Policy Agenda Emerging from First Nation’s Portfolio
Professor Peter Yu, Vice President First Nations, The Australian National University


4:10pm - 4:25pm
From Governance to Government: Local Level Approaches to Building Self-Government and Political Representation of Indigenous Nations
Dr Janine Gertz, Research Fellow, University of Queensland’s Centre for Indigenous Futures


4:25pm - 4:40pm
A First Nations Economy and Northern Australia
Joe Morrison, Group CEO Indigenous Land and Sea Corporation (ILSC)


4:40pm - 4:55pm
Self-determination, Climate Change and Canaries – How Will Torres Strait Weather the Perfect Storm
Vonda Malone, Chief Executive Officer, Torres Strait Regional Authority & Eminent Inquiry Member, Truth-Telling and Healing Inquiry


4:55pm - 5:10pm

Relevance and Purpose: Yindjibarndi Principles and Sustainable Development
Michael Woodley, CEO, Yindjibarndi Nation

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Welcome Reception - The Shelf - Red Earth Arts Precinct
Drinks and canapes will be served.

Auditorium
Auditorium
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM - REGISTRATION OPEN -
Welcome! Come and say hello to the Conference Team and collect your Name Badge!
Keynote Session 1.
Chair: Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Conference Opening

 

12:30pm-12:45pm
Welcome to Country


12:45pm-12:55pm
Conference Housekeeping
Sam Stewart, CEO, Association for Sustainability in Business


12:55pm-1:00pm
Conference Chair Welcome
Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair


1:00pm-1:10pm
Local Government Welcome
Mayor Daniel Scott,
Mayor City of Karratha


1:10pm-1:20pm
Pilbara Development Corporation Welcome
Terry Hill, Chair, Pilbara Development Commission


1:20pm-1:40pm
Mining the Future: How WA’s Resources Sector Can Be Part of Our DNA for Generations
Rebecca Tomkinson, Chief Executive, The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia


1:40pm-1:50pm
Northern RDA Alliance – Priorities and Opportunities for the North
Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Chair, Regional Development Australia Tropical North
Jackie Brooks, Board Member, RDA Mid West & Gascoyne


1:50pm-2:00pm
8 Years in the North – a Financial Journey
Tracey Hayes, Chair of Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility Board


2:00pm-2:10pm
Research De-Risking Development: CRC for Developing Northern Australia
Sheriden Morris, Chair: CRC for Developing Northern Australia Board


2:10pm-2.20pm
Update on Indigenous Reference Group
Colin Saltmere, Chairperson, Northern Australia Indigenous Reference Group (IRG)

Keynote Session 2: Ministerial Keynotes and Forum -
Chair: Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair
2:20 PM - 3:25 PM Day 1 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 1

 

2.20pm - 2:40pm
Ministerial Keynote: Refreshed Government Priorities for Northern Development 
The Hon Madeleine King MP, Minister for Resources, Minister for Northern Australia


2:40pm-2:45pm
Glenn Butcher Pre-Recorded Discussion  (invited)


2:45pm-3:00pm
Shadow Ministerial Keynote: Opposition Priorities for Northern Development
Senator Susan McDonald, LNP Senator for Queensland, Shadow Minister for Resources, Shadow Minister for Northern Australia

3:25 PM - 4:00 PM
- Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors and Posters -
Keynote Session 3: First Nations Self Determination
Chair: Peter Yu, Vice President First Nations the Australian National University
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Self-Determination, Climate Change and Canaries – How Will Torres Strait Weather the Perfect Storm

 

4:00pm - 4:10pm
Ten Minute Scene Setting
Focus: The Northern Australian agenda: Where Have We Landed? Report Back on Economic Policy Agenda Emerging from First Nation’s Portfolio
Professor Peter Yu, Vice President First Nations, The Australian National University


4:10pm - 4:25pm
From Governance to Government: Local Level Approaches to Building Self-Government and Political Representation of Indigenous Nations
Dr Janine Gertz, Research Fellow, University of Queensland’s Centre for Indigenous Futures


4:25pm - 4:40pm
A First Nations Economy and Northern Australia
Joe Morrison, Group CEO Indigenous Land and Sea Corporation (ILSC)


4:40pm - 4:55pm
Self-determination, Climate Change and Canaries – How Will Torres Strait Weather the Perfect Storm
Vonda Malone, Chief Executive Officer, Torres Strait Regional Authority & Eminent Inquiry Member, Truth-Telling and Healing Inquiry


4:55pm - 5:10pm

Relevance and Purpose: Yindjibarndi Principles and Sustainable Development
Michael Woodley, CEO, Yindjibarndi Nation

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Welcome Reception - The Shelf - Red Earth Arts Precinct
Drinks and canapes will be served.

Auditorium
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM - REGISTRATION OPEN -
Welcome! Come and say hello to the Conference Team and collect your Name Badge!
Keynote Session 1.
Chair: Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Conference Opening

 

12:30pm-12:45pm
Welcome to Country


12:45pm-12:55pm
Conference Housekeeping
Sam Stewart, CEO, Association for Sustainability in Business


12:55pm-1:00pm
Conference Chair Welcome
Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair


1:00pm-1:10pm
Local Government Welcome
Mayor Daniel Scott,
Mayor City of Karratha


1:10pm-1:20pm
Pilbara Development Corporation Welcome
Terry Hill, Chair, Pilbara Development Commission


1:20pm-1:40pm
Mining the Future: How WA’s Resources Sector Can Be Part of Our DNA for Generations
Rebecca Tomkinson, Chief Executive, The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia


1:40pm-1:50pm
Northern RDA Alliance – Priorities and Opportunities for the North
Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Chair, Regional Development Australia Tropical North
Jackie Brooks, Board Member, RDA Mid West & Gascoyne


1:50pm-2:00pm
8 Years in the North – a Financial Journey
Tracey Hayes, Chair of Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility Board


2:00pm-2:10pm
Research De-Risking Development: CRC for Developing Northern Australia
Sheriden Morris, Chair: CRC for Developing Northern Australia Board


2:10pm-2.20pm
Update on Indigenous Reference Group
Colin Saltmere, Chairperson, Northern Australia Indigenous Reference Group (IRG)

Keynote Session 2: Ministerial Keynotes and Forum -
Chair: Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair
2:20 PM - 3:25 PM Day 1 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 1

 

2.20pm - 2:40pm
Ministerial Keynote: Refreshed Government Priorities for Northern Development 
The Hon Madeleine King MP, Minister for Resources, Minister for Northern Australia


2:40pm-2:45pm
Glenn Butcher Pre-Recorded Discussion  (invited)


2:45pm-3:00pm
Shadow Ministerial Keynote: Opposition Priorities for Northern Development
Senator Susan McDonald, LNP Senator for Queensland, Shadow Minister for Resources, Shadow Minister for Northern Australia

3:25 PM - 4:00 PM
- Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors and Posters -
Keynote Session 3: First Nations Self Determination
Chair: Peter Yu, Vice President First Nations the Australian National University
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Self-Determination, Climate Change and Canaries – How Will Torres Strait Weather the Perfect Storm

 

4:00pm - 4:10pm
Ten Minute Scene Setting
Focus: The Northern Australian agenda: Where Have We Landed? Report Back on Economic Policy Agenda Emerging from First Nation’s Portfolio
Professor Peter Yu, Vice President First Nations, The Australian National University


4:10pm - 4:25pm
From Governance to Government: Local Level Approaches to Building Self-Government and Political Representation of Indigenous Nations
Dr Janine Gertz, Research Fellow, University of Queensland’s Centre for Indigenous Futures


4:25pm - 4:40pm
A First Nations Economy and Northern Australia
Joe Morrison, Group CEO Indigenous Land and Sea Corporation (ILSC)


4:40pm - 4:55pm
Self-determination, Climate Change and Canaries – How Will Torres Strait Weather the Perfect Storm
Vonda Malone, Chief Executive Officer, Torres Strait Regional Authority & Eminent Inquiry Member, Truth-Telling and Healing Inquiry


4:55pm - 5:10pm

Relevance and Purpose: Yindjibarndi Principles and Sustainable Development
Michael Woodley, CEO, Yindjibarndi Nation

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Welcome Reception - The Shelf - Red Earth Arts Precinct
Drinks and canapes will be served.

Auditorium
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM - REGISTRATION OPEN -
Welcome! Come and say hello to the Conference Team and collect your Name Badge!
Keynote Session 1.
Chair: Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Conference Opening

 

12:30pm-12:45pm
Welcome to Country


12:45pm-12:55pm
Conference Housekeeping
Sam Stewart, CEO, Association for Sustainability in Business


12:55pm-1:00pm
Conference Chair Welcome
Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair


1:00pm-1:10pm
Local Government Welcome
Mayor Daniel Scott,
Mayor City of Karratha


1:10pm-1:20pm
Pilbara Development Corporation Welcome
Terry Hill, Chair, Pilbara Development Commission


1:20pm-1:40pm
Mining the Future: How WA’s Resources Sector Can Be Part of Our DNA for Generations
Rebecca Tomkinson, Chief Executive, The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia


1:40pm-1:50pm
Northern RDA Alliance – Priorities and Opportunities for the North
Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Chair, Regional Development Australia Tropical North
Jackie Brooks, Board Member, RDA Mid West & Gascoyne


1:50pm-2:00pm
8 Years in the North – a Financial Journey
Tracey Hayes, Chair of Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility Board


2:00pm-2:10pm
Research De-Risking Development: CRC for Developing Northern Australia
Sheriden Morris, Chair: CRC for Developing Northern Australia Board


2:10pm-2.20pm
Update on Indigenous Reference Group
Colin Saltmere, Chairperson, Northern Australia Indigenous Reference Group (IRG)

Keynote Session 2: Ministerial Keynotes and Forum -
Chair: Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair
2:20 PM - 3:25 PM Day 1 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 1

 

2.20pm - 2:40pm
Ministerial Keynote: Refreshed Government Priorities for Northern Development 
The Hon Madeleine King MP, Minister for Resources, Minister for Northern Australia


2:40pm-2:45pm
Glenn Butcher Pre-Recorded Discussion  (invited)


2:45pm-3:00pm
Shadow Ministerial Keynote: Opposition Priorities for Northern Development
Senator Susan McDonald, LNP Senator for Queensland, Shadow Minister for Resources, Shadow Minister for Northern Australia

3:25 PM - 4:00 PM
- Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors and Posters -
Keynote Session 3: First Nations Self Determination
Chair: Peter Yu, Vice President First Nations the Australian National University
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Self-Determination, Climate Change and Canaries – How Will Torres Strait Weather the Perfect Storm

 

4:00pm - 4:10pm
Ten Minute Scene Setting
Focus: The Northern Australian agenda: Where Have We Landed? Report Back on Economic Policy Agenda Emerging from First Nation’s Portfolio
Professor Peter Yu, Vice President First Nations, The Australian National University


4:10pm - 4:25pm
From Governance to Government: Local Level Approaches to Building Self-Government and Political Representation of Indigenous Nations
Dr Janine Gertz, Research Fellow, University of Queensland’s Centre for Indigenous Futures


4:25pm - 4:40pm
A First Nations Economy and Northern Australia
Joe Morrison, Group CEO Indigenous Land and Sea Corporation (ILSC)


4:40pm - 4:55pm
Self-determination, Climate Change and Canaries – How Will Torres Strait Weather the Perfect Storm
Vonda Malone, Chief Executive Officer, Torres Strait Regional Authority & Eminent Inquiry Member, Truth-Telling and Healing Inquiry


4:55pm - 5:10pm

Relevance and Purpose: Yindjibarndi Principles and Sustainable Development
Michael Woodley, CEO, Yindjibarndi Nation

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Welcome Reception - The Shelf - Red Earth Arts Precinct
Drinks and canapes will be served.

Auditorium
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM - REGISTRATION OPEN -
Welcome! Come and say hello to the Conference Team and collect your Name Badge!
Keynote Session 1.
Chair: Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Conference Opening

 

12:30pm-12:45pm
Welcome to Country


12:45pm-12:55pm
Conference Housekeeping
Sam Stewart, CEO, Association for Sustainability in Business


12:55pm-1:00pm
Conference Chair Welcome
Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair


1:00pm-1:10pm
Local Government Welcome
Mayor Daniel Scott,
Mayor City of Karratha


1:10pm-1:20pm
Pilbara Development Corporation Welcome
Terry Hill, Chair, Pilbara Development Commission


1:20pm-1:40pm
Mining the Future: How WA’s Resources Sector Can Be Part of Our DNA for Generations
Rebecca Tomkinson, Chief Executive, The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia


1:40pm-1:50pm
Northern RDA Alliance – Priorities and Opportunities for the North
Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Chair, Regional Development Australia Tropical North
Jackie Brooks, Board Member, RDA Mid West & Gascoyne


1:50pm-2:00pm
8 Years in the North – a Financial Journey
Tracey Hayes, Chair of Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility Board


2:00pm-2:10pm
Research De-Risking Development: CRC for Developing Northern Australia
Sheriden Morris, Chair: CRC for Developing Northern Australia Board


2:10pm-2.20pm
Update on Indigenous Reference Group
Colin Saltmere, Chairperson, Northern Australia Indigenous Reference Group (IRG)

Keynote Session 2: Ministerial Keynotes and Forum -
Chair: Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair
2:20 PM - 3:25 PM Day 1 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 1

 

2.20pm - 2:40pm
Ministerial Keynote: Refreshed Government Priorities for Northern Development 
The Hon Madeleine King MP, Minister for Resources, Minister for Northern Australia


2:40pm-2:45pm
Glenn Butcher Pre-Recorded Discussion  (invited)


2:45pm-3:00pm
Shadow Ministerial Keynote: Opposition Priorities for Northern Development
Senator Susan McDonald, LNP Senator for Queensland, Shadow Minister for Resources, Shadow Minister for Northern Australia

3:25 PM - 4:00 PM
- Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors and Posters -
Keynote Session 3: First Nations Self Determination
Chair: Peter Yu, Vice President First Nations the Australian National University
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Self-Determination, Climate Change and Canaries – How Will Torres Strait Weather the Perfect Storm

 

4:00pm - 4:10pm
Ten Minute Scene Setting
Focus: The Northern Australian agenda: Where Have We Landed? Report Back on Economic Policy Agenda Emerging from First Nation’s Portfolio
Professor Peter Yu, Vice President First Nations, The Australian National University


4:10pm - 4:25pm
From Governance to Government: Local Level Approaches to Building Self-Government and Political Representation of Indigenous Nations
Dr Janine Gertz, Research Fellow, University of Queensland’s Centre for Indigenous Futures


4:25pm - 4:40pm
A First Nations Economy and Northern Australia
Joe Morrison, Group CEO Indigenous Land and Sea Corporation (ILSC)


4:40pm - 4:55pm
Self-determination, Climate Change and Canaries – How Will Torres Strait Weather the Perfect Storm
Vonda Malone, Chief Executive Officer, Torres Strait Regional Authority & Eminent Inquiry Member, Truth-Telling and Healing Inquiry


4:55pm - 5:10pm

Relevance and Purpose: Yindjibarndi Principles and Sustainable Development
Michael Woodley, CEO, Yindjibarndi Nation

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Welcome Reception - The Shelf - Red Earth Arts Precinct
Drinks and canapes will be served.

Auditorium
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM - REGISTRATION OPEN -
Welcome! Come and say hello to the Conference Team and collect your Name Badge!
Keynote Session 1.
Chair: Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Conference Opening

 

12:30pm-12:45pm
Welcome to Country


12:45pm-12:55pm
Conference Housekeeping
Sam Stewart, CEO, Association for Sustainability in Business


12:55pm-1:00pm
Conference Chair Welcome
Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair


1:00pm-1:10pm
Local Government Welcome
Mayor Daniel Scott,
Mayor City of Karratha


1:10pm-1:20pm
Pilbara Development Corporation Welcome
Terry Hill, Chair, Pilbara Development Commission


1:20pm-1:40pm
Mining the Future: How WA’s Resources Sector Can Be Part of Our DNA for Generations
Rebecca Tomkinson, Chief Executive, The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia


1:40pm-1:50pm
Northern RDA Alliance – Priorities and Opportunities for the North
Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Chair, Regional Development Australia Tropical North
Jackie Brooks, Board Member, RDA Mid West & Gascoyne


1:50pm-2:00pm
8 Years in the North – a Financial Journey
Tracey Hayes, Chair of Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility Board


2:00pm-2:10pm
Research De-Risking Development: CRC for Developing Northern Australia
Sheriden Morris, Chair: CRC for Developing Northern Australia Board


2:10pm-2.20pm
Update on Indigenous Reference Group
Colin Saltmere, Chairperson, Northern Australia Indigenous Reference Group (IRG)

Keynote Session 2: Ministerial Keynotes and Forum -
Chair: Dr Allan Dale, James Cook University, Conference Chair
2:20 PM - 3:25 PM Day 1 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 1

 

2.20pm - 2:40pm
Ministerial Keynote: Refreshed Government Priorities for Northern Development 
The Hon Madeleine King MP, Minister for Resources, Minister for Northern Australia


2:40pm-2:45pm
Glenn Butcher Pre-Recorded Discussion  (invited)


2:45pm-3:00pm
Shadow Ministerial Keynote: Opposition Priorities for Northern Development
Senator Susan McDonald, LNP Senator for Queensland, Shadow Minister for Resources, Shadow Minister for Northern Australia

3:25 PM - 4:00 PM
- Afternoon Tea with Exhibitors and Posters -
Keynote Session 3: First Nations Self Determination
Chair: Peter Yu, Vice President First Nations the Australian National University
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Self-Determination, Climate Change and Canaries – How Will Torres Strait Weather the Perfect Storm

 

4:00pm - 4:10pm
Ten Minute Scene Setting
Focus: The Northern Australian agenda: Where Have We Landed? Report Back on Economic Policy Agenda Emerging from First Nation’s Portfolio
Professor Peter Yu, Vice President First Nations, The Australian National University


4:10pm - 4:25pm
From Governance to Government: Local Level Approaches to Building Self-Government and Political Representation of Indigenous Nations
Dr Janine Gertz, Research Fellow, University of Queensland’s Centre for Indigenous Futures


4:25pm - 4:40pm
A First Nations Economy and Northern Australia
Joe Morrison, Group CEO Indigenous Land and Sea Corporation (ILSC)


4:40pm - 4:55pm
Self-determination, Climate Change and Canaries – How Will Torres Strait Weather the Perfect Storm
Vonda Malone, Chief Executive Officer, Torres Strait Regional Authority & Eminent Inquiry Member, Truth-Telling and Healing Inquiry


4:55pm - 5:10pm

Relevance and Purpose: Yindjibarndi Principles and Sustainable Development
Michael Woodley, CEO, Yindjibarndi Nation

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Welcome Reception - The Shelf - Red Earth Arts Precinct
Drinks and canapes will be served.


Tuesday, August 27, 2024

Auditorium
Studio
Silent Conferencing
Library
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Day 2 - Registration Open -
Keynote Session 4: Mining and Beyond
Chair: Terry Hill, Chair of the Pilbara Development Commission Board
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Session - Part 1
 
8:30am - 8:45am
Session Introduction
Terry Hill, Chair, Pilbara Development Commission

8:45am - 9:00am
Transforming the Lifecycle of Mining for the Better
Dr Guy Boggs, Chief Executive Officer, Cooperative Research Centre for Transformations in Mining Economies (CRC TiME)

9:00am - 9:15am
Dialogue and Its Role in a Partnership-Based Mining Value Chain
Florence  Drummond, Executive Director, Development Partner Institute

 
9:15am - 9:30am
Mining and Beyond Panel
Moderator: Terry Hill, Chair of the Pilbara Development Commission Board
 
Dr Guy Boggs, Chief Executive Officer, Cooperative Research Centre for Transformations in Mining Economies (CRC TiME)
 
Florence  Drummond, Executive Director, Development Partner Institute
Keynote Session 5: Knowledge, Skills and Migration for Tomorrow's Success
Chair: Brook Orr, Director Northern Australia Universities Alliance (NAUA)
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Session - Part 2

 

9:30am - 9:35am
Five Minute Scene Setting
Brook Orr, Director Northern Australia Universities Alliance (NAUA)


9:35am - 9:50am
Presentation by
Janelle Marr, Managing Director, StepBeyond Strategy


9:50am - 10:05am
Investing in North Australia’s Human Capital: Population Policy, Talent Acquisition, and Immigration Innovation
Dr Tanzil Rahman, Academic Research Visitor, St Edmund Hall, University of Oxford


10:05am - 10:20am
Advancing our Northern Regions through Robust Innovation Ecosystems & AI
Dr Samantha Horseman, HDR Innovation and Industry Lead


10:20am - 10:30am
Panel Presentation
Janelle Marr, Managing Director, StepBeyond Strategy
Dr Tanzil Rahman, Academic Research Visitor, St Edmund Hall, University of Oxford
Dr Samantha Horseman, HDR Innovation and Industry Lead

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
- Morning Tea with Exhibitors -
Session 1: First Nations Self Determination Drives Northern Development
Chair:
Session 2: Mining and Beyond
Chair:
Session 3: Place-Based Solutions: Crafting Northern-Focused Policies for Lasting Impact
Chair:
Session 4: Panel / Workshop 1
Chair:
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM Local presence, Local Connections, Long-Term Commitment: The First Nations Community Engagement Guide for Effective Collaboration
Professor Adrian Miller & Associate Professor Kylie Radel, Central Queensland University
Tivan Ltd: Introducing the Speewah Project.
Grant Wilson, Tivan Limited
Better Connected: Understanding Connectivity to Facilitate Scaled Adoption
Dr Rachel Hay, James Cook University
SME Workshop - Unlocking Success in Northern Australia: Opportunities, Resilience, and Interactive Insights for SMEs
Sharon Leyland, Xtreme Retail Group (WA) Clinton Walker, Ngurrangga Tours (WA)
11:25 AM - 11:45 AM Mirarr Self Determination Through Mobilisation of Economic Development Opportunities and Partnerships in the Jabiru Township
Dr Emma Young & Mr Corben Mudjandi, Gundjeihmi Aboriginal Corporation Jabiru Town
The Future of Energy Production in the Pilbara
Liz Westcott, Woodside Energy
Housing Opportunities for Northern Australia
Mr David Skerrett & Dylan Price, Primary Advisory Pty Ltd
SME Workshop Continued...
11:50 AM - 12:10 PM Monkey Business: Remote Sustainable Solution Driven
Dennis Fay, Salty Monkey
Building Futures: Case Study of Visionary Outcomes for Aboriginal Prosperity and Equality in the Pilbara
Arthur Ramirez, Winyama Contracting Group
No Presentation (1)
Chris Waters, Australian Border Force
SME Workshop Continued
12:15 PM - 12:35 PM Developing Northern Australia: How First Nations Biosecurity Efforts Lead to Indigenous National Building
Mahnoor Rind, CSIRO
Economic Complexity in the Real World - Developing Local Opportunities to Add Value in Northern Australia
Jason Mcfarlane & Mr Giles Tuffin, Hatch
North West Defence Alliance - Understanding its Role in Enhancing Regional Development and Collaboration Across the Northwest
Matthew Niikkula, Shire Of Exmouth
12:35 PM - 1:30 PM
- Lunch with Exhibitors -
Session 5: Agriculture & the North
Chair:
Session 6: Net Zero Horizons: Navigating Climate Risk and Decarbonization
Chair:
Session 7: Nature Positive Futures: Nurturing Agriculture, Sustainability and Biosecurity in Northern Australia
Chair:
Session 8: Place Based Solutions
Chair:
1:30 PM - 1:50 PM Digital Tools for Resilience in Agriculture: AgValuate & BeefVantage
Carrie-Ann Wilson, James Cook University - TNQ Drought Hub
Delivering Clean Energy Solutions for Regional Growth and Vibrant Communities
Darren Hill, Horizon Power
Strategies for Workforce Readiness in Northern Australia’s Transition to a Net-Zero Economy: An Analytical Study
Associate Professor Taha Chaiechi
2024 Regional Telecommunications Review
The Hon Alannah MacTiernan, Regional Telecommunications Independent Review Committee
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM Beyond Food, Fibre and Shelter: Plant-Based Industries in the Northern Agriculture Landscape
Dr Muhammad Sohail Mazhar, Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade of the Northern Territory Government
Activating First Nations Lead Agrifood Innovation Enterprise for Resilient and Sustainable Community Growth
Mr Tony Matchett, TNQ Drought Innovation Hub
Implementation of the Northern Australia Biosecurity Strategy: Strengthening Biosecurity Across the North
Dr Nigel Young, DAFF
2024 Regional Telecommunications Review continued
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM Prospects For New Agricultural Technology Across Northern Australia
Prof Phil Brown, CQ University
Gladstone Region Economic Transition Roadmap
Mr Glenn Churchill, Gladstone Regional Council
Sustainability Isn't A Solo Journey - It's A Collective Action
Carl Askew, Town Of Port Hedland
The Development of the City of Karratha - Place-Based Solutions in a Remote Area
Peter Long, Future Solutions
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM No Presentation
Dr Ian Biggs, CRCNA
How Pilbara Solar is Supporting First Nations Commercial Participation in Large Scale Renewables, to Drive Self-Determination and Accelerate Decarbonisation
Mrs Warinypirna (Doris) Eaton, Pilbara Solar
Assisting the Proponents of a Northern Irrigated Agriculture Development to Monitor and Meet Environmental Outcomes
Dr Dylan Irvine, Charles Darwin University
How Venture Capital Is Creating New Industries & Innovation in the North
Mr Dante St James', Darwin Innovation Hub / Paspalis Innovation Investment Fund
3:05 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea
3:30 PM - 3:50 PM How to Build an Entrepreneurial & Startup Ecosystem in Northern Australia
Session 9: Nature Positive Futures: Nurturing Agriculture, Sustainability and Biosecurity in Northern Australia
Chair:
Session 10: Northern Investment Pipelines: Building Our Prosperity Through Strategic Investments
Chair:
Session 11: Place-Based Solutions: Crafting Northern-Focused Policies for Lasting Impact
Chair:
Session 12: Panel / Workshop 3
Chair:
3:50 PM - 4:10 PM Research Supporting Water Security in Northern Australia
Professor Damien Burrows, James Cook University
Partnering to Deliver Innovative Finance Solutions for Northern Australia
Elly Patira, Northern Territory Aboriginal Investment Corporation, Kirsty Moore, IBA & Craig Doyle, NAIF
Rare Disease, Common Impact: Addressing Rare and Undiagnosed Diseases in Northern Australia to Benefit All
Prof Gareth Baynam & Ms Kaila Stevens, Rare Care Centre, Perth Children's Hospital, Child And Adolescent Health Service
Future of Agriculture (CRC for Developing Northern Australia)
Anthony Curro, CRC for Developing Northern Australia
4:15 PM - 4:35 PM Optimising Water Quality Monitoring for Northern Australia’s Water storages
A/Prof Nicole Flint, CQ University
Activating First Nations Led Opportunities in Northern Australia
Eddie Fry, Indigenous Business Australia (IBA)
Advancing Low Input Prawn Aquaculture for Indigenous Communities in the North of Australia
Mr Simon Irvin & Mrs Tansyn Noble, CSIRO
Future of Agriculture (CRC for Developing Northern Australia) Panel Continued...
4:40 PM - 5:00 PM Decarbonisation at scale in the Pilbara
Mr Richard Paterson, Biomass Projects Pty Ltd
The Maganda Makers Business Club: A unique partnership to support an Indigenous women's entrepreneurial leadership movement.
Natasha Short, Kimberley Jiyigas
Yalu on a Mission to Enable Place-Based Solutions in a Seriously Remote Island and Thrive
Mrs Anahita Tonkin, Ms Evelyn Djotja & Mr Cyril Bukulatjpi, Yalu Aboriginal Corporation
Future of Agriculture (CRC for Developing Northern Australia) Panel Continued
5:05 PM - 5:25 PM Fifteen Years of CSIRO Research in Northern Australia – What We’ve Learned and Where to Next
Dr Chris Chilcott, CSIRO
Northern Australia Enabling Infrastructure - How to Build from the Ground Up!!
Mr Greg Hoffman PSM & Mr Jonathan Pavetto, North West Queensland Regional Organisation Of Councils
Investing with Purpose – Why Social Infrastructure Matters!
Leanne Taylor & Brent Warren, DIPL
Investing in Agricultural Research and Development in Northern Western Australia to Catalyse the Next Generation of Innovation
Dr Dean Thomas, CSIRO
5:30 PM - 5:45 PM
Buses Depart for Gala Dinner
6:00 PM - 9:30 PM Conference Dinner - Dampier Foreshore - Bus transfers provided from 5.30pm - Red Earth Arts Precinct
Auditorium
Studio
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Day 2 - Registration Open -
Keynote Session 4: Mining and Beyond
Chair: Terry Hill, Chair of the Pilbara Development Commission Board
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Session - Part 1
 
8:30am - 8:45am
Session Introduction
Terry Hill, Chair, Pilbara Development Commission

8:45am - 9:00am
Transforming the Lifecycle of Mining for the Better
Dr Guy Boggs, Chief Executive Officer, Cooperative Research Centre for Transformations in Mining Economies (CRC TiME)

9:00am - 9:15am
Dialogue and Its Role in a Partnership-Based Mining Value Chain
Florence  Drummond, Executive Director, Development Partner Institute

 
9:15am - 9:30am
Mining and Beyond Panel
Moderator: Terry Hill, Chair of the Pilbara Development Commission Board
 
Dr Guy Boggs, Chief Executive Officer, Cooperative Research Centre for Transformations in Mining Economies (CRC TiME)
 
Florence  Drummond, Executive Director, Development Partner Institute
Keynote Session 5: Knowledge, Skills and Migration for Tomorrow's Success
Chair: Brook Orr, Director Northern Australia Universities Alliance (NAUA)
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Session - Part 2

 

9:30am - 9:35am
Five Minute Scene Setting
Brook Orr, Director Northern Australia Universities Alliance (NAUA)


9:35am - 9:50am
Presentation by
Janelle Marr, Managing Director, StepBeyond Strategy


9:50am - 10:05am
Investing in North Australia’s Human Capital: Population Policy, Talent Acquisition, and Immigration Innovation
Dr Tanzil Rahman, Academic Research Visitor, St Edmund Hall, University of Oxford


10:05am - 10:20am
Advancing our Northern Regions through Robust Innovation Ecosystems & AI
Dr Samantha Horseman, HDR Innovation and Industry Lead


10:20am - 10:30am
Panel Presentation
Janelle Marr, Managing Director, StepBeyond Strategy
Dr Tanzil Rahman, Academic Research Visitor, St Edmund Hall, University of Oxford
Dr Samantha Horseman, HDR Innovation and Industry Lead

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
- Morning Tea with Exhibitors -
Session 1: First Nations Self Determination Drives Northern Development
Chair:
Session 2: Mining and Beyond
Chair:
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM Local presence, Local Connections, Long-Term Commitment: The First Nations Community Engagement Guide for Effective Collaboration
Professor Adrian Miller & Associate Professor Kylie Radel, Central Queensland University
Tivan Ltd: Introducing the Speewah Project.
Grant Wilson, Tivan Limited
11:25 AM - 11:45 AM Mirarr Self Determination Through Mobilisation of Economic Development Opportunities and Partnerships in the Jabiru Township
Dr Emma Young & Mr Corben Mudjandi, Gundjeihmi Aboriginal Corporation Jabiru Town
The Future of Energy Production in the Pilbara
Liz Westcott, Woodside Energy
11:50 AM - 12:10 PM Monkey Business: Remote Sustainable Solution Driven
Dennis Fay, Salty Monkey
Building Futures: Case Study of Visionary Outcomes for Aboriginal Prosperity and Equality in the Pilbara
Arthur Ramirez, Winyama Contracting Group
12:15 PM - 12:35 PM Developing Northern Australia: How First Nations Biosecurity Efforts Lead to Indigenous National Building
Mahnoor Rind, CSIRO
Economic Complexity in the Real World - Developing Local Opportunities to Add Value in Northern Australia
Jason Mcfarlane & Mr Giles Tuffin, Hatch
12:35 PM - 1:30 PM
- Lunch with Exhibitors -
Session 5: Agriculture & the North
Chair:
Session 6: Net Zero Horizons: Navigating Climate Risk and Decarbonization
Chair:
1:30 PM - 1:50 PM Digital Tools for Resilience in Agriculture: AgValuate & BeefVantage
Carrie-Ann Wilson, James Cook University - TNQ Drought Hub
Delivering Clean Energy Solutions for Regional Growth and Vibrant Communities
Darren Hill, Horizon Power
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM Beyond Food, Fibre and Shelter: Plant-Based Industries in the Northern Agriculture Landscape
Dr Muhammad Sohail Mazhar, Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade of the Northern Territory Government
Activating First Nations Lead Agrifood Innovation Enterprise for Resilient and Sustainable Community Growth
Mr Tony Matchett, TNQ Drought Innovation Hub
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM Prospects For New Agricultural Technology Across Northern Australia
Prof Phil Brown, CQ University
Gladstone Region Economic Transition Roadmap
Mr Glenn Churchill, Gladstone Regional Council
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM No Presentation
Dr Ian Biggs, CRCNA
How Pilbara Solar is Supporting First Nations Commercial Participation in Large Scale Renewables, to Drive Self-Determination and Accelerate Decarbonisation
Mrs Warinypirna (Doris) Eaton, Pilbara Solar
3:05 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea
3:30 PM - 3:50 PM How to Build an Entrepreneurial & Startup Ecosystem in Northern Australia
Session 9: Nature Positive Futures: Nurturing Agriculture, Sustainability and Biosecurity in Northern Australia
Chair:
Session 10: Northern Investment Pipelines: Building Our Prosperity Through Strategic Investments
Chair:
3:50 PM - 4:10 PM Research Supporting Water Security in Northern Australia
Professor Damien Burrows, James Cook University
Partnering to Deliver Innovative Finance Solutions for Northern Australia
Elly Patira, Northern Territory Aboriginal Investment Corporation, Kirsty Moore, IBA & Craig Doyle, NAIF
4:15 PM - 4:35 PM Optimising Water Quality Monitoring for Northern Australia’s Water storages
A/Prof Nicole Flint, CQ University
Activating First Nations Led Opportunities in Northern Australia
Eddie Fry, Indigenous Business Australia (IBA)
4:40 PM - 5:00 PM Decarbonisation at scale in the Pilbara
Mr Richard Paterson, Biomass Projects Pty Ltd
The Maganda Makers Business Club: A unique partnership to support an Indigenous women's entrepreneurial leadership movement.
Natasha Short, Kimberley Jiyigas
5:05 PM - 5:25 PM Fifteen Years of CSIRO Research in Northern Australia – What We’ve Learned and Where to Next
Dr Chris Chilcott, CSIRO
Northern Australia Enabling Infrastructure - How to Build from the Ground Up!!
Mr Greg Hoffman PSM & Mr Jonathan Pavetto, North West Queensland Regional Organisation Of Councils
5:30 PM - 5:45 PM
Buses Depart for Gala Dinner
6:00 PM - 9:30 PM Conference Dinner - Dampier Foreshore - Bus transfers provided from 5.30pm - Red Earth Arts Precinct

Silent Conferencing
Library
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Day 2 - Registration Open -
Keynote Session 4: Mining and Beyond
Chair: Terry Hill, Chair of the Pilbara Development Commission Board
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Session - Part 1
 
8:30am - 8:45am
Session Introduction
Terry Hill, Chair, Pilbara Development Commission

8:45am - 9:00am
Transforming the Lifecycle of Mining for the Better
Dr Guy Boggs, Chief Executive Officer, Cooperative Research Centre for Transformations in Mining Economies (CRC TiME)

9:00am - 9:15am
Dialogue and Its Role in a Partnership-Based Mining Value Chain
Florence  Drummond, Executive Director, Development Partner Institute

 
9:15am - 9:30am
Mining and Beyond Panel
Moderator: Terry Hill, Chair of the Pilbara Development Commission Board
 
Dr Guy Boggs, Chief Executive Officer, Cooperative Research Centre for Transformations in Mining Economies (CRC TiME)
 
Florence  Drummond, Executive Director, Development Partner Institute
Keynote Session 5: Knowledge, Skills and Migration for Tomorrow's Success
Chair: Brook Orr, Director Northern Australia Universities Alliance (NAUA)
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Session - Part 2

 

9:30am - 9:35am
Five Minute Scene Setting
Brook Orr, Director Northern Australia Universities Alliance (NAUA)


9:35am - 9:50am
Presentation by
Janelle Marr, Managing Director, StepBeyond Strategy


9:50am - 10:05am
Investing in North Australia’s Human Capital: Population Policy, Talent Acquisition, and Immigration Innovation
Dr Tanzil Rahman, Academic Research Visitor, St Edmund Hall, University of Oxford


10:05am - 10:20am
Advancing our Northern Regions through Robust Innovation Ecosystems & AI
Dr Samantha Horseman, HDR Innovation and Industry Lead


10:20am - 10:30am
Panel Presentation
Janelle Marr, Managing Director, StepBeyond Strategy
Dr Tanzil Rahman, Academic Research Visitor, St Edmund Hall, University of Oxford
Dr Samantha Horseman, HDR Innovation and Industry Lead

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
- Morning Tea with Exhibitors -
Session 3: Place-Based Solutions: Crafting Northern-Focused Policies for Lasting Impact
Chair:
Session 4: Panel / Workshop 1
Chair:
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM Better Connected: Understanding Connectivity to Facilitate Scaled Adoption
Dr Rachel Hay, James Cook University
SME Workshop - Unlocking Success in Northern Australia: Opportunities, Resilience, and Interactive Insights for SMEs
Sharon Leyland, Xtreme Retail Group (WA) Clinton Walker, Ngurrangga Tours (WA)
11:25 AM - 11:45 AM Housing Opportunities for Northern Australia
Mr David Skerrett & Dylan Price, Primary Advisory Pty Ltd
SME Workshop Continued...
11:50 AM - 12:10 PM No Presentation (1)
Chris Waters, Australian Border Force
SME Workshop Continued
12:15 PM - 12:35 PM North West Defence Alliance - Understanding its Role in Enhancing Regional Development and Collaboration Across the Northwest
Matthew Niikkula, Shire Of Exmouth
12:35 PM - 1:30 PM
- Lunch with Exhibitors -
Session 7: Nature Positive Futures: Nurturing Agriculture, Sustainability and Biosecurity in Northern Australia
Chair:
Session 8: Place Based Solutions
Chair:
1:30 PM - 1:50 PM Strategies for Workforce Readiness in Northern Australia’s Transition to a Net-Zero Economy: An Analytical Study
Associate Professor Taha Chaiechi
2024 Regional Telecommunications Review
The Hon Alannah MacTiernan, Regional Telecommunications Independent Review Committee
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM Implementation of the Northern Australia Biosecurity Strategy: Strengthening Biosecurity Across the North
Dr Nigel Young, DAFF
2024 Regional Telecommunications Review continued
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM Sustainability Isn't A Solo Journey - It's A Collective Action
Carl Askew, Town Of Port Hedland
The Development of the City of Karratha - Place-Based Solutions in a Remote Area
Peter Long, Future Solutions
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM Assisting the Proponents of a Northern Irrigated Agriculture Development to Monitor and Meet Environmental Outcomes
Dr Dylan Irvine, Charles Darwin University
How Venture Capital Is Creating New Industries & Innovation in the North
Mr Dante St James', Darwin Innovation Hub / Paspalis Innovation Investment Fund
3:05 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea
3:30 PM - 3:50 PM How to Build an Entrepreneurial & Startup Ecosystem in Northern Australia
Session 11: Place-Based Solutions: Crafting Northern-Focused Policies for Lasting Impact
Chair:
Session 12: Panel / Workshop 3
Chair:
3:50 PM - 4:10 PM Rare Disease, Common Impact: Addressing Rare and Undiagnosed Diseases in Northern Australia to Benefit All
Prof Gareth Baynam & Ms Kaila Stevens, Rare Care Centre, Perth Children's Hospital, Child And Adolescent Health Service
Future of Agriculture (CRC for Developing Northern Australia)
Anthony Curro, CRC for Developing Northern Australia
4:15 PM - 4:35 PM Advancing Low Input Prawn Aquaculture for Indigenous Communities in the North of Australia
Mr Simon Irvin & Mrs Tansyn Noble, CSIRO
Future of Agriculture (CRC for Developing Northern Australia) Panel Continued...
4:40 PM - 5:00 PM Yalu on a Mission to Enable Place-Based Solutions in a Seriously Remote Island and Thrive
Mrs Anahita Tonkin, Ms Evelyn Djotja & Mr Cyril Bukulatjpi, Yalu Aboriginal Corporation
Future of Agriculture (CRC for Developing Northern Australia) Panel Continued
5:05 PM - 5:25 PM Investing with Purpose – Why Social Infrastructure Matters!
Leanne Taylor & Brent Warren, DIPL
Investing in Agricultural Research and Development in Northern Western Australia to Catalyse the Next Generation of Innovation
Dr Dean Thomas, CSIRO
5:30 PM - 5:45 PM
Buses Depart for Gala Dinner
6:00 PM - 9:30 PM Conference Dinner - Dampier Foreshore - Bus transfers provided from 5.30pm - Red Earth Arts Precinct

Auditorium
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Day 2 - Registration Open -
Keynote Session 4: Mining and Beyond
Chair: Terry Hill, Chair of the Pilbara Development Commission Board
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Session - Part 1
 
8:30am - 8:45am
Session Introduction
Terry Hill, Chair, Pilbara Development Commission

8:45am - 9:00am
Transforming the Lifecycle of Mining for the Better
Dr Guy Boggs, Chief Executive Officer, Cooperative Research Centre for Transformations in Mining Economies (CRC TiME)

9:00am - 9:15am
Dialogue and Its Role in a Partnership-Based Mining Value Chain
Florence  Drummond, Executive Director, Development Partner Institute

 
9:15am - 9:30am
Mining and Beyond Panel
Moderator: Terry Hill, Chair of the Pilbara Development Commission Board
 
Dr Guy Boggs, Chief Executive Officer, Cooperative Research Centre for Transformations in Mining Economies (CRC TiME)
 
Florence  Drummond, Executive Director, Development Partner Institute
Keynote Session 5: Knowledge, Skills and Migration for Tomorrow's Success
Chair: Brook Orr, Director Northern Australia Universities Alliance (NAUA)
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Session - Part 2

 

9:30am - 9:35am
Five Minute Scene Setting
Brook Orr, Director Northern Australia Universities Alliance (NAUA)


9:35am - 9:50am
Presentation by
Janelle Marr, Managing Director, StepBeyond Strategy


9:50am - 10:05am
Investing in North Australia’s Human Capital: Population Policy, Talent Acquisition, and Immigration Innovation
Dr Tanzil Rahman, Academic Research Visitor, St Edmund Hall, University of Oxford


10:05am - 10:20am
Advancing our Northern Regions through Robust Innovation Ecosystems & AI
Dr Samantha Horseman, HDR Innovation and Industry Lead


10:20am - 10:30am
Panel Presentation
Janelle Marr, Managing Director, StepBeyond Strategy
Dr Tanzil Rahman, Academic Research Visitor, St Edmund Hall, University of Oxford
Dr Samantha Horseman, HDR Innovation and Industry Lead

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
- Morning Tea with Exhibitors -
Session 1: First Nations Self Determination Drives Northern Development
Chair:
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM Local presence, Local Connections, Long-Term Commitment: The First Nations Community Engagement Guide for Effective Collaboration
Professor Adrian Miller & Associate Professor Kylie Radel, Central Queensland University
11:25 AM - 11:45 AM Mirarr Self Determination Through Mobilisation of Economic Development Opportunities and Partnerships in the Jabiru Township
Dr Emma Young & Mr Corben Mudjandi, Gundjeihmi Aboriginal Corporation Jabiru Town
11:50 AM - 12:10 PM Monkey Business: Remote Sustainable Solution Driven
Dennis Fay, Salty Monkey
12:15 PM - 12:35 PM Developing Northern Australia: How First Nations Biosecurity Efforts Lead to Indigenous National Building
Mahnoor Rind, CSIRO
12:35 PM - 1:30 PM
- Lunch with Exhibitors -
Session 5: Agriculture & the North
Chair:
1:30 PM - 1:50 PM Digital Tools for Resilience in Agriculture: AgValuate & BeefVantage
Carrie-Ann Wilson, James Cook University - TNQ Drought Hub
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM Beyond Food, Fibre and Shelter: Plant-Based Industries in the Northern Agriculture Landscape
Dr Muhammad Sohail Mazhar, Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade of the Northern Territory Government
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM Prospects For New Agricultural Technology Across Northern Australia
Prof Phil Brown, CQ University
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM No Presentation
Dr Ian Biggs, CRCNA
3:05 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea
3:30 PM - 3:50 PM How to Build an Entrepreneurial & Startup Ecosystem in Northern Australia
Session 9: Nature Positive Futures: Nurturing Agriculture, Sustainability and Biosecurity in Northern Australia
Chair:
3:50 PM - 4:10 PM Research Supporting Water Security in Northern Australia
Professor Damien Burrows, James Cook University
4:15 PM - 4:35 PM Optimising Water Quality Monitoring for Northern Australia’s Water storages
A/Prof Nicole Flint, CQ University
4:40 PM - 5:00 PM Decarbonisation at scale in the Pilbara
Mr Richard Paterson, Biomass Projects Pty Ltd
5:05 PM - 5:25 PM Fifteen Years of CSIRO Research in Northern Australia – What We’ve Learned and Where to Next
Dr Chris Chilcott, CSIRO
5:30 PM - 5:45 PM
Buses Depart for Gala Dinner
6:00 PM - 9:30 PM Conference Dinner - Dampier Foreshore - Bus transfers provided from 5.30pm - Red Earth Arts Precinct

Studio
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Day 2 - Registration Open -
Keynote Session 4: Mining and Beyond
Chair: Terry Hill, Chair of the Pilbara Development Commission Board
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Session - Part 1
 
8:30am - 8:45am
Session Introduction
Terry Hill, Chair, Pilbara Development Commission

8:45am - 9:00am
Transforming the Lifecycle of Mining for the Better
Dr Guy Boggs, Chief Executive Officer, Cooperative Research Centre for Transformations in Mining Economies (CRC TiME)

9:00am - 9:15am
Dialogue and Its Role in a Partnership-Based Mining Value Chain
Florence  Drummond, Executive Director, Development Partner Institute

 
9:15am - 9:30am
Mining and Beyond Panel
Moderator: Terry Hill, Chair of the Pilbara Development Commission Board
 
Dr Guy Boggs, Chief Executive Officer, Cooperative Research Centre for Transformations in Mining Economies (CRC TiME)
 
Florence  Drummond, Executive Director, Development Partner Institute
Keynote Session 5: Knowledge, Skills and Migration for Tomorrow's Success
Chair: Brook Orr, Director Northern Australia Universities Alliance (NAUA)
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Session - Part 2

 

9:30am - 9:35am
Five Minute Scene Setting
Brook Orr, Director Northern Australia Universities Alliance (NAUA)


9:35am - 9:50am
Presentation by
Janelle Marr, Managing Director, StepBeyond Strategy


9:50am - 10:05am
Investing in North Australia’s Human Capital: Population Policy, Talent Acquisition, and Immigration Innovation
Dr Tanzil Rahman, Academic Research Visitor, St Edmund Hall, University of Oxford


10:05am - 10:20am
Advancing our Northern Regions through Robust Innovation Ecosystems & AI
Dr Samantha Horseman, HDR Innovation and Industry Lead


10:20am - 10:30am
Panel Presentation
Janelle Marr, Managing Director, StepBeyond Strategy
Dr Tanzil Rahman, Academic Research Visitor, St Edmund Hall, University of Oxford
Dr Samantha Horseman, HDR Innovation and Industry Lead

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
- Morning Tea with Exhibitors -
Session 2: Mining and Beyond
Chair:
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM Tivan Ltd: Introducing the Speewah Project.
Grant Wilson, Tivan Limited
11:25 AM - 11:45 AM The Future of Energy Production in the Pilbara
Liz Westcott, Woodside Energy
11:50 AM - 12:10 PM Building Futures: Case Study of Visionary Outcomes for Aboriginal Prosperity and Equality in the Pilbara
Arthur Ramirez, Winyama Contracting Group
12:15 PM - 12:35 PM Economic Complexity in the Real World - Developing Local Opportunities to Add Value in Northern Australia
Jason Mcfarlane & Mr Giles Tuffin, Hatch
12:35 PM - 1:30 PM
- Lunch with Exhibitors -
Session 6: Net Zero Horizons: Navigating Climate Risk and Decarbonization
Chair:
1:30 PM - 1:50 PM Delivering Clean Energy Solutions for Regional Growth and Vibrant Communities
Darren Hill, Horizon Power
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM Activating First Nations Lead Agrifood Innovation Enterprise for Resilient and Sustainable Community Growth
Mr Tony Matchett, TNQ Drought Innovation Hub
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM Gladstone Region Economic Transition Roadmap
Mr Glenn Churchill, Gladstone Regional Council
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM How Pilbara Solar is Supporting First Nations Commercial Participation in Large Scale Renewables, to Drive Self-Determination and Accelerate Decarbonisation
Mrs Warinypirna (Doris) Eaton, Pilbara Solar
3:05 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea
3:30 PM - 3:50 PM How to Build an Entrepreneurial & Startup Ecosystem in Northern Australia
Session 10: Northern Investment Pipelines: Building Our Prosperity Through Strategic Investments
Chair:
3:50 PM - 4:10 PM Partnering to Deliver Innovative Finance Solutions for Northern Australia
Elly Patira, Northern Territory Aboriginal Investment Corporation, Kirsty Moore, IBA & Craig Doyle, NAIF
4:15 PM - 4:35 PM Activating First Nations Led Opportunities in Northern Australia
Eddie Fry, Indigenous Business Australia (IBA)
4:40 PM - 5:00 PM The Maganda Makers Business Club: A unique partnership to support an Indigenous women's entrepreneurial leadership movement.
Natasha Short, Kimberley Jiyigas
5:05 PM - 5:25 PM Northern Australia Enabling Infrastructure - How to Build from the Ground Up!!
Mr Greg Hoffman PSM & Mr Jonathan Pavetto, North West Queensland Regional Organisation Of Councils
5:30 PM - 5:45 PM
Buses Depart for Gala Dinner
6:00 PM - 9:30 PM Conference Dinner - Dampier Foreshore - Bus transfers provided from 5.30pm - Red Earth Arts Precinct

Silent Conferencing
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Day 2 - Registration Open -
Keynote Session 4: Mining and Beyond
Chair: Terry Hill, Chair of the Pilbara Development Commission Board
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Session - Part 1
 
8:30am - 8:45am
Session Introduction
Terry Hill, Chair, Pilbara Development Commission

8:45am - 9:00am
Transforming the Lifecycle of Mining for the Better
Dr Guy Boggs, Chief Executive Officer, Cooperative Research Centre for Transformations in Mining Economies (CRC TiME)

9:00am - 9:15am
Dialogue and Its Role in a Partnership-Based Mining Value Chain
Florence  Drummond, Executive Director, Development Partner Institute

 
9:15am - 9:30am
Mining and Beyond Panel
Moderator: Terry Hill, Chair of the Pilbara Development Commission Board
 
Dr Guy Boggs, Chief Executive Officer, Cooperative Research Centre for Transformations in Mining Economies (CRC TiME)
 
Florence  Drummond, Executive Director, Development Partner Institute
Keynote Session 5: Knowledge, Skills and Migration for Tomorrow's Success
Chair: Brook Orr, Director Northern Australia Universities Alliance (NAUA)
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Session - Part 2

 

9:30am - 9:35am
Five Minute Scene Setting
Brook Orr, Director Northern Australia Universities Alliance (NAUA)


9:35am - 9:50am
Presentation by
Janelle Marr, Managing Director, StepBeyond Strategy


9:50am - 10:05am
Investing in North Australia’s Human Capital: Population Policy, Talent Acquisition, and Immigration Innovation
Dr Tanzil Rahman, Academic Research Visitor, St Edmund Hall, University of Oxford


10:05am - 10:20am
Advancing our Northern Regions through Robust Innovation Ecosystems & AI
Dr Samantha Horseman, HDR Innovation and Industry Lead


10:20am - 10:30am
Panel Presentation
Janelle Marr, Managing Director, StepBeyond Strategy
Dr Tanzil Rahman, Academic Research Visitor, St Edmund Hall, University of Oxford
Dr Samantha Horseman, HDR Innovation and Industry Lead

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
- Morning Tea with Exhibitors -
Session 3: Place-Based Solutions: Crafting Northern-Focused Policies for Lasting Impact
Chair:
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM Better Connected: Understanding Connectivity to Facilitate Scaled Adoption
Dr Rachel Hay, James Cook University
11:25 AM - 11:45 AM Housing Opportunities for Northern Australia
Mr David Skerrett & Dylan Price, Primary Advisory Pty Ltd
11:50 AM - 12:10 PM No Presentation (1)
Chris Waters, Australian Border Force
12:15 PM - 12:35 PM North West Defence Alliance - Understanding its Role in Enhancing Regional Development and Collaboration Across the Northwest
Matthew Niikkula, Shire Of Exmouth
12:35 PM - 1:30 PM
- Lunch with Exhibitors -
Session 7: Nature Positive Futures: Nurturing Agriculture, Sustainability and Biosecurity in Northern Australia
Chair:
1:30 PM - 1:50 PM Strategies for Workforce Readiness in Northern Australia’s Transition to a Net-Zero Economy: An Analytical Study
Associate Professor Taha Chaiechi
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM Implementation of the Northern Australia Biosecurity Strategy: Strengthening Biosecurity Across the North
Dr Nigel Young, DAFF
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM Sustainability Isn't A Solo Journey - It's A Collective Action
Carl Askew, Town Of Port Hedland
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM Assisting the Proponents of a Northern Irrigated Agriculture Development to Monitor and Meet Environmental Outcomes
Dr Dylan Irvine, Charles Darwin University
3:05 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea
3:30 PM - 3:50 PM How to Build an Entrepreneurial & Startup Ecosystem in Northern Australia
Session 11: Place-Based Solutions: Crafting Northern-Focused Policies for Lasting Impact
Chair:
3:50 PM - 4:10 PM Rare Disease, Common Impact: Addressing Rare and Undiagnosed Diseases in Northern Australia to Benefit All
Prof Gareth Baynam & Ms Kaila Stevens, Rare Care Centre, Perth Children's Hospital, Child And Adolescent Health Service
4:15 PM - 4:35 PM Advancing Low Input Prawn Aquaculture for Indigenous Communities in the North of Australia
Mr Simon Irvin & Mrs Tansyn Noble, CSIRO
4:40 PM - 5:00 PM Yalu on a Mission to Enable Place-Based Solutions in a Seriously Remote Island and Thrive
Mrs Anahita Tonkin, Ms Evelyn Djotja & Mr Cyril Bukulatjpi, Yalu Aboriginal Corporation
5:05 PM - 5:25 PM Investing with Purpose – Why Social Infrastructure Matters!
Leanne Taylor & Brent Warren, DIPL
5:30 PM - 5:45 PM
Buses Depart for Gala Dinner
6:00 PM - 9:30 PM Conference Dinner - Dampier Foreshore - Bus transfers provided from 5.30pm - Red Earth Arts Precinct

Library
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Day 2 - Registration Open -
Keynote Session 4: Mining and Beyond
Chair: Terry Hill, Chair of the Pilbara Development Commission Board
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Session - Part 1
 
8:30am - 8:45am
Session Introduction
Terry Hill, Chair, Pilbara Development Commission

8:45am - 9:00am
Transforming the Lifecycle of Mining for the Better
Dr Guy Boggs, Chief Executive Officer, Cooperative Research Centre for Transformations in Mining Economies (CRC TiME)

9:00am - 9:15am
Dialogue and Its Role in a Partnership-Based Mining Value Chain
Florence  Drummond, Executive Director, Development Partner Institute

 
9:15am - 9:30am
Mining and Beyond Panel
Moderator: Terry Hill, Chair of the Pilbara Development Commission Board
 
Dr Guy Boggs, Chief Executive Officer, Cooperative Research Centre for Transformations in Mining Economies (CRC TiME)
 
Florence  Drummond, Executive Director, Development Partner Institute
Keynote Session 5: Knowledge, Skills and Migration for Tomorrow's Success
Chair: Brook Orr, Director Northern Australia Universities Alliance (NAUA)
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Day 2 Morning Keynote Session - Part 2

 

9:30am - 9:35am
Five Minute Scene Setting
Brook Orr, Director Northern Australia Universities Alliance (NAUA)


9:35am - 9:50am
Presentation by
Janelle Marr, Managing Director, StepBeyond Strategy


9:50am - 10:05am
Investing in North Australia’s Human Capital: Population Policy, Talent Acquisition, and Immigration Innovation
Dr Tanzil Rahman, Academic Research Visitor, St Edmund Hall, University of Oxford


10:05am - 10:20am
Advancing our Northern Regions through Robust Innovation Ecosystems & AI
Dr Samantha Horseman, HDR Innovation and Industry Lead


10:20am - 10:30am
Panel Presentation
Janelle Marr, Managing Director, StepBeyond Strategy
Dr Tanzil Rahman, Academic Research Visitor, St Edmund Hall, University of Oxford
Dr Samantha Horseman, HDR Innovation and Industry Lead

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
- Morning Tea with Exhibitors -
Session 4: Panel / Workshop 1
Chair:
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM SME Workshop - Unlocking Success in Northern Australia: Opportunities, Resilience, and Interactive Insights for SMEs
Sharon Leyland, Xtreme Retail Group (WA) Clinton Walker, Ngurrangga Tours (WA)
11:25 AM - 11:45 AM
SME Workshop Continued...
11:50 AM - 12:10 PM
SME Workshop Continued
12:15 PM - 12:35 PM
12:35 PM - 1:30 PM
- Lunch with Exhibitors -
Session 8: Place Based Solutions
Chair:
1:30 PM - 1:50 PM 2024 Regional Telecommunications Review
The Hon Alannah MacTiernan, Regional Telecommunications Independent Review Committee
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM
2024 Regional Telecommunications Review continued
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM The Development of the City of Karratha - Place-Based Solutions in a Remote Area
Peter Long, Future Solutions
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM How Venture Capital Is Creating New Industries & Innovation in the North
Mr Dante St James', Darwin Innovation Hub / Paspalis Innovation Investment Fund
3:05 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea
3:30 PM - 3:50 PM How to Build an Entrepreneurial & Startup Ecosystem in Northern Australia
Session 12: Panel / Workshop 3
Chair:
3:50 PM - 4:10 PM Future of Agriculture (CRC for Developing Northern Australia)
Anthony Curro, CRC for Developing Northern Australia
4:15 PM - 4:35 PM
Future of Agriculture (CRC for Developing Northern Australia) Panel Continued...
4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Future of Agriculture (CRC for Developing Northern Australia) Panel Continued
5:05 PM - 5:25 PM Investing in Agricultural Research and Development in Northern Western Australia to Catalyse the Next Generation of Innovation
Dr Dean Thomas, CSIRO
5:30 PM - 5:45 PM
Buses Depart for Gala Dinner
6:00 PM - 9:30 PM Conference Dinner - Dampier Foreshore - Bus transfers provided from 5.30pm - Red Earth Arts Precinct


Wednesday, August 28, 2024

Auditorium
Studio
Silent Conferencing
Library
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Day 3 - Registrations Open
Keynote Session 6: North of North: Navigating Challenges and Seizing Opportunities in the Indo-Pacific Era
Chair: John Coyne
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Day 3 Morning Keynote Session

8:30am - 8:35am
Session Introduction
John Coyne, Head of Northern Australia Strategic Policy Centre, Australian Strategic Policy Institute


8:35am - 8:50am

Distinguished Keynote Presentation: The Pacific Century: Embedding Northern Australia into the Indo-Pacific

The Hon. Prof Biman Prasad, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Finance, Strategic Planning, National Development and Statistics, Fiji


8:50am - 9:05am
Presentation To be Announced


9:05am - 9:20am

Entwined Futures: Northern Australia in the Indo

Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Professorial Fellow, Economic and Policy Development, James Cook University


9:20am - 9:40am

Indo Pacific Panel

The Hon. Prof Biman Prasad, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Finance, Strategic Planning, National Development and Statistics, Fiji
Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Professorial Fellow, Economic and Policy Development, James Cook University


9:40am - 10:00am
Ministerial Keynote: WA Priorities for a Refreshed Northern Australia
The Hon. Don Punch MLA, Minister for Regional Development; Disability Services; Fisheries; Seniors and Ageing; Volunteering, Member for Bunbury

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Morning Tea
Session 13: Place-Based Solutions: Crafting Northern-Focused Policies for Lasting Impact
Chair:
Session 14: Mining & Beyond
Chair:
Session 15: First Nations Self Determination Drives Northern Development
Chair:
Session 16: Panel / Workshop 4
Chair:
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM An Unprecedented National Accord: Western Australian cooperation with Queensland on northern development during the 1960s
Dr Patrick White, James Cook University
Developing the Nolans Rare Earths Project in the Northern Territory
Stuart Macnaughton, Arafura Rare Earths
Reconciliation: What Does it Mean, and How Does it Apply to Business in Northern Australia?
Ms Jo Abraham, First Nation Engineering
Influencing and Working with Jobs and Skills Australia and Jobs and Skills Councils Panel
Geoff Barbaro, Skills Insight JSC
10:55 AM - 11:15 AM A Year Exploring Development Across Northern Australia
Belinda Carlson, CRC For Developing Northern Australia
Critical Minerals and the Circular Economy
Mr Steven Boxall & Ms Rainee Shepperson, Resources Centre Of Excellence
First Nations Self Determination Driving Northern Development: Leadership Digital Media and Research
A/Prof. Dr Donna Odegaard, RRRC
Influencing and Working with Jobs and Skills Australia and Jobs and Skills Councils Panel Continued
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM Optimising Investment in Social Impact: Insights From the For-Purpose Sector
Ms Elise Gore, Sustainability Focus
Comprehensive economic snapshot of Northern Australia
Glenn Maguire, Aec Group Pty Ltd
First Nations Clean Energy Strategy: Including First Nations peoples in Australia’s Clean Energy Transition
Kirsty Gowans, Department Of Climate Change Energy Environment And Water
Influencing and Working with Jobs and Skills Australia and Jobs and Skills Councils Panel Continued.
11:45 AM - 12:05 PM Cultural Tourism and Economic Development: Harnessing the Potential of Art and Culture to Drive Local Economies
Karen Huang, Northwest Multicultural Association WA Inc.
Decarbonisation and Queensland's North West Corridor
Ms Maria James, MITEZ
System Level Reform in Indigenous Education: Nation Building Through Partnership
Dr Helen Drennen, Elder Bunuba, Studio Schools Of Australia
First Nations Communities’ Strategies for Addressing COVID-19: Preparedness and Concerns
Associate Professor Kylie Radel, CQUniversity
12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch
Keynote Session 7: Net Zero Horizons: Navigating Climate Risk and Decarbonization
Chair: Kylie Porter, Chief Executive Officer, Greater Whitsunday Alliance (GW3)
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Day 3 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 1

 

1:00pm - 1:05pm
Session Introduction
Kylie Porter, Chief Executive Officer, Greater Whitsunday Alliance (GW3)


1:05pm - 1:30pm
Aboriginal Clean Energy Partnership

Speakers announced soon
Keynote Session 8: Place-Based Solutions: Crafting Northern-Focused Policies for Lasting Impact
Chair: Prof Allan Dale, Independent Chief Scientist, CRCNA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Day 3 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 2

Join Us for Our Final Keynote Panel

1:30pm - 2:00pm
Panel: Place-Based Solutions for Northern Australia


Moderator: Prof Allan Dale, Chief Scientist for the Cooperative Research Centre for Developing Northern Australia (CRCNA)

Panel Member 1: Peter Long, Consultant - Place-Based Economic Development


Panel Member 2: Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Place-Based Social Development, Professorial Fellow, The Cairns Institute, James Cook University; Chair Regional Development Australia, Tropical North


2:00pm – 2:30pm

Prize Draw, 2025 Announcement, Conference Closing

Auditorium
Studio
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Day 3 - Registrations Open
Keynote Session 6: North of North: Navigating Challenges and Seizing Opportunities in the Indo-Pacific Era
Chair: John Coyne
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Day 3 Morning Keynote Session

8:30am - 8:35am
Session Introduction
John Coyne, Head of Northern Australia Strategic Policy Centre, Australian Strategic Policy Institute


8:35am - 8:50am

Distinguished Keynote Presentation: The Pacific Century: Embedding Northern Australia into the Indo-Pacific

The Hon. Prof Biman Prasad, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Finance, Strategic Planning, National Development and Statistics, Fiji


8:50am - 9:05am
Presentation To be Announced


9:05am - 9:20am

Entwined Futures: Northern Australia in the Indo

Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Professorial Fellow, Economic and Policy Development, James Cook University


9:20am - 9:40am

Indo Pacific Panel

The Hon. Prof Biman Prasad, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Finance, Strategic Planning, National Development and Statistics, Fiji
Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Professorial Fellow, Economic and Policy Development, James Cook University


9:40am - 10:00am
Ministerial Keynote: WA Priorities for a Refreshed Northern Australia
The Hon. Don Punch MLA, Minister for Regional Development; Disability Services; Fisheries; Seniors and Ageing; Volunteering, Member for Bunbury

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Morning Tea
Session 13: Place-Based Solutions: Crafting Northern-Focused Policies for Lasting Impact
Chair:
Session 14: Mining & Beyond
Chair:
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM An Unprecedented National Accord: Western Australian cooperation with Queensland on northern development during the 1960s
Dr Patrick White, James Cook University
Developing the Nolans Rare Earths Project in the Northern Territory
Stuart Macnaughton, Arafura Rare Earths
10:55 AM - 11:15 AM A Year Exploring Development Across Northern Australia
Belinda Carlson, CRC For Developing Northern Australia
Critical Minerals and the Circular Economy
Mr Steven Boxall & Ms Rainee Shepperson, Resources Centre Of Excellence
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM Optimising Investment in Social Impact: Insights From the For-Purpose Sector
Ms Elise Gore, Sustainability Focus
Comprehensive economic snapshot of Northern Australia
Glenn Maguire, Aec Group Pty Ltd
11:45 AM - 12:05 PM Cultural Tourism and Economic Development: Harnessing the Potential of Art and Culture to Drive Local Economies
Karen Huang, Northwest Multicultural Association WA Inc.
Decarbonisation and Queensland's North West Corridor
Ms Maria James, MITEZ
12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch
Keynote Session 7: Net Zero Horizons: Navigating Climate Risk and Decarbonization
Chair: Kylie Porter, Chief Executive Officer, Greater Whitsunday Alliance (GW3)
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Day 3 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 1

 

1:00pm - 1:05pm
Session Introduction
Kylie Porter, Chief Executive Officer, Greater Whitsunday Alliance (GW3)


1:05pm - 1:30pm
Aboriginal Clean Energy Partnership

Speakers announced soon
Keynote Session 8: Place-Based Solutions: Crafting Northern-Focused Policies for Lasting Impact
Chair: Prof Allan Dale, Independent Chief Scientist, CRCNA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Day 3 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 2

Join Us for Our Final Keynote Panel

1:30pm - 2:00pm
Panel: Place-Based Solutions for Northern Australia


Moderator: Prof Allan Dale, Chief Scientist for the Cooperative Research Centre for Developing Northern Australia (CRCNA)

Panel Member 1: Peter Long, Consultant - Place-Based Economic Development


Panel Member 2: Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Place-Based Social Development, Professorial Fellow, The Cairns Institute, James Cook University; Chair Regional Development Australia, Tropical North


2:00pm – 2:30pm

Prize Draw, 2025 Announcement, Conference Closing


Silent Conferencing
Library
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Day 3 - Registrations Open
Keynote Session 6: North of North: Navigating Challenges and Seizing Opportunities in the Indo-Pacific Era
Chair: John Coyne
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Day 3 Morning Keynote Session

8:30am - 8:35am
Session Introduction
John Coyne, Head of Northern Australia Strategic Policy Centre, Australian Strategic Policy Institute


8:35am - 8:50am

Distinguished Keynote Presentation: The Pacific Century: Embedding Northern Australia into the Indo-Pacific

The Hon. Prof Biman Prasad, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Finance, Strategic Planning, National Development and Statistics, Fiji


8:50am - 9:05am
Presentation To be Announced


9:05am - 9:20am

Entwined Futures: Northern Australia in the Indo

Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Professorial Fellow, Economic and Policy Development, James Cook University


9:20am - 9:40am

Indo Pacific Panel

The Hon. Prof Biman Prasad, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Finance, Strategic Planning, National Development and Statistics, Fiji
Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Professorial Fellow, Economic and Policy Development, James Cook University


9:40am - 10:00am
Ministerial Keynote: WA Priorities for a Refreshed Northern Australia
The Hon. Don Punch MLA, Minister for Regional Development; Disability Services; Fisheries; Seniors and Ageing; Volunteering, Member for Bunbury

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Morning Tea
Session 15: First Nations Self Determination Drives Northern Development
Chair:
Session 16: Panel / Workshop 4
Chair:
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM Reconciliation: What Does it Mean, and How Does it Apply to Business in Northern Australia?
Ms Jo Abraham, First Nation Engineering
Influencing and Working with Jobs and Skills Australia and Jobs and Skills Councils Panel
Geoff Barbaro, Skills Insight JSC
10:55 AM - 11:15 AM First Nations Self Determination Driving Northern Development: Leadership Digital Media and Research
A/Prof. Dr Donna Odegaard, RRRC
Influencing and Working with Jobs and Skills Australia and Jobs and Skills Councils Panel Continued
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM First Nations Clean Energy Strategy: Including First Nations peoples in Australia’s Clean Energy Transition
Kirsty Gowans, Department Of Climate Change Energy Environment And Water
Influencing and Working with Jobs and Skills Australia and Jobs and Skills Councils Panel Continued.
11:45 AM - 12:05 PM System Level Reform in Indigenous Education: Nation Building Through Partnership
Dr Helen Drennen, Elder Bunuba, Studio Schools Of Australia
First Nations Communities’ Strategies for Addressing COVID-19: Preparedness and Concerns
Associate Professor Kylie Radel, CQUniversity
12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch
Keynote Session 7: Net Zero Horizons: Navigating Climate Risk and Decarbonization
Chair: Kylie Porter, Chief Executive Officer, Greater Whitsunday Alliance (GW3)
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Day 3 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 1

 

1:00pm - 1:05pm
Session Introduction
Kylie Porter, Chief Executive Officer, Greater Whitsunday Alliance (GW3)


1:05pm - 1:30pm
Aboriginal Clean Energy Partnership

Speakers announced soon
Keynote Session 8: Place-Based Solutions: Crafting Northern-Focused Policies for Lasting Impact
Chair: Prof Allan Dale, Independent Chief Scientist, CRCNA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Day 3 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 2

Join Us for Our Final Keynote Panel

1:30pm - 2:00pm
Panel: Place-Based Solutions for Northern Australia


Moderator: Prof Allan Dale, Chief Scientist for the Cooperative Research Centre for Developing Northern Australia (CRCNA)

Panel Member 1: Peter Long, Consultant - Place-Based Economic Development


Panel Member 2: Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Place-Based Social Development, Professorial Fellow, The Cairns Institute, James Cook University; Chair Regional Development Australia, Tropical North


2:00pm – 2:30pm

Prize Draw, 2025 Announcement, Conference Closing


Auditorium
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Day 3 - Registrations Open
Keynote Session 6: North of North: Navigating Challenges and Seizing Opportunities in the Indo-Pacific Era
Chair: John Coyne
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Day 3 Morning Keynote Session

8:30am - 8:35am
Session Introduction
John Coyne, Head of Northern Australia Strategic Policy Centre, Australian Strategic Policy Institute


8:35am - 8:50am

Distinguished Keynote Presentation: The Pacific Century: Embedding Northern Australia into the Indo-Pacific

The Hon. Prof Biman Prasad, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Finance, Strategic Planning, National Development and Statistics, Fiji


8:50am - 9:05am
Presentation To be Announced


9:05am - 9:20am

Entwined Futures: Northern Australia in the Indo

Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Professorial Fellow, Economic and Policy Development, James Cook University


9:20am - 9:40am

Indo Pacific Panel

The Hon. Prof Biman Prasad, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Finance, Strategic Planning, National Development and Statistics, Fiji
Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Professorial Fellow, Economic and Policy Development, James Cook University


9:40am - 10:00am
Ministerial Keynote: WA Priorities for a Refreshed Northern Australia
The Hon. Don Punch MLA, Minister for Regional Development; Disability Services; Fisheries; Seniors and Ageing; Volunteering, Member for Bunbury

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Morning Tea
Session 13: Place-Based Solutions: Crafting Northern-Focused Policies for Lasting Impact
Chair:
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM An Unprecedented National Accord: Western Australian cooperation with Queensland on northern development during the 1960s
Dr Patrick White, James Cook University
10:55 AM - 11:15 AM A Year Exploring Development Across Northern Australia
Belinda Carlson, CRC For Developing Northern Australia
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM Optimising Investment in Social Impact: Insights From the For-Purpose Sector
Ms Elise Gore, Sustainability Focus
11:45 AM - 12:05 PM Cultural Tourism and Economic Development: Harnessing the Potential of Art and Culture to Drive Local Economies
Karen Huang, Northwest Multicultural Association WA Inc.
12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch
Keynote Session 7: Net Zero Horizons: Navigating Climate Risk and Decarbonization
Chair: Kylie Porter, Chief Executive Officer, Greater Whitsunday Alliance (GW3)
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Day 3 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 1

 

1:00pm - 1:05pm
Session Introduction
Kylie Porter, Chief Executive Officer, Greater Whitsunday Alliance (GW3)


1:05pm - 1:30pm
Aboriginal Clean Energy Partnership

Speakers announced soon
Keynote Session 8: Place-Based Solutions: Crafting Northern-Focused Policies for Lasting Impact
Chair: Prof Allan Dale, Independent Chief Scientist, CRCNA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Day 3 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 2

Join Us for Our Final Keynote Panel

1:30pm - 2:00pm
Panel: Place-Based Solutions for Northern Australia


Moderator: Prof Allan Dale, Chief Scientist for the Cooperative Research Centre for Developing Northern Australia (CRCNA)

Panel Member 1: Peter Long, Consultant - Place-Based Economic Development


Panel Member 2: Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Place-Based Social Development, Professorial Fellow, The Cairns Institute, James Cook University; Chair Regional Development Australia, Tropical North


2:00pm – 2:30pm

Prize Draw, 2025 Announcement, Conference Closing


Studio
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Day 3 - Registrations Open
Keynote Session 6: North of North: Navigating Challenges and Seizing Opportunities in the Indo-Pacific Era
Chair: John Coyne
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Day 3 Morning Keynote Session

8:30am - 8:35am
Session Introduction
John Coyne, Head of Northern Australia Strategic Policy Centre, Australian Strategic Policy Institute


8:35am - 8:50am

Distinguished Keynote Presentation: The Pacific Century: Embedding Northern Australia into the Indo-Pacific

The Hon. Prof Biman Prasad, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Finance, Strategic Planning, National Development and Statistics, Fiji


8:50am - 9:05am
Presentation To be Announced


9:05am - 9:20am

Entwined Futures: Northern Australia in the Indo

Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Professorial Fellow, Economic and Policy Development, James Cook University


9:20am - 9:40am

Indo Pacific Panel

The Hon. Prof Biman Prasad, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Finance, Strategic Planning, National Development and Statistics, Fiji
Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Professorial Fellow, Economic and Policy Development, James Cook University


9:40am - 10:00am
Ministerial Keynote: WA Priorities for a Refreshed Northern Australia
The Hon. Don Punch MLA, Minister for Regional Development; Disability Services; Fisheries; Seniors and Ageing; Volunteering, Member for Bunbury

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Morning Tea
Session 14: Mining & Beyond
Chair:
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM Developing the Nolans Rare Earths Project in the Northern Territory
Stuart Macnaughton, Arafura Rare Earths
10:55 AM - 11:15 AM Critical Minerals and the Circular Economy
Mr Steven Boxall & Ms Rainee Shepperson, Resources Centre Of Excellence
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM Comprehensive economic snapshot of Northern Australia
Glenn Maguire, Aec Group Pty Ltd
11:45 AM - 12:05 PM Decarbonisation and Queensland's North West Corridor
Ms Maria James, MITEZ
12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch
Keynote Session 7: Net Zero Horizons: Navigating Climate Risk and Decarbonization
Chair: Kylie Porter, Chief Executive Officer, Greater Whitsunday Alliance (GW3)
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Day 3 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 1

 

1:00pm - 1:05pm
Session Introduction
Kylie Porter, Chief Executive Officer, Greater Whitsunday Alliance (GW3)


1:05pm - 1:30pm
Aboriginal Clean Energy Partnership

Speakers announced soon
Keynote Session 8: Place-Based Solutions: Crafting Northern-Focused Policies for Lasting Impact
Chair: Prof Allan Dale, Independent Chief Scientist, CRCNA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Day 3 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 2

Join Us for Our Final Keynote Panel

1:30pm - 2:00pm
Panel: Place-Based Solutions for Northern Australia


Moderator: Prof Allan Dale, Chief Scientist for the Cooperative Research Centre for Developing Northern Australia (CRCNA)

Panel Member 1: Peter Long, Consultant - Place-Based Economic Development


Panel Member 2: Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Place-Based Social Development, Professorial Fellow, The Cairns Institute, James Cook University; Chair Regional Development Australia, Tropical North


2:00pm – 2:30pm

Prize Draw, 2025 Announcement, Conference Closing


Silent Conferencing
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Day 3 - Registrations Open
Keynote Session 6: North of North: Navigating Challenges and Seizing Opportunities in the Indo-Pacific Era
Chair: John Coyne
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Day 3 Morning Keynote Session

8:30am - 8:35am
Session Introduction
John Coyne, Head of Northern Australia Strategic Policy Centre, Australian Strategic Policy Institute


8:35am - 8:50am

Distinguished Keynote Presentation: The Pacific Century: Embedding Northern Australia into the Indo-Pacific

The Hon. Prof Biman Prasad, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Finance, Strategic Planning, National Development and Statistics, Fiji


8:50am - 9:05am
Presentation To be Announced


9:05am - 9:20am

Entwined Futures: Northern Australia in the Indo

Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Professorial Fellow, Economic and Policy Development, James Cook University


9:20am - 9:40am

Indo Pacific Panel

The Hon. Prof Biman Prasad, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Finance, Strategic Planning, National Development and Statistics, Fiji
Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Professorial Fellow, Economic and Policy Development, James Cook University


9:40am - 10:00am
Ministerial Keynote: WA Priorities for a Refreshed Northern Australia
The Hon. Don Punch MLA, Minister for Regional Development; Disability Services; Fisheries; Seniors and Ageing; Volunteering, Member for Bunbury

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Morning Tea
Session 15: First Nations Self Determination Drives Northern Development
Chair:
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM Reconciliation: What Does it Mean, and How Does it Apply to Business in Northern Australia?
Ms Jo Abraham, First Nation Engineering
10:55 AM - 11:15 AM First Nations Self Determination Driving Northern Development: Leadership Digital Media and Research
A/Prof. Dr Donna Odegaard, RRRC
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM First Nations Clean Energy Strategy: Including First Nations peoples in Australia’s Clean Energy Transition
Kirsty Gowans, Department Of Climate Change Energy Environment And Water
11:45 AM - 12:05 PM System Level Reform in Indigenous Education: Nation Building Through Partnership
Dr Helen Drennen, Elder Bunuba, Studio Schools Of Australia
12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch
Keynote Session 7: Net Zero Horizons: Navigating Climate Risk and Decarbonization
Chair: Kylie Porter, Chief Executive Officer, Greater Whitsunday Alliance (GW3)
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Day 3 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 1

 

1:00pm - 1:05pm
Session Introduction
Kylie Porter, Chief Executive Officer, Greater Whitsunday Alliance (GW3)


1:05pm - 1:30pm
Aboriginal Clean Energy Partnership

Speakers announced soon
Keynote Session 8: Place-Based Solutions: Crafting Northern-Focused Policies for Lasting Impact
Chair: Prof Allan Dale, Independent Chief Scientist, CRCNA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Day 3 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 2

Join Us for Our Final Keynote Panel

1:30pm - 2:00pm
Panel: Place-Based Solutions for Northern Australia


Moderator: Prof Allan Dale, Chief Scientist for the Cooperative Research Centre for Developing Northern Australia (CRCNA)

Panel Member 1: Peter Long, Consultant - Place-Based Economic Development


Panel Member 2: Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Place-Based Social Development, Professorial Fellow, The Cairns Institute, James Cook University; Chair Regional Development Australia, Tropical North


2:00pm – 2:30pm

Prize Draw, 2025 Announcement, Conference Closing


Library
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Day 3 - Registrations Open
Keynote Session 6: North of North: Navigating Challenges and Seizing Opportunities in the Indo-Pacific Era
Chair: John Coyne
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Day 3 Morning Keynote Session

8:30am - 8:35am
Session Introduction
John Coyne, Head of Northern Australia Strategic Policy Centre, Australian Strategic Policy Institute


8:35am - 8:50am

Distinguished Keynote Presentation: The Pacific Century: Embedding Northern Australia into the Indo-Pacific

The Hon. Prof Biman Prasad, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Finance, Strategic Planning, National Development and Statistics, Fiji


8:50am - 9:05am
Presentation To be Announced


9:05am - 9:20am

Entwined Futures: Northern Australia in the Indo

Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Professorial Fellow, Economic and Policy Development, James Cook University


9:20am - 9:40am

Indo Pacific Panel

The Hon. Prof Biman Prasad, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Finance, Strategic Planning, National Development and Statistics, Fiji
Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Professorial Fellow, Economic and Policy Development, James Cook University


9:40am - 10:00am
Ministerial Keynote: WA Priorities for a Refreshed Northern Australia
The Hon. Don Punch MLA, Minister for Regional Development; Disability Services; Fisheries; Seniors and Ageing; Volunteering, Member for Bunbury

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Morning Tea
Session 16: Panel / Workshop 4
Chair:
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM Influencing and Working with Jobs and Skills Australia and Jobs and Skills Councils Panel
Geoff Barbaro, Skills Insight JSC
10:55 AM - 11:15 AM
Influencing and Working with Jobs and Skills Australia and Jobs and Skills Councils Panel Continued
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Influencing and Working with Jobs and Skills Australia and Jobs and Skills Councils Panel Continued.
11:45 AM - 12:05 PM First Nations Communities’ Strategies for Addressing COVID-19: Preparedness and Concerns
Associate Professor Kylie Radel, CQUniversity
12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch
Keynote Session 7: Net Zero Horizons: Navigating Climate Risk and Decarbonization
Chair: Kylie Porter, Chief Executive Officer, Greater Whitsunday Alliance (GW3)
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Day 3 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 1

 

1:00pm - 1:05pm
Session Introduction
Kylie Porter, Chief Executive Officer, Greater Whitsunday Alliance (GW3)


1:05pm - 1:30pm
Aboriginal Clean Energy Partnership

Speakers announced soon
Keynote Session 8: Place-Based Solutions: Crafting Northern-Focused Policies for Lasting Impact
Chair: Prof Allan Dale, Independent Chief Scientist, CRCNA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Day 3 Afternoon Keynote Session - Part 2

Join Us for Our Final Keynote Panel

1:30pm - 2:00pm
Panel: Place-Based Solutions for Northern Australia


Moderator: Prof Allan Dale, Chief Scientist for the Cooperative Research Centre for Developing Northern Australia (CRCNA)

Panel Member 1: Peter Long, Consultant - Place-Based Economic Development


Panel Member 2: Prof Hurriyet Babacan AM, Place-Based Social Development, Professorial Fellow, The Cairns Institute, James Cook University; Chair Regional Development Australia, Tropical North


2:00pm – 2:30pm

Prize Draw, 2025 Announcement, Conference Closing



loading